Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do the doctors' feet hurt?"

Translation:Doen de voeten van de artsen pijn?

2 years ago

19 Comments


cher-ola

In other cases we talk about a part of the body hebben pijn. Why is it not "Doen de voeten van de artsen hebben pijn" here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I think you are confused. In combination with a body part that hurts you would use pijn doen, so:

  • Mijn voet doet pijn - My foot hurts
  • Zijn vinger doet pijn - His finger hurts

It is different when you say you have a pain somewhere.

  • Ik heb pijn aan mijn rug - I have a pain in my back
  • Zij heeft pijn aan haar hand - She has a pain in her hand

Obviously they are somewhat interchangeable. However, what you are doing now is combining pijn hebben aan and pijn doen, which doesn't work.

2 years ago

jjbumpas

why does: "doen de voeten von de doktor pijn" not work?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • The doctors' feet = plural., so multiple doctors.
  • The doctor's feet = singular, so one doctor.

Also von is German not Dutch, so you should have used van

2 years ago

jjbumpas

thanks for the answer. duolingo had a problem with using the work doktor instead of artsen. is doktor not ok?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Dokter - singular - 1 doctor
  • Dokters or Doktoren - plural - multiple doctors

So if you use dokters or doktoren it will be accepted.

2 years ago

jjbumpas

thanks!

2 years ago

OmarMOthman

"Voelen de doketrs pijn?"

Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Voelen de dokters pijn? = Do the doctors feel pain?

2 years ago

OmarMOthman

LoL. I am sorry. I read it "feel" not "feet"! :-D

2 years ago

alex394817

When can you use the s possessive suffix? Doen de artsens voeten pijn was not accepted

1 year ago

Joenaes
Joenaes

Dokter should also be correct

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dokters is.

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Is it possible to say " Pijn de voeten van de artsen?" like in German "Schmerzen die Füsse der Ärzte?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not really, pijnen is not a verb, I'm not sure if it perhaps once was but now it just is pijn doen.

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Bedankt voor de antwoord. ☺

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het antwoord

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Bedankt voor de correctie.

1 year ago

Rania907728

I've read through the thread but I'm still confused. I wrote 'doen de voeten van de doktoren pijn?' and it gives me the word that I've used wrong as 'zeer'. Is pijn and zeer the same thing?

9 months ago