"Nie będę robić soku."

Translation:I will not be making juice.

February 26, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Why the infinitive here, but not in the other examples?

February 26, 2016

niskigwun

Both forms are acceptable and have the same meaning.

February 26, 2016

va-diim

"I will not make juice" is also future tense but not imperfective aspect. How does one say it in Polish?

August 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Nie zrobię soku.

August 26, 2016

dlhgl

Is the pronounciation of the sentence correct? The word robić sounds to me as if there was a 'c' instead of a 'ć'.

May 13, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like that. It's hard to say a Ć immediately followed by a S, without slowing down to pronounce them separately

May 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.