"Ie"

Translation:Yes

February 26, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Which, confusingly, means "no" in Japanese.

February 26, 2016

JamesTWils

In what context?

February 26, 2016

SirFurboy

In reply to emphatic questions (i.e. where the verb is not first so you don't use the verb). E.g:

James ydy dy enw di? Ie

February 26, 2016

TanyaHart4

Is this a word a beginner could use to mean yes, if you don't know the correct way to say yes? I still can't get my head around there being no word for yes! :)

November 18, 2016

SirFurboy

Not as simple as that sorry. ie/nage are used to answer emphatic sentences. An emphatic sentence does not start with the verb (like I said above).

If you want a cheat way to answer yes without finding the correct word for yes, try answering with other words that indicate the affirmative like "OK / o'r gorau", "siwr" or "iawn".

November 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.