"Jutro będziemy pisali test."

Translation:Tomorrow we will be taking a test.

February 26, 2016

24 Comments


MacIomhair

For me, the most natural verb is "have" (tomorrow we will have a test), but I can see a small semantic difference. Should "tomorrow we will have a test" be accepted?

Long ago, when I was at school, it was always "we are going to have a test tomorrow" or "you will have an exam" etc - I am not sure, however, if this is British English, Scottish English or just a quirk on my island where the use of English is heavily influenced by Gaidhlig.

July 1, 2017

Jellei

Given how different English is from Polish here, accepting "have" seems reasonable. Added now.

July 1, 2017

JamesTWils

Do a little bit of the Swahili or Japanese courses and English and Polish will seem like close cousins. After I started learning Hungarian, Indoeuropean languages all seemed a lot easier to learn.

July 1, 2017

Jellei

My very first class at university was conducted 100% in Hungarian :D I spent a year learning it at language classes, but I don't really remember almost anything... I hope to get back to it some day when I have more time.

July 1, 2017

JamesTWils

My God, that is a baptism by fire, if there ever was one. I love Hungarian. I would probably read it rather than any other language, but it always makes languages like Polish or Greek or even Persian look very familiar.

July 1, 2017

MacIomhair

Thanks

July 2, 2017

JamesTWils

That would be typical of American English as well, along with "take," although the two have a slightly different feel to me. If I say "you have a test," it sounds to me as if I am simply talking about the appointment itself. I could also say "you have school," "you have a haircut," or "you have a dental appointment." On the other hand "you are taking a test" sounds much more active to me, as it is talking about the actual activity of taking, or as the English would say sitting, the test itself.

July 1, 2017

Xelareip

Even though that's the same meaning I feel like the translation is not accurate. Będziemy pisali should translate by "we will be writing", however the options let you choose between "we will be taking" or "we will write". " We will be taking" is accepted as a correct answer even though it's not the right verb. Am I missing something or is it a problem in the exercise?

April 14, 2016

schmidzy

This is an English-language thing: in America, we say the students "take" a test and the teacher "writes" it, but in Canada and much (all?) of Europe, the students "write" a test. The Polish sentence is refering to what the students do, but either verb is ok in English, depending on your region.

June 3, 2016

reznuk

That's not accurate. In the UK we say the student "takes" a test (indicating an action), or "has" a test (if the act of taking the test is in the future). If we were talking about a teacher creating a test, we would probably use "creating" or "devising", but "writing" might be okay at a pinch. Then the act of giving the test to the pupils is called "setting a test for...". I translated the answer literally as "writing", but if the context is that of a pupil, then the best (British) translation would be "taking".

January 9, 2019

immery

Yes, you are missing something. While there is possible to translate Polish sentence to either write a test or take the test, the most obvious translation of "take test" is "pisać test". (this is obviously only for tests that you write, (more/less, using a mouse counts too)

April 14, 2016

JamesTWils

Is this something the teacher does or the student?

February 26, 2016

immery

Without context I'd say it's something students do.

February 26, 2016

Kohvikruus

Why does it say that "We will" is correct and "we shall" is not?

July 18, 2016

Jellei

Presumably because no one suggested it before. True, that should work, added it now.

July 19, 2016

WarsawWill

It's perfectly correct, and I might well say it myself. In British English "shall" and "will" are usually interchangeable in normal 1st person singular and plural sentences.

But as far as I know, this is not so common in American English, and even in Britain we're a dying breed. Fewer young people are using "shall" in this way nowadays, I believe.

May 26, 2017

puszek196

"we will sit a test tomorrow" should be accepted

March 9, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added.

March 9, 2017

RadhaTereska

Now literally (and I usually don't like literally) this sentence reads Tomorrow we will be writing a test. And I could see that this may be true if it was a teacher speaking. ;-)

October 14, 2017

Viacheslav328183

Tomorrow we will be writing a test.!!! (right answer), but the word "writing" is not here, only "taking"

November 2, 2018

JamesTWils

I believe this is because this Polish sentence does not mean what the US English sentence "We will be writing a test" means. This is spoken by a student. In US English, the teacher "writes" the test and the students "take" it. I believe in UK English, the student might "sit" or "sit for" a test, but I'm pretty sure it is still the teacher who "writes" it. The student might "write" an essay on an exam or "write" a particular answer, but he "takes" the test as a whole.

November 2, 2018

Meikel100

My response, "tomorrow we will be having a test", should be accepted.

March 10, 2019

alik1989

We prefer to translate verbs directly. Write and have are very different verbs.

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Well, this one's more complicated as it doesn't translate that easily, so I guess we can add "will be having".

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.