"Chcę sprzedać mój telewizor."

Translation:I want to sell my television set.

February 26, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mordib911

Every statement in this section sounds like a question to me. Am I the only one?


Jellei

TTS has real problems with intonation. Many declarative sentences sound like questions.


va-diim

In Russian, Chociu prodať moj ťeľewizor!


roman_f1

"I want to sell my tv set" - reported.


JerryMcCarthy99

Not sure anybody says "TV set" anymore.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, it's kinda "up there" with playing records on the gramophone or listening to the Third Programme on the wireless :-).


Jellei

I believe that would be the first thought to many non-natives...


Walkinthedog

I thought I'd try TV becuase that's how we always speak of it. Not.


Stefan411810

You used to have to let the television set warm up.


John204096

Back in the day when tvs were called Televison Sets you usually wouldn't own it, instead of selling would have to return to Radio Rentals!


tczek

Is sprzedać imperfect ?


JerryMcCarthy99

No; it is the perfective verb. The imperfective verb is "sprzedawać".

It's all here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sprzeda%C4%87 .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.