1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них очень хорошее молоко."

"У них очень хорошее молоко."

Translation:They have very good milk.

February 26, 2016

21 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I assume we are discussing bovines...


JewishPolyglot

You've had camel milk before?


Theron126

Never. I guess you couldn't, since camels aren't kosher?


JewishPolyglot

Of course I'm not converting to Islam, too many of its practitioners today are doing a terrible job marketing it :) How did you gain such incredible knowledge of camels?


Theron126

I wanted to know what juvenile camels are called (calves). So, naturally, I go to the Wikipedia page. And then, naturally, you read the whole page, since you're there. And then your nearly photographic memory kicks in and you forever after know everything you could ever want about camels.

I do this kind of thing. I know all sorts of random and entirely useless things.


JewishPolyglot

В точно :) How did you know that?


Theron126

I know far more about camels than any normal person ought to. They chew the cud but divide not the hoof. But they are halal, just in case you were considering converting to Islam :-)


JewishPolyglot

Разве? Я делаю это тоже!


Theron126

:-) If nothing else, it makes you invincible at trivial pursuit.


Jeffrey855877

Or goats or sheep.


Guiller_SPS

No, they are in A Clockwork Orange.


Jeffrey855877

So far, there has been absolutely no guidance in trying to figure out adjective endings. A declension table I looked up for stems ending in -ж, , -ч, -щ states that neuter nominative/accusative endings are -ое/-ее. So, how do we know that it's хорошее молоко and not хорошое молоко?

With the same and other declension table, nominative endings can be: Masc. ый/ий Neut. ое/ее Fem. ая/яя. And there are probably more.

A few of the declension tables I've seen state that the ending depends on whether the stem has a hard or soft ending - but then the hardness or softness of a consonant can depend on the vowel that follows it. So, that seems to be the tail wagging the dog wagging the tail.


solidgitarius

If a word ends with a consonant, and doesn't have the soft sign symbol, it means that consonant is hard.


Krlis179736

Ч, щ and й are always soft. Ж, ш, and ц are always hard. The vowels я, ё, ю, е, and и usually soften the preceding consonant, but not always. I haven’t discerned the pattern yet, if there is one.


Krlis179736

Nominative neuter adjectives end in ее if the stem ends in a sibilant (ж, ч, ш, щ), ое otherwise. This is known as the хорошее rule.


LEPerezV94

In some places of Latin America, having "good milk" means to have "good luck"


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Oni imaju jako dobro mlijeko/Они имају јако добро млијеко.


OzymandiasKoK

You lot are really giving me the hump


VeskoZhilov

"nice milk" - rejected... keeps reminding me what this course is like...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.