"One nie będą czytały."

Translation:They will not be reading.

February 26, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

So, one uses the past active participle, not the infinitive?

February 26, 2016

immery

do you mean

one będą czytały vs one będą czytać

both are correct. Personal preference/stylistic choice

February 26, 2016

Darth_Elven

Are you kidding? Future and past form are both correct?!

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Future Compound in Polish is constructed as:

1) a future form of "być" + infinitive

or

2) a future form of "być" + imperfective past tense form.

So here the options are:

1) 'będą czytać' (completely neutral)

2) 'będą czytały' (shows that 'they' are women-only)

3) 'będą czytali' (shows that there's at least one man among 'them')

August 28, 2017

Garry_S

Dlaczego są takie trudności?

March 15, 2019

Jellei

Tak to już jest z rodzajami gramatycznymi. Rosyjski i ukraiński mają tylko jeden rodzaj w liczbie mnogiej, więc jest to prostsze.

That's how it is with grammatical genders. Russian and Ukrainian have just one gender in plural, so it's easier.

March 17, 2019

miletskiy

This is Polish!! <pushes him from the cliff>

January 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.