1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One nie będą czytały."

"One nie będą czytały."

Translation:They will not be reading.

February 26, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, one uses the past active participle, not the infinitive?


immery

do you mean

one będą czytały vs one będą czytać

both are correct. Personal preference/stylistic choice


Darth_Elven

Are you kidding? Future and past form are both correct?!


Jellei

Future Compound in Polish is constructed as:

1) a future form of "być" + infinitive

or

2) a future form of "być" + imperfective past tense form.

So here the options are:

1) 'będą czytać' (completely neutral)

2) 'będą czytały' (shows that 'they' are women-only)

3) 'będą czytali' (shows that there's at least one man among 'them')


Garry_S

Dlaczego są takie trudności?


Jellei

Tak to już jest z rodzajami gramatycznymi. Rosyjski i ukraiński mają tylko jeden rodzaj w liczbie mnogiej, więc jest to prostsze.

That's how it is with grammatical genders. Russian and Ukrainian have just one gender in plural, so it's easier.


miletskiy

This is Polish!! <pushes him from the cliff>


AlexusD90

You use a more hard Past verb form of Future Imperfect. Infinitive form is more logic and easy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.