1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tinha aberto a garrafa."

"Ela tinha aberto a garrafa."

Translation:She had opened the bottle.

February 26, 2016

5 Comments


jjhoon713

aberto??? not abirido????


Danmoller

Irregular verbs :)


Paulenrique

No, the word "abrido" does not exist.


idiomas-isaac

I think "tinha aberto" has two translations. Correct me if I am wrong. The first one is "had opened" and I think everyone agrees with me. But I would say that other translation would be "tinha aberto = kept opened". Am I correct?? Any native speaker that confirms it???


ZuMako8_Momo

It would never be "kept opened." If you say ┬źmantinha aberto┬╗, that could mean "kept open," though.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.