1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On myśli, że odpoczynek to s…

"On myśli, że odpoczynek to siedzenie przed telewizorem."

Translation:He thinks that resting is sitting in front of the television set.

February 26, 2016

14 Comments


jawa500

Is odpoczywanie more correct than odpoczynek to fit the answer given?


immery

yes it is more literal translation.


ascay

odpoczywanie it's more global process, odpoczynek is more exactly expression for this sentence


Etuszyns

wouldn't odpoczynek be more literally translated as "a rest"


Jellei
Mod

Could work, added.


mishemplushem

I wrote: "he thinks that resting is sitting in front of the tv set" It was marked red and corrected: "He thinks that resting is sitting in front of the television set." ??????????


Jellei
Mod

Somehow the answers missed "tv set"... added now.


DaithMac

He thinks that relaxing is sitting in front of a television. was rejected. Could this not work too?


Jellei
Mod

"relaxing" is "relaks".


Reasor

Is there a difference in the word meaning between "telivision" and "telivision set" in Polish? In English there is but we indicate the difference between the display itself and the accessories like VCR, cable box etc by stating it is a set aith a different word. Since this is one word I naturally think that telivision alone would be acceptable but it marked me wrong.


Jellei
Mod

Well, from what I know English uses "television" a lot more often than "television set" even for the device, but there's a difference in Polish. The device is "telewizor", but the medium that is displayed on the screen (the channels) is "telewizja".


Toffolux

"he thinks that sitting in front of the tv is resting"?


Jellei
Mod

You switched the noun phrases around, so it's not exactly the same sentence. But your version seems to make more sense to me, logically...


Jellei
Mod

And actually, I decided to remove this sentence and create Toffolux's version instead.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.