"Lecę samolotem."

Translation:I am flying by airplane.

February 26, 2016

22 Comments


UlleBambulle

Isnt it more like i am flying an airplane

December 11, 2016

RobinB896941

That's what I first thought - until I realised that samolotem is instrumental, not accusative.

March 10, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Pilotuję samolot - I'm flying a plane.

July 28, 2017

AnCatDubh

Why does it sound like it’s the first vowel that’s nasalised? Also, have I been watching too much anime, or did she say ‘samorotem’?

February 26, 2016

vytah

The first vowel is not nasalized.

And for "samorotem", it appears that the TTS voice instead of Polish /l/ sound used something sounding almost like Japanese /ɺ/, which is romanized as <r> in almost all romanization schemes. A normal glitch.

February 26, 2016

RobinB896941

Ah - that explains why I routinely hear (and type) lotnisko as rodnisko [not in my P->DE Słownik ;-) ], routinely get told that I used the wrong word [to the detriment of my fluency score], and routinely report

[x] The audio does not sound correct.

Is there any chance of Duo fixing this TTS pronunciation error - which causes confusion in other words too?

March 10, 2018

Jellei

Unfortunately the only thing we are able to do is disabling the audio exercises, so you don't get the 'type what you hear' exercise. Which I just did, because I hear "samorotem" as well.

The TTS continues to be the weakest point of this course, if not the whole website :(

March 10, 2018

RobinB896941

=8-( Meaning it's actually pointless to report any

[x] The audio does not sound correct

error?

March 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, it can help us see that it needs disabling, so at least people will not get annoyed by the audio exercises based on bad audio. It's not much, but it's something.

March 10, 2018

samrooney

I dont see an 'in' there either

February 27, 2017

GkhanSolak

I think she says 'löce (leutseh with English scripture) samolotem' in the slow version.

October 18, 2017

sulu41

This sentence sounds really weird to me in English. I would either 'go' by plane or 'fly' and not mention the plane. I think that saying 'I am flying by plane' is somewhat tautological.

October 4, 2018

anthonykno5

With just i am flying you could be flying by helicopter?

January 16, 2019

Khud0

Why not "I'm flying BY an airplane" though? Counts as a mistake for me which seems weird.

March 9, 2018

RobinB896941

I'm flying by an airplane is poor (UK) English: the indefinite article an is superfluous. Correct sentences (which differ slightly in meaning) are:

  • I'm flying by plane [US: ...airplane]

  • I'm flying in a plane [US: ...an airplane].

NB: I'm a native British speaker who never visited the USA, so I'm no expert in US English, though I sometimes make good guesses...

March 10, 2018

SandyTidwe

I do live in the US. In actual practice, we say "I'm flying." the "in a plane" is assumed. Also, just like you state for the UK, we don't tend to say "airplane" either, and prefer the shortened "plane".

September 3, 2018

yf7rU0pd

'I am flying with an airplane'?

March 21, 2018

Jellei

I believe it doesn't work in English.

March 27, 2018

SonofMaat

Please someone tell me what the difference between latać and lecieć is. Are there some rules of grammar or collocation of when to use one or the other perhaps?

June 12, 2018

Jellei

As Verbs of Motion, they actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

So "latać" is "to fly" (generally), and "lecieć" is "to be flying" (right now).

Also, "latać" can be 'to be flying around', without any purpose nor destination.

Maybe this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/ doesn't explicitly mention those two verbs, but the rules are generally the same.

June 13, 2018

LICA98

can't it be "using a plane"?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

no

June 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.