"Nie będę robić soku."

Translation:I will not be making juice.

February 26, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Why the infinitive here, but not in the other examples?


va-diim

"I will not make juice" is also future tense but not imperfective aspect. How does one say it in Polish?


Jellei

Nie zrobię soku.


dlhgl

Is the pronounciation of the sentence correct? The word robić sounds to me as if there was a 'c' instead of a 'ć'.


va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like that. It's hard to say a Ć immediately followed by a S, without slowing down to pronounce them separately


DeborahSutcliffe

In this context I would say 'shall', not 'will' which to me implies not the neutral, future tense but that I stubbornly Refuse to make juice.


Jellei

OK, added 'shall'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.