1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie będę robić soku."

"Nie będę robić soku."

Translation:I will not be making juice.

February 26, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Why the infinitive here, but not in the other examples?


niskigwun

Both forms are acceptable and have the same meaning.


va-diim

"I will not make juice" is also future tense but not imperfective aspect. How does one say it in Polish?


Jellei

Nie zrobię soku.


dlhgl

Is the pronounciation of the sentence correct? The word robić sounds to me as if there was a 'c' instead of a 'ć'.


va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like that. It's hard to say a Ć immediately followed by a S, without slowing down to pronounce them separately

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.