"Das Dach ist aus Zucker."

Translation:The roof is made of sugar.

January 18, 2013

93 Comments


Guyeatsworld

Must be Willie Wonka's Wohnort.

October 31, 2013

Anders864

Or a connection to Hansel and Gretel, perhaps.

November 9, 2013

Chewed_Bubblegum

Maybe part of candy land :)

May 30, 2014

Christophe3465

You know, you have to hand it to Duolingo for some of these sentences. The fact that they are mildly nonsensical and a tad funny actually means that you are understanding the vocabulary, grammar, and context of the translations, as opposed to just inserting the most appropriate sounding common phrase. Pretty slick!

December 24, 2013

Valestellarium

That's right!! Besides, we already had some ducks eating apples, so...

February 3, 2014

TuVieja

And bears wearing dresses

February 15, 2014

Ionised

I'm quite sure I once declared "I am the bear", threw in an exclamation mark at the end, too, just to drive the point home.

October 9, 2014

Valestellarium

Omg, this is starting to get a little bit creepy...

February 16, 2014

zabellz

"ich bin die Banane"
and right after: "she's eating the banana" D:

October 18, 2015

OnesimusUnbound

And bears reading newspaper! Gee, they might as well rule over us

October 21, 2015

Benjamin485399

Better than then any of our current politicians. All they would want is honey and fish. I'd vote for them.

October 16, 2018

Charley641276

The bears drank a lot of beer!

February 15, 2019

FreddyTanz

and dogs drinking wine

January 19, 2018

sabbersolo

And dogs eating birds...

March 10, 2015

Olashmartinez

Dogs do eat birds, when they are lucky enough.

October 5, 2018

jcrjake

"Duolingo is the Devil" - Some Youtuber in Japan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8

June 22, 2018

SmokedSalmon5

Don't forget the dogs drinking beer

April 8, 2014

Servaline

Der Hund isst die erdbeere!

September 19, 2014

Janet271992

Dogs do eat berries--I grow them and my dog loves them!

February 26, 2019

nathalia.c15

und Dein Mann isst das insekt...

May 27, 2015

arefgee

Not so wierd! Crickets are becoming acceptable… google "cricket flour"..

July 3, 2015

BaconChomper

What is German for eww?

April 26, 2018

Unikornsong

Or parents like beer... Hmmmm...

August 24, 2014

Valestellarium

(and spiders eating bread)

February 3, 2014

EduardoK.

In a Tv cartoon or a children's book, maybe! why not.

May 21, 2014

frankenwer

In the Danish course we eat spiders ....

August 26, 2018

Gozi3

And cats playing with dogs

June 11, 2014

UBoiii

Or me eating his banana

March 18, 2019

Ajsoft

I'm still in love with the phrase "Deine Katzen sind willkommen"! I think I'm actually going to use it as a joke.

June 1, 2015

OnesimusUnbound

I agree. Some users complain that these non sencical sentences are useless, without realizing these force us to understand the sentence.

October 21, 2015

RasmusRendal

Yeah. Interesting sentences also keeps my attention, which is great.

October 15, 2014

harm.bacon.12

That is exactly why duolingo and most teachers have crazy senences like these so you can remember them!

May 3, 2015

Heilswahrheit

They also teach important structures, particularly when introducing prepositions. I take a lot out of these lessons, and can even now express a lot in German. It is what you make of it.

January 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I give up and leave Duo now. It's too much for me. I don't think I've learned anything here that I didn't know before. Tschüss, Duo!

    January 7, 2019

Heilswahrheit

    That's a shame. Every language will have one bereft of ideas and feeling as though they are making no ground. Duo is a fantastic resource for learning a new language. The only frustration I have is that I didn't discover this several years ago! It spearheaded my Hebrew to the point where I can actually use the language! I haven't even progressed very far yet I am already sending lengthy expressions to my relatives. German has also seen a sharp spike in development. There have been moments where I have had to review certain things outside of Duo, such as conjunctions and certain pronouns/determiners, but these are far and few between. I'd encourage you to persevere with Duo. You say you give up, yet there isn't anything on here that you didn't already know, that's a contradiction. If you were having problems, there is a knowledge gap. There is a lot to learn here. As I said above, it is what you make of it. I and many others make the most of it, and that means it takes us towards our intended goal of fluency.

    January 7, 2019

Raucous_Nipples

    Why is "This roof is sugar" not allowed? It's construed as the same thing in english. That roof is wood = That roof is made of wood = That roof is of wood

    June 20, 2013

Alovatt

    You need to think about what is actually grammatically correct English, "the roof is wood" does make sense and everyone would understand it but it's not great English

    May 21, 2014

nateVONgreat

    because that would be "Das Duch ist Zucker"

    September 20, 2013

JossGAL

    I don't find those two sentences to mean the exact same thing. For example, "The roof is wood." could mean that I just grabbed a piece of wood and use it as an improvised roof, and "The roof is made of wood." could mean that I built a roof (properly) and I used wood for it.

    May 4, 2014

MourningMorgan

    "Das Dach isst aus Zucker" worked for me. How the roof eats sugar I'm not certain.

    February 17, 2014

mayshar

    Is this an idiomatic expression?

    July 1, 2013

LanaSubaLanaBaja

    for what it's worth 'the roof is made of sugar' works

    August 10, 2013

MirandaFanez

    If you think this is weird, you should see the danish course. Ninjas reading to children (or ninja being a proffesion) reading ducks and my favorite, 'the elephants are eating you'

    August 20, 2015

PedjadBoy

    Es schmeckt gut. :)

    April 5, 2017

PopTartTastic

    A GINGERBREAD HOUSE!

    September 7, 2014

BelleAdler0

    Best. Sentence. EVER.

    January 17, 2017

MatthiusDiaz

    Flapjack, we found Candy Island!

    June 19, 2018

claustraphobix

    Can this also mean 'THAT roof is made of sugar?'

    April 2, 2013

richardbk

    I should be expecting weird sentences by now.

    April 28, 2014

serafimcas

    Hansel and greta's house ?? Maybe ?

    July 6, 2015

klash2000

    These kind of strange sentences are soo weird they make me suspect the definition of the words ://///

    October 23, 2015

RZahirsky

    Me too. I now think they are the "change up" pitch in baseball. They break the tempo of what you are expecting.

    September 22, 2018

Sarah0741

    I am having a hard time with the word 'aus'. Does anyone have any hints or sugestions to help me out?

    June 27, 2018

Denis272811

    Think "aus zucker gemacht" ... "made out of sugar". Then shorten it to "aus zucker".

    September 28, 2018

Stedwesd

    I buy this! For 999 999$

    January 14, 2019

ZeTook

    I wrote that sentence exactly as it was spoken, but almost didn't because I couldn't believe what I had heard. Who would ever say that? Hansel and Gretel might though.

    January 8, 2014

koushik72

    What is the meaning of "aus"? I can't get it. At some places it means from at some it means on,of. So how to understand when it means what?

    April 7, 2014

Benjamin485399

    It's German for you..... Just try to think of the context. In this sentence it literally means 'comes from sugar' which just is a nice way of saying 'it is made of sugar' I get the confusion. but that is just how it is.

    October 16, 2018

JayJed

    Aber immer gibt's Regen in Deutschland :)

    May 25, 2014

c3230

    How is this dative

    June 28, 2014

idshanks

    'Aus' is a dative preposition.

    June 28, 2014

gerikoh

    I got it write, but I thought it didnt made amy sense before submitting. Must be hanzel and grettel

    October 22, 2014

Ronja83

    It could be a figurative meaning ... when something or someone is made of sugar it or she/him is not tough.

    December 3, 2014

Veganboy

    What? roof made of sugar?

    October 22, 2015

jogerj

    The roof is from sugar. No?

    January 6, 2016

Machmet

    actually i'm tried to find this question in the comments. Why this translation is not accepted?

    July 14, 2018

CapnDoug

    "The roof is from sugar." means that sugar is where the roof was born or sugar is where the roof lives. It doesn't mean what the roof is made of.

    August 26, 2018

Falcon_H

    That doesn't sound up to code! Lol

    July 21, 2016

ashlee865533

    The roof is out of sugar, i guess

    August 31, 2017

Rohan342936

    I think Doulingo was dreaming while writing this sentence sugar roof,candy houses omgggg....

    June 10, 2018

Larran3

    I really thought I misheard this one

    July 7, 2018

Einzelheiten

    "The roof is of sugar" is perfectly good English, and adequately translates the sentence. Duolingo should stop correcting our English when the point is to learn German.

    July 22, 2018

NRPL123

    hope it doesn't rain!

    September 21, 2018

Barbara41098

    Why isn't 'The roof is of sugar' be correct? Of is listed as a definition of aus when you click on the list.

    October 10, 2018

Benjamin485399

    I mean technically that IS what is said, the translation (in context though) means that 'the roof is made from/of sugar' it's.... just how german works. Aus can mean from, on, or made of, all relative to the rest of the sentence.

    October 16, 2018

Benjamin485399

    Ja.... Ich gehe nicht im das haus, eine Hexen lebt dort.....

    October 16, 2018

rajnimalik2

    How roof can be made from sugar? Is it a toy house

    November 2, 2018

Sarah134711

    Why is it not "the roof is of sugar"

    Where I'm from when referring to a brick house, it's not uncommon to say "the house of brick" or "the house is of brick". So why can't a roof be of sugar?

    November 8, 2018

AnnaBraley

    is it a gingerbread house?

    December 16, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

    a gingerbread house?

    January 12, 2019

Tasha472643

    Is that how you say that something is made out of something? for example, The table is made of wood, "Der Tisch is aus Holz"?

    January 20, 2019

CapnDoug

    Almost, I think. "Der Tisch ist aus Holz." should work.

    January 21, 2019

Gustavo_Martins

    This makes perfect sense if you know the Christmas tradition of the Hexenhäuschen, gingerbread witch houses decorated with candies, inspired by the Hänsel and Gretel fairy tale.

    January 24, 2019

AngelKellogg

    Gingerbread house

    January 25, 2019

MarkRowort

    Why is: "the roof is of sugar" not correct?

    January 29, 2019

StellaAndr22

    come ooon.....why not "the roof is from sugar?"

    February 11, 2019

CapnDoug

    "The roof is from sugar." means that sugar is where the roof was born or sugar is where the roof lives. It doesn't mean what the roof is made of.

    February 11, 2019

Stephen83116

    Why is there not some form of "machen" in this sentence? The term "aus" by itself confused me... Is it possible to say "aus machen"?

    February 16, 2019

Janet271992

    In English, the words "The roof is of sugar" means exactly the same thing as "The roof is made of sugar." Either translation should be correct.

    February 26, 2019

CapnDoug

    No, it doesn't mean the same thing.

    For example: "Bob Hammond of Texas" doesn't mean he is made of Texas, it means that is where he is from or where he lives.

    February 27, 2019

CelloHead

    This makes perfect sense. No, don't question it. Shhhhhh...

    Lol. I knew what the sentence was, but I still checked to make sure it was right just in case I didn't really know was Zucker meant. XD Glad to know I am now fluent in German nonsense.

    March 4, 2019

dalmoz

    Is it a german proverb?

    March 6, 2019

EricPatter408720

    There's no way that's to code

    March 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.