1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni nie mają kota."

"Oni nie mają kota."

Translation:They do not have a cat.

February 26, 2016

13 Comments


phroddon

Couldn't we accept "They do not have any cat" as another valid translation ?


soltysik16

That would be more like "Oni nie mają żadnego kota". Of course the meaning is the same, but there is emphasis, both in English and Polish, on "any" ("żadnego") in your sentence.


phroddon

I see, thanks for the explanation !


VaKom

what i would ask here is why the negation of kot in accusative form is "kota" and not "koty" as lesson earlier tought us "ona nie lubi kawy" but i think i got the answer. koty is plural and would be kotow but kawy is still singular. right?


Jellei

Yes. "kawa" is feminine singular, and Genitive singular of feminine nouns is almost always identical to Nominative/Accusative plural. That's quite confusing for learners at first, although after some time it can become helpful - one form less to remember.

"koty" would be the Genitive if the basic form was "kota". But it's not. Indeed "koty" is plural (Nom/Acc) and Genitive plural is "kotów".


Javerix

So if "kota" is Genitive singular, what would be the basic singular form in Nominative?


alik1989

Kot.

You could have just entered "cat" in Google translate, you know.


Prakash487603

Valid translation of this se tence.. is "They do not have a cat".


Jellei

That's even the main translation.


alphalyrae

Could you also say 'oni nie mają kotów' ('they do not have cats') to mean the same thing, like in English?


Jellei

Well... grammatically it's different, even if it says more or less the same thing.


stephanie.597

Is there a difference in One versus Oni for 'They'?


Jellei

Yes, and it's like in Spanish. "oni" is "ellos" (at least one man among 'them'), "one" is "ellas" (no men among 'them').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.