"Gdzie masz krótkie spodnie?"

Translation:Where have you got your short pants?

February 26, 2016

18 Comments


pdforbes86

Stupid question. Where do you have your short pants. 'Where are' is much simpler.

July 8, 2016

duolingopl6

It doesn't say twoje, so why is the answer "your" short pants? Is "where have you got short pants?" Really not ok? For example if i went to a store and asked

February 26, 2016

immery

well If you went to a strore and asked this you would be perceived as very rude. (If you do not feel like using Pan, you can always use plurals in shop,)

but you are right that while 'your" is implied, it is not stated, so I think answer without is should be accepted.

February 26, 2016

duolingopl6

Thank you!

February 27, 2016

Rowanas

Mostly this just bothers me because we're talking about trousers, not underwear, and in English we stopped using the word pantaloons to describe our trousers ages ago.

July 14, 2016

Jellei

Obviously both pants and trousers are accepted. That is I think one of the most absurd differences between BrE and AmE - 'pants' mean 'underwear' in BrE and 'trousers' in AmE. Duolingo, as an American company, rather favorizes American translations.

July 14, 2016

Rowanas

Ah. I didn't know that they were American. They use the wrong English, but what can I do? (N.B. Favours, not favorizes)

July 15, 2016

Mim_Fox

I don't understand this sentence. Where do you have them? Does this mean like where do you keep them, or where do you wear them? Or where in the store can I find them?

June 27, 2018

Jellei

My first thought is: "You were supposed to wear (or at least 'to take') short pants, where are they? I don't see them, do you have them in a bag or did you leave them at home?".

Second thought: "Where in your house do you keep your short pants?".

"Where do you wear them" - nope.

"Where in the store can I find them" - maybe. Not with "masz", unless your friend works in the shop so you can be that direct with them. Plural "macie" is more probable, but not exactly polite. "Gdzie mają państwo krótkie spodnie? (Formal You, plural, mixed) is okay. Mixed is most probable because you'd rather refer to the shop rather than some specific people - although if all the staff you can see is of one gender, then perhaps panie/panowie would be fine.

June 27, 2018

DankaEagle

dlaczego nie moge napisac "where do you have a short pants?"?

March 5, 2017

Emwue

'pants' to plurale tantum, czyli rzeczownik(noun) który występuje tylko jako liczba mnoga, a w liczbie mnogiej nie używamy przedimków nieokreślonych(indefinite article) w języku angielskim.

'Where do you have short pants' prawie na pewno jest tu akceptowane. ;)

March 5, 2017

DankaEagle

dziekuje :)

March 6, 2017

TrevorChri14

Too literal, we have to construct the clumsy 'where do you have' when we would say 'where are', using the same principle as 'I am 50 years old' for 'mam...'

September 11, 2018

Jellei

"where are" works.

September 12, 2018

Jan.K.M

"Where are your shorts?" I don't think I've ever heard them called "short pants/trousers". See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shorts

February 28, 2019

Jan.K.M

Oops - just looked at what i typed again. Looks like it came out as "we are" rather than "where are".

February 28, 2019

Jan.K.M

Ok, this time i typed where and it's still wrong

February 28, 2019

Jellei

Oversight, added.

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.