1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie masz krótkie spodnie?"

"Gdzie masz krótkie spodnie?"

Translation:Where do you have the short trousers?

February 26, 2016

26 Comments


pdforbes86

Stupid question. Where do you have your short pants. 'Where are' is much simpler.


duolingopl6

It doesn't say twoje, so why is the answer "your" short pants? Is "where have you got short pants?" Really not ok? For example if i went to a store and asked


immery

well If you went to a strore and asked this you would be perceived as very rude. (If you do not feel like using Pan, you can always use plurals in shop,)

but you are right that while 'your" is implied, it is not stated, so I think answer without is should be accepted.


Mim_Fox

I don't understand this sentence. Where do you have them? Does this mean like where do you keep them, or where do you wear them? Or where in the store can I find them?


Jellei

My first thought is: "You were supposed to wear (or at least 'to take') short pants, where are they? I don't see them, do you have them in a bag or did you leave them at home?".

Second thought: "Where in your house do you keep your short pants?".

"Where do you wear them" - nope.

"Where in the store can I find them" - maybe. Not with "masz", unless your friend works in the shop so you can be that direct with them. Plural "macie" is more probable, but not exactly polite. "Gdzie mają państwo krótkie spodnie? (Formal You, plural, mixed) is okay. Mixed is most probable because you'd rather refer to the shop rather than some specific people - although if all the staff you can see is of one gender, then perhaps panie/panowie would be fine.


IvesAB

But is this counstruction, using "mieć", something you would normally use when talking to a shopkeeper?


Jellei

Seems probable enough to me. Perhaps a better choice of words is "Gdzie znajdę...?" = "Where can I find?" (well, literally "Where will I find?").


IvesAB

Alright, thank you


gbaldacci1309

Does "short pants" here translate to our "shorts"? Also, I found that I am unable to use "krotki" when identifying a short man. The word required was "niski". Is that the case? One cannot use "krotki" for "short" when identifying a short man or some person?


Jan.K.M

Yes to all of your questions. As for krótki vs niski just think of krótki as referring to length and niski as referring to height.


Jan.K.M

"Where are your shorts?" I don't think I've ever heard them called "short pants/trousers". See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shorts


Jan.K.M

Oops - just looked at what i typed again. Looks like it came out as "we are" rather than "where are".


Jan.K.M

Ok, this time i typed where and it's still wrong


Jellei

Oversight, added.


Rowanas

Mostly this just bothers me because we're talking about trousers, not underwear, and in English we stopped using the word pantaloons to describe our trousers ages ago.


Jellei

Obviously both pants and trousers are accepted. That is I think one of the most absurd differences between BrE and AmE - 'pants' mean 'underwear' in BrE and 'trousers' in AmE. Duolingo, as an American company, rather favorizes American translations.


Rowanas

Ah. I didn't know that they were American. They use the wrong English, but what can I do? (N.B. Favours, not favorizes)


eannaoc

Ireland also use pants to mean trousers and underpants for underwear, I assumed UK English would too


DankaEagle

dlaczego nie moge napisac "where do you have a short pants?"?


Emwue

'pants' to plurale tantum, czyli rzeczownik(noun) który występuje tylko jako liczba mnoga, a w liczbie mnogiej nie używamy przedimków nieokreślonych(indefinite article) w języku angielskim.

'Where do you have short pants' prawie na pewno jest tu akceptowane. ;)


TrevorChri14

Too literal, we have to construct the clumsy 'where do you have' when we would say 'where are', using the same principle as 'I am 50 years old' for 'mam...'


Jellei

"where are" works.


BobHowat

The English in this sentence is very bad


Jellei

OK, I removed this sentence as it's problematic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.