1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är bäst att stanna hemma…

"Det är bäst att stanna hemma."

Translation:It is best to stay at home.

February 26, 2016

34 Comments


Helmut83

This ended up being prophetic.


Wowa269009

Indeed! A very useful phrase in 2020.

<h1>staysafe</h1>

Hope658664

And also still in 2021 in mid February but maybe half way through 2021, we will be out and about again. We can hope.


KrisdaKATT

August 2021... Bring on the Delta. sigh


a.Kristina17

Here we go with Omicron in 2022. Double sigh


Ollyfer

This sentence was certainly ahead of its time, five years ago. But now, in November 2021, the Western World seems to glimpse unto the light at the end of the tunnel, hoping that it's not just an oncoming train.


Linguistic_Bot

ah 2020, vilket bra år.


pletkoek

This post is brought to you by corona gang


Gerhardts

In Italy to avoid the corona virus.


GlennaJo

And just about everywhere for now. :-(


Samme.juln

It's corona time


GodiSandra

Why not: "It is THE best to stay at home."


OsoGegenHest

Because it's not specifically picking out one noun from others.


JacekWiesz

Why learn foreign languages then? :)


JohannDunn

To talk to people online or watch foreign language movies without subtitles?


s0mmerfugl_

When listening to the sentence, to me it sounds like "Det är bäst AV stanna hemma". I know that's grammatically incorrect, but I'm certain that that's what I'm hearing here. Why's that?


fl1ppyf1sh

The tongue moves through an area close to /v/ on its way from /a/ to /t/ (/v/ is a bit farther forward in the mouth, but pretty close). Combine that with the fact that the audio isn't fantastic quality and goes pretty quick, which means that the "t" has more of a buzzing quality instead of a sharp click, and no wonder it kinda sounds like a /v/. (Fwiw I hear a /t/, but if I twist my brain around, I can also hear a /v/).


ahferroin7

Borta bra, med hemma bäst!


LarsXensen

Borta bra men hemma bäst


AlinaIvano6

What's wrong with "it is better to stay at home?"


JacekWiesz

Best is better than better ;) Better means better than some other choice, best means better than all other choices.


Hjtunfgb

This one aged well


LunaQuack

The most frequent phrase in 2020 and in 2021too. :-(


Rahman193

December 26, 2021, and stil the case :)


dptole

"It is better to stay at home" would be a wrong translation here? "better" look more natual than "best" in this sentence. At least for me.


sustained

I think I would use "better" if I was talking generally and "best" if I was talking more specifically?

Anyway, I don't think it's that it wouldn't be a good translation. I think it's more that you are being asked to translate "bäst" and not "bättre, that's all.


dptole

Maybe that's because I'm Brazilian and the translation makes more sense to me. I appreciate your explanation :)


OsoGegenHest

You have no distinction between "better" and "best" in Portuguese, so your intuition on the topic is surely best disregarded.


tontonjf

Romance languages do not use the superlative without an article. In fact, in most cases, superlatives are obtained by adding a definite article. .i.e. in French: "Ce vin est meilleur" : This wine is better "Ce vin est le meilleur" : This wine is the best.


ManoBerthome

I’m agree with dptole even if my mothertong is different ! ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.