"any"

Translation:dim

February 26, 2016

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Does this really mean "any," as in "I'll read any of her books," or does it reLly mean "not any," which is to say it means "any," but only when that word appears in a negative sentence?

February 26, 2016

SirFurboy

Nope, "dim" means not or no. "dim byd" would mean "not any". Looks like an error.

February 26, 2016

ibisc

The meaning of dim varies with the context. There is no context here, so it could mean any of a number of things - not; anything; something; nothing; none; nil; ...;

www.gweiadur.com shows a long list of expressions involving dim which is worth a look.

February 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.