1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On interesuje się robieniem …

"On interesuje się robieniem drewnianych przedmiotów."

Translation:He is interested in making wooden things.

February 26, 2016

17 Comments


jawa500

Why are drewnianych & przedmiotów Genitive here?


vytah

Since robienie is a noun, let me rephrase the English sentence in terms of a more nouny noun:

He is interested in construction of wooden items.

Notice the preposition of. Almost all of its uses in English, including this one, are performed in Polish by genitive.


immery

It's because of "robieniem" I think the rule after this kind of noun is like with negation. (accusative->genitive)


Emwue

Precisely so. The grammar term is "przydawka dopełniaczowa"(genitive attribute), which is used here to describe the gerund "robienie"(in instrumental).

As the name implies, this kind of attributive is always in genitive(cf. "Jego interesuje robienie drewnianych przedmiotów").


immery

is it genitive all the time or like negation, affects only accusative? I'm pretty sure it's kierowanie ruchem (instrumental), and pomaganie biednym (dativ)


Emwue

Przydawka dopełniaczowa is always in genitive(that much I remember from język polski in school ;-) ), but there are many other kinds of przydawka. I think(but I'm not sure, to be honest - I don't remember that much from j. polski) your examples are of przydawka rzeczownikowa kind(which is created from noun in any case other than genitive, if my memory serves).

Also, I think "kierowanie ruchem" might be a set phrase, because "Policja przejmuje kierowanie ruchem gdy nie działają światła" but "Rolą przydrożnej reklamy jest kierowanie ruchu na stację paliw".


CTP229

This strikes me (native speaker, American) as a very unnatural sentence. I'd suggest accepting "He is interested in making things out of wood."


kenney1321

Wrote wooden stuff. Got a mistake. Should I report?


Jellei

Seems a bit colloquial to me, but maybe I exaggerate... ok, let it be, added.


oyvei

Why not "items"?


oyvei

I used "items" in the SAME sentence in this lesson, and it was correct then, but not now.


Jellei

"items" is accepted, should have worked, it must have been a bug. Sometimes Duo rejects a correct answer :/


oyvei

Now i typed the EXACT translation but it's still "wrong" and I'm stuck at this sentence. ???????


cbix

"He is interested in making wooden things" got accepted for me


DMR680865

He is interested in making things of wood?


F4yY9kZj

How did it happen that we have 'drzewo', but 'drewniany' (no 'z')?


alik1989

An excellent question and I'll try to answer it, although I'm not 100% certain if this is accurate.

They both originate from the same Proto-Slavic root *dȇrvo that featured an ablaut alternation which caused a vowel to be reduced in one of the versions of this root (so-called zero-grade).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indo-European_ablaut#Zero_grade

In Old Polish we hence ended up with two versions. One which contained a (palatalising) vowel that caused the /r/ to soften to /rʲ/ and another one with no such vowel, where the /r/ remained 'hard'.

Then there was a consonant shift, which caused all palatalised (soft) /rʲ/ to become 'rz' (that's why we have this weird spelling instead of just 'ż'). And since the other version contained a hard /r/, it wasn't affected by it.

In Russian, where no such shift took place, there is 'дерево' (tree), which has a palatalised/soft /rʲ/ (because of the vowel 'е') and 'дрова' (firewood) which has a hard /r/ (because the 'о' doesn't soften it).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.