1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro będziemy pisali test."

"Jutro będziemy pisali test."

Translation:Tomorrow we will be taking a test.

February 26, 2016

29 Comments


MacIomhair

For me, the most natural verb is "have" (tomorrow we will have a test), but I can see a small semantic difference. Should "tomorrow we will have a test" be accepted?

Long ago, when I was at school, it was always "we are going to have a test tomorrow" or "you will have an exam" etc - I am not sure, however, if this is British English, Scottish English or just a quirk on my island where the use of English is heavily influenced by Gaidhlig.


Jellei

Given how different English is from Polish here, accepting "have" seems reasonable. Added now.


JamesTWils

Do a little bit of the Swahili or Japanese courses and English and Polish will seem like close cousins. After I started learning Hungarian, Indoeuropean languages all seemed a lot easier to learn.


Jellei

My very first class at university was conducted 100% in Hungarian :D I spent a year learning it at language classes, but I don't really remember almost anything... I hope to get back to it some day when I have more time.


JamesTWils

My God, that is a baptism by fire, if there ever was one. I love Hungarian. I would probably read it rather than any other language, but it always makes languages like Polish or Greek or even Persian look very familiar.


JamesTWils

That would be typical of American English as well, along with "take," although the two have a slightly different feel to me. If I say "you have a test," it sounds to me as if I am simply talking about the appointment itself. I could also say "you have school," "you have a haircut," or "you have a dental appointment." On the other hand "you are taking a test" sounds much more active to me, as it is talking about the actual activity of taking, or as the English would say sitting, the test itself.


Xelareip

Even though that's the same meaning I feel like the translation is not accurate. Będziemy pisali should translate by "we will be writing", however the options let you choose between "we will be taking" or "we will write". " We will be taking" is accepted as a correct answer even though it's not the right verb. Am I missing something or is it a problem in the exercise?


schmidzy

This is an English-language thing: in America, we say the students "take" a test and the teacher "writes" it, but in Canada and much (all?) of Europe, the students "write" a test. The Polish sentence is refering to what the students do, but either verb is ok in English, depending on your region.


reznuk

That's not accurate. In the UK we say the student "takes" a test (indicating an action), or "has" a test (if the act of taking the test is in the future). If we were talking about a teacher creating a test, we would probably use "creating" or "devising", but "writing" might be okay at a pinch. Then the act of giving the test to the pupils is called "setting a test for...". I translated the answer literally as "writing", but if the context is that of a pupil, then the best (British) translation would be "taking".


immery

Yes, you are missing something. While there is possible to translate Polish sentence to either write a test or take the test, the most obvious translation of "take test" is "pisać test". (this is obviously only for tests that you write, (more/less, using a mouse counts too)


Meikel100

My response, "tomorrow we will be having a test", should be accepted.


JamesTWils

Is this something the teacher does or the student?


immery

Without context I'd say it's something students do.


Kohvikruus

Why does it say that "We will" is correct and "we shall" is not?


WarsawWill

It's perfectly correct, and I might well say it myself. In British English "shall" and "will" are usually interchangeable in normal 1st person singular and plural sentences.

But as far as I know, this is not so common in American English, and even in Britain we're a dying breed. Fewer young people are using "shall" in this way nowadays, I believe.


Jellei

Presumably because no one suggested it before. True, that should work, added it now.


puszek196

"we will sit a test tomorrow" should be accepted


Jellei

Alright, added.


RadhaTereska

Now literally (and I usually don't like literally) this sentence reads Tomorrow we will be writing a test. And I could see that this may be true if it was a teacher speaking. ;-)


Viacheslav328183

Tomorrow we will be writing a test.!!! (right answer), but the word "writing" is not here, only "taking"


JamesTWils

I believe this is because this Polish sentence does not mean what the US English sentence "We will be writing a test" means. This is spoken by a student. In US English, the teacher "writes" the test and the students "take" it. I believe in UK English, the student might "sit" or "sit for" a test, but I'm pretty sure it is still the teacher who "writes" it. The student might "write" an essay on an exam or "write" a particular answer, but he "takes" the test as a whole.


Kendra800150

Is there a difference between zdawać and pisać test?


WrzodX

I think that zdawać is rarely used with test, one usually says zdawać egzamin and pisać test. But nothing of a big difference.

Zdawać has, by the way, two meanings. One is to take/have/sit, and the second is to pass (the exam). But this is not ambiguous in practice because one rather uses zdać (perfective form) in the meaning of passing it.


jmdd69

If if is the teacher, then "Tomorrow I will be writing a test"


Charly352004

Why can it not be "jutro będziemy pisać test"?


Jellei

It can, it's a correct answer that should have been accepted.


Arnoldpitt

Why pisali not the infinitive pisac (accent omitted) I have already aske asimilar question so if you answered thatone don't bother this one.


Jellei

You can always use the infinitive in such constructions, unless it results in having a double infinitive, which is rather rare. The infinitive doesn't imply any gender. "będziemy pisać" works here. A typo could make the algorithm correct you to the main answer, for which someone chose "będziemy pisali" (at least one man among us).

Or alternatively, you can use the gendered past tense verb. The infinitive is surely easier to use for a learner, but you need to be aware that the gendered version is also everyday usage.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.