1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mädchen schauen in einen…

"Die Mädchen schauen in einen Spiegel."

Translation:The girls are looking into a mirror.

February 26, 2016

13 Comments


sapph694

Why is it einen instead of einem? If Spiegel is masculine and in takes dative?


mizinamo

"in" can take either dative or accusative, not only dative.

Here, it's the accusative, as SimoneBa said.

Perhaps because although there is no physical movement involved, the mirror is considered the target of their gaze.


Delta1212

If it was dative, that seems like what their mirror-selves would be doing.


sapph694

I think I understand what you mean by that.


SimoneBa

True. If it were the dative. But it's the accusative...


iselcip

Why "The girls look at a mirror" is not true?


mizinamo

Why is "The girls look at a mirror?" not correct?

Because that would indicate that they look at the mirror itself ("Die Mädchen sehen (sich) einen Spiegel an").

However, "in einen Spiegel sehen" implies looking not at the surface of the mirror (in order to see the mirror) but to look at the reflection which the mirror shows -- they want to see (for example) themselves. That is, they want to look "into the mirror".


iselcip

Thanks a lot for the both corrections ! :)


ljupcosst66

I wrote "THE GIRLS ....." WHAT'S WRONG ????!?! I know die Mädchen is plural. I wrote in this form!!!!


Delta1212

What was the rest of the sentence that you wrote?


Tukatingam1

Dúo has the worst translation!


ruturaj14

Is schauen reflexive verb? Does it need "schauen sich"


mizinamo

No, schauen is not a reflexive verb.

There is sich (Akk.) anschauen and sich (Dat.) etwas (Akk.) anschauen but no sich schauen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.