"On interesuje się robieniem drewnianych przedmiotów."

Translation:He is interested in making wooden things.

February 26, 2016

13 Comments


jawa500

Why are drewnianych & przedmiotów Genitive here?

February 26, 2016

vytah

Since robienie is a noun, let me rephrase the English sentence in terms of a more nouny noun:

He is interested in construction of wooden items.

Notice the preposition of. Almost all of its uses in English, including this one, are performed in Polish by genitive.

February 26, 2016

immery

It's because of "robieniem" I think the rule after this kind of noun is like with negation. (accusative->genitive)

February 26, 2016

Emwue

Precisely so. The grammar term is "przydawka dopełniaczowa"(genitive attribute), which is used here to describe the gerund "robienie"(in instrumental).

As the name implies, this kind of attributive is always in genitive(cf. "Jego interesuje robienie drewnianych przedmiotów").

February 26, 2016

immery

is it genitive all the time or like negation, affects only accusative? I'm pretty sure it's kierowanie ruchem (instrumental), and pomaganie biednym (dativ)

February 26, 2016

Emwue

Przydawka dopełniaczowa is always in genitive(that much I remember from język polski in school ;-) ), but there are many other kinds of przydawka. I think(but I'm not sure, to be honest - I don't remember that much from j. polski) your examples are of przydawka rzeczownikowa kind(which is created from noun in any case other than genitive, if my memory serves).

Also, I think "kierowanie ruchem" might be a set phrase, because "Policja przejmuje kierowanie ruchem gdy nie działają światła" but "Rolą przydrożnej reklamy jest kierowanie ruchu na stację paliw".

February 26, 2016

kenney1321

Wrote wooden stuff. Got a mistake. Should I report?

September 4, 2016

Jellei

Seems a bit colloquial to me, but maybe I exaggerate... ok, let it be, added.

September 4, 2016

oyvei

Why not "items"?

October 7, 2017

oyvei

I used "items" in the SAME sentence in this lesson, and it was correct then, but not now.

October 7, 2017

Jellei

"items" is accepted, should have worked, it must have been a bug. Sometimes Duo rejects a correct answer :/

October 7, 2017

oyvei

Now i typed the EXACT translation but it's still "wrong" and I'm stuck at this sentence. ???????

October 7, 2017

CBiX

"He is interested in making wooden things" got accepted for me

February 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.