1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n naw deg un oed."

"Dw i'n naw deg un oed."

Translation:I am ninety-one years old.

February 26, 2016

8 Comments


CharlesLew84581

You are wrong! 'I am ninety one ' is a perfectly correct answer to this!


ibisc

In this context, the ... oed on its own is sufficient to mean '... years old'.

See the notes - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Numbers2/tips-and-notes


KathleenAy4

I was thinking the same thing, as I don't think the word for years is in the sentence, but it marked me wrong for translating it as "I am ninety-one."


[deactivated user]

    Me too: ibisc says that the ...oed is sufficient to mean ...years old which , to me, means that it goes without saying. The English version, 'I'm 91' does the same thing. The 'years old' bit is silent but understood. Surely it should be marked as correct?


nicolas541932

    years old is often just implied in English


Brian_Igiri

    What is the ''n' in this sentence? Is it 'yn', used when indicating age?


MCD0HE

    Can I ask, please: why doesn't the "dw i" come at the end of this sentence? - correct: Megan dw i = I am Megan ? - correct: Ninety one years old "be me" ("dw i")?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.