"Oni nie mają kota."

Translation:They do not have a cat.

February 26, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phroddon

Couldn't we accept "They do not have any cat" as another valid translation ?


soltysik16

That would be more like "Oni nie mają żadnego kota". Of course the meaning is the same, but there is emphasis, both in English and Polish, on "any" ("żadnego") in your sentence.


phroddon

I see, thanks for the explanation !


VaKom

what i would ask here is why the negation of kot in accusative form is "kota" and not "koty" as lesson earlier tought us "ona nie lubi kawy" but i think i got the answer. koty is plural and would be kotow but kawy is still singular. right?


Jellei

Yes. "kawa" is feminine singular, and Genitive singular of feminine nouns is almost always identical to Nominative/Accusative plural. That's quite confusing for learners at first, although after some time it can become helpful - one form less to remember.

"koty" would be the Genitive if the basic form was "kota". But it's not. Indeed "koty" is plural (Nom/Acc) and Genitive plural is "kotów".


Javerix

So if "kota" is Genitive singular, what would be the basic singular form in Nominative?


Prakash487603

Valid translation of this se tence.. is "They do not have a cat".


Jellei

That's even the main translation.


alphalyrae

Could you also say 'oni nie mają kotów' ('they do not have cats') to mean the same thing, like in English?


Jellei

Well... grammatically it's different, even if it says more or less the same thing.


Marc312527

Why not also accept, 'They don't have the cat'? It's a valid sentence.


Aldrost

I think with the it is better translated as Nie mają tego kota.


Jellei

It works. But Aldrost is right in a way, it may make more sense to treat 'the' as 'this' here and translate it as "Nie mają tego kota".


stephanie.597

Is there a difference in One versus Oni for 'They'?


Jellei

Yes, and it's like in Spanish. "oni" is "ellos" (at least one man among 'them'), "one" is "ellas" (no men among 'them').


AndrBallon

What is the gerund of maja ? Thanks !


Jellei

Very good question... there isn't one, as far as I know In theory it could probably be "manie", but it's not actually used. I guess the closest one is "posiadanie", from "posiadać" (to own, to possess), but it won't work in every context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.