1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Dach ist aus Zucker."

"Das Dach ist aus Zucker."

Translation:The roof is made of sugar.

January 18, 2013

116 Comments


Guyeatsworld

Must be Willie Wonka's Wohnort.


Anders864

Or a connection to Hansel and Gretel, perhaps.


Chewed_Bubblegum

Maybe part of candy land :)


Christophe3465

You know, you have to hand it to Duolingo for some of these sentences. The fact that they are mildly nonsensical and a tad funny actually means that you are understanding the vocabulary, grammar, and context of the translations, as opposed to just inserting the most appropriate sounding common phrase. Pretty slick!


Valestellarium

That's right!! Besides, we already had some ducks eating apples, so...


Feeeeer_Gomez

And bears wearing dresses


zabellz

"ich bin die Banane"
and right after: "she's eating the banana" D:


Thebluernemace

can we get an F in the chat?


Ionised

I'm quite sure I once declared "I am the bear", threw in an exclamation mark at the end, too, just to drive the point home.


Valestellarium

Omg, this is starting to get a little bit creepy...


OnesimusUnbound

And bears reading newspaper! Gee, they might as well rule over us


Charley641276

The bears drank a lot of beer!


Lunagirl16

Die Katze frisst die Ente. Theres also Die Kinder essen Insekten. Like, ew


BergLowe

Better than then any of our current politicians. All they would want is honey and fish. I'd vote for them.


FreddyTanz

and dogs drinking wine


sabbersolo

And dogs eating birds...


Olashmartinez

Dogs do eat birds, when they are lucky enough.


jcrjake

"Duolingo is the Devil" - Some Youtuber in Japan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8


anakorez

as well as flies drinking beer


SmokedSalmon5

Don't forget the dogs drinking beer


nathalia.c15

und Dein Mann isst das insekt...


arefgee

Not so wierd! Crickets are becoming acceptable… google "cricket flour"..


BaconChomper

What is German for eww?


Servaline

Der Hund isst die erdbeere!


Francisco319566

Der Hund FRISST die Erdbeere!

People ISST/ESST/ESSE/ESSEN

Animals FRISST


Janet271992

Dogs do eat berries--I grow them and my dog loves them!


Unikornsong

Or parents like beer... Hmmmm...


Valestellarium

(and spiders eating bread)


EduardoK.

In a Tv cartoon or a children's book, maybe! why not.


frankenwer

In the Danish course we eat spiders ....


GoziGT

And cats playing with dogs


UBoiii

Or me eating his banana


Ajsoft

I'm still in love with the phrase "Deine Katzen sind willkommen"! I think I'm actually going to use it as a joke.


OnesimusUnbound

I agree. Some users complain that these non sencical sentences are useless, without realizing these force us to understand the sentence.


RasmusRendal

Yeah. Interesting sentences also keeps my attention, which is great.


harm.bacon.12

That is exactly why duolingo and most teachers have crazy senences like these so you can remember them!


Heilswahrheit

They also teach important structures, particularly when introducing prepositions. I take a lot out of these lessons, and can even now express a lot in German. It is what you make of it.


Shinichi_1729

And she is washing my rice.


Raucous_Nipples

Why is "This roof is sugar" not allowed? It's construed as the same thing in english. That roof is wood = That roof is made of wood = That roof is of wood


Alovatt

You need to think about what is actually grammatically correct English, "the roof is wood" does make sense and everyone would understand it but it's not great English


nateVONgreat

because that would be "Das Duch ist Zucker"


JossGAL

I don't find those two sentences to mean the exact same thing. For example, "The roof is wood." could mean that I just grabbed a piece of wood and use it as an improvised roof, and "The roof is made of wood." could mean that I built a roof (properly) and I used wood for it.


MourningMorgan

"Das Dach isst aus Zucker" worked for me. How the roof eats sugar I'm not certain.


Hsk0

Ich kenne nicht dein, doch mein Dach eigentlich isst Zucker


mayshx

Is this an idiomatic expression?


MirandaFanez

If you think this is weird, you should see the danish course. Ninjas reading to children (or ninja being a proffesion) reading ducks and my favorite, 'the elephants are eating you'


LanaSubaLanaBaja

for what it's worth 'the roof is made of sugar' works


PedjadBoy

Es schmeckt gut. :)


BelleAdler0

Best. Sentence. EVER.


richardbk

I should be expecting weird sentences by now.


PopTartTastic

A GINGERBREAD HOUSE!


MatthiusDiaz

Flapjack, we found Candy Island!


NRPL123

hope it doesn't rain!


claustraphobix

Can this also mean 'THAT roof is made of sugar?'


ZeTook

I wrote that sentence exactly as it was spoken, but almost didn't because I couldn't believe what I had heard. Who would ever say that? Hansel and Gretel might though.


serafimcas

Hansel and greta's house ?? Maybe ?


Veganboy

What? roof made of sugar?


klash2000

These kind of strange sentences are soo weird they make me suspect the definition of the words ://///


RZahirsky

Me too. I now think they are the "change up" pitch in baseball. They break the tempo of what you are expecting.


jogerj

The roof is from sugar. No?


CapnDoug

"The roof is from sugar." means that sugar is where the roof was born or sugar is where the roof lives. It doesn't mean what the roof is made of.


MouratChania

actually i'm tried to find this question in the comments. Why this translation is not accepted?


Falcon_H

That doesn't sound up to code! Lol


ashlee865533

The roof is out of sugar, i guess


Rohan342936

I think Doulingo was dreaming while writing this sentence sugar roof,candy houses omgggg....


Sarah0741

I am having a hard time with the word 'aus'. Does anyone have any hints or sugestions to help me out?


Denis272811

Think "aus zucker gemacht" ... "made out of sugar". Then shorten it to "aus zucker".


Stedwesd

I buy this! For 999 999$


koushik72

What is the meaning of "aus"? I can't get it. At some places it means from at some it means on,of. So how to understand when it means what?


BergLowe

It's German for you..... Just try to think of the context. In this sentence it literally means 'comes from sugar' which just is a nice way of saying 'it is made of sugar' I get the confusion. but that is just how it is.


JayJed

Aber immer gibt's Regen in Deutschland :)


c3230

How is this dative


idshanks

'Aus' is a dative preposition.


gerikoh

I got it write, but I thought it didnt made amy sense before submitting. Must be hanzel and grettel


Ronja83

It could be a figurative meaning ... when something or someone is made of sugar it or she/him is not tough.


Larran3

I really thought I misheard this one


Einzelheiten

"The roof is of sugar" is perfectly good English, and adequately translates the sentence. Duolingo should stop correcting our English when the point is to learn German.


Barbara41098

Why isn't 'The roof is of sugar' be correct? Of is listed as a definition of aus when you click on the list.


BergLowe

I mean technically that IS what is said, the translation (in context though) means that 'the roof is made from/of sugar' it's.... just how german works. Aus can mean from, on, or made of, all relative to the rest of the sentence.


BergLowe

Ja.... Ich gehe nicht im das haus, eine Hexen lebt dort.....


rajnimalik2

How roof can be made from sugar? Is it a toy house


Sarah134711

Why is it not "the roof is of sugar"

Where I'm from when referring to a brick house, it's not uncommon to say "the house of brick" or "the house is of brick". So why can't a roof be of sugar?


AnnaBraley

is it a gingerbread house?


ArnoldCohe1

a gingerbread house?


Tasha472643

Is that how you say that something is made out of something? for example, The table is made of wood, "Der Tisch is aus Holz"?


CapnDoug

Almost, I think. "Der Tisch ist aus Holz." should work.


Gustavo_Martins

This makes perfect sense if you know the Christmas tradition of the Hexenhäuschen, gingerbread witch houses decorated with candies, inspired by the Hänsel and Gretel fairy tale.


MarkRowort

Why is: "the roof is of sugar" not correct?


yatling

accepted 27 Jun 2020


StellaAndr22

come ooon.....why not "the roof is from sugar?"


CapnDoug

"The roof is from sugar." means that sugar is where the roof was born or sugar is where the roof lives. It doesn't mean what the roof is made of.


Stephen83116

Why is there not some form of "machen" in this sentence? The term "aus" by itself confused me... Is it possible to say "aus machen"?


Denis272811

Machen is implied but not required. Aus Zucker means the same as Aus Zucker gemacht. And yes they could have said Das Dach ist aus Zucker gemacht.


Janet271992

In English, the words "The roof is of sugar" means exactly the same thing as "The roof is made of sugar." Either translation should be correct.


CapnDoug

No, it doesn't mean the same thing.

For example: "Bob Hammond of Texas" doesn't mean he is made of Texas, it means that is where he is from or where he lives.


Kelikaku

@CapnDoug

... doesn't mean the same ...

If you want to go in that direction,
Bob Hammond of Texas is made
from Texas, or is "out" of Texas.

So, in this context, it surely does
mean "the same thing."

בס״ד


CapnDoug

So, "Bob Hammond is made out of Texas." makes some kind of sense to you???


CelloHead

This makes perfect sense. No, don't question it. Shhhhhh...

Lol. I knew what the sentence was, but I still checked to make sure it was right just in case I didn't really know was Zucker meant. XD Glad to know I am now fluent in German nonsense.


dalmoz

Is it a german proverb?


EricPatter408720

There's no way that's to code


GroveRidge

Hope it doesnt rain!


freddo228

only slightly concerning


HiMeCriss

While this would sound weird if we were to translate it literally to English, in Romanian we say it the same way!


DavidHarri100034

Hansel und Gretel essen das Dach.


Kelikaku

"The roof is sugar. " rejected.
"The roof is of sugar." rejected.
"The roof is from sugar." rejected.
"The roof is out of sugar. " rejected.
"The roof consists of sugar. " rejected.


"The roof is made from sugar. " accepted

בס״ד


NRPL123

I think "The roof is of sugar" should be accepted. It isn't the way we would say it in the United States, but maybe it is British, or maybe old-fashioned, because I have read that kind of sentence construction in books. Where I live, we would say, "The roof is made of sugar," but I will think of "The roof is of sugar" to help me remember the way to say it in German.


CaptnSiNich

It wouldnt last very long with me about


Lunagirl16

Like in Hansel and Gretel? That was in Germany right?


Daire877650

Why is it 'aus' instead of 'von'?


RichardOMainnin

And while I've got you on, these marzipan walls have to go! Nom nom nom.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.