1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lecę samolotem."

"Lecę samolotem."

Translation:I am flying by airplane.

February 26, 2016

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Pilotuję samolot - I'm flying a plane.


UlleBambulle

    Isnt it more like i am flying an airplane


RobinB896941

    That's what I first thought - until I realised that samolotem is instrumental, not accusative.


Yola448704

    Lecę samolotem (Jestem/ Będę pilotem) - I am flying a/the plane/
    I am flying/I am going to fly/I will fly/ I am going/I will go by plane

    Lecę samolotem (Jestem/Będę pasażerem) - I am going by plane/
    I am going to take a plane/ I am flying/ I will fly/ I will go by plane


Ubeogesh

    So both translations are correct but only 1 is accepted?


alik1989

    That's just Yola's opinion. This course would translate "I'm flying an airplane" as "pilotuję samolot".


sulu41

    This sentence sounds really weird to me in English. I would either 'go' by plane or 'fly' and not mention the plane. I think that saying 'I am flying by plane' is somewhat tautological.


anthonykno5

    With just i am flying you could be flying by helicopter?


RobinB896941

    I must agree with SandyTidwe (thanks for your US input!) and sulu41 that "…flying by plane" has become tautological. Today, I am flying implies mass air travel by passenger plane, unless some other type of flying machine is involved – airship, hot-air balloon, helicopter, Space Shuttle (once upon a time…), microlite, autogiro. A passenger of a seaplane or triplane might want to mention that, too.

    Microlite and autogiro rarely take passengers, so "I'm" the pilot, and by is replaced by a(n), the, or a possessive (my, your, our, Dad's…):

    – "I'm flying by airship, 007."
    – "I'm flying Q's autogiro, M."      [17 Nov 2019 13:36 UTC]


samrooney

    I dont see an 'in' there either


GkhanSolak

    I think she says 'löce (leutseh with English scripture) samolotem' in the slow version.


AnCatDubh

    Why does it sound like it’s the first vowel that’s nasalised? Also, have I been watching too much anime, or did she say ‘samorotem’?


vytah

    The first vowel is not nasalized.

    And for "samorotem", it appears that the TTS voice instead of Polish /l/ sound used something sounding almost like Japanese /ɺ/, which is romanized as <r> in almost all romanization schemes. A normal glitch.


RobinB896941

    Ah - that explains why I routinely hear (and type) lotnisko as rodnisko [not in my P->DE Słownik ;-) ], routinely get told that I used the wrong word [to the detriment of my fluency score], and routinely report

    [x] The audio does not sound correct.

    Is there any chance of Duo fixing this TTS pronunciation error - which causes confusion in other words too?


Jellei

    Unfortunately the only thing we are able to do is disabling the audio exercises, so you don't get the 'type what you hear' exercise. Which I just did, because I hear "samorotem" as well.

    The TTS continues to be the weakest point of this course, if not the whole website :(


RobinB896941

    =8-( Meaning it's actually pointless to report any

    [x] The audio does not sound correct

    error?


Jellei

    Well, it can help us see that it needs disabling, so at least people will not get annoyed by the audio exercises based on bad audio. It's not much, but it's something.


Khud0

    Why not "I'm flying BY an airplane" though? Counts as a mistake for me which seems weird.


RobinB896941

    I'm flying by an airplane is poor (UK) English: the indefinite article an is superfluous. Correct sentences (which differ slightly in meaning) are:

    • I'm flying by plane [US: ...airplane]
    • I'm flying in a plane [US: ...an airplane].

    NB: I'm a native British speaker who never visited the USA, so I'm no expert in US English, though I sometimes make good guesses...
                               [10 Mar 2018]


SandyTidwe

    I do live in the US. In actual practice, we say "I'm flying." the "in a plane" is assumed. Also, just like you state for the UK, we don't tend to say "airplane" either, and prefer the shortened "plane".


SonofMaat

    Please someone tell me what the difference between latać and lecieć is. Are there some rules of grammar or collocation of when to use one or the other perhaps?


Jellei

    As Verbs of Motion, they actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

    So "latać" is "to fly" (generally), and "lecieć" is "to be flying" (right now).

    Also, "latać" can be 'to be flying around', without any purpose nor destination.

    Maybe this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/ doesn't explicitly mention those two verbs, but the rules are generally the same.


Halyna2000

    Um flying by the airplane. It's not accepted. Why


alik1989

    With 'by' you are only indicating your mode of transport, so you're not talking about a specific plane.


Sheilagq

    Plane has not been accepted


Jellei

    It's listed as accepted, it should have worked.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.