1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lecę samolotem."

"Lecę samolotem."

Translation:I am flying by airplane.

February 26, 2016

26 Comments


Pan.Daniel

Pilotuję samolot - I'm flying a plane.


UlleBambulle

Isnt it more like i am flying an airplane


RobinB896941

That's what I first thought - until I realised that samolotem is instrumental, not accusative.


sulu41

This sentence sounds really weird to me in English. I would either 'go' by plane or 'fly' and not mention the plane. I think that saying 'I am flying by plane' is somewhat tautological.


anthonykno5

With just i am flying you could be flying by helicopter?


RobinB896941

I must agree with SandyTidwe (thanks for your US input!) and sulu41 that "…flying by plane" has become tautological. Today, I am flying implies mass air travel by passenger plane, unless some other type of flying machine is involved – airship, hot-air balloon, helicopter, Space Shuttle (once upon a time…), microlite, autogiro. A passenger of a seaplane or triplane might want to mention that, too.

Microlite and autogiro rarely take passengers, so "I'm" the pilot, and by is replaced by a(n), the, or a possessive (my, your, our, Dad's…):

– "I'm flying by airship, 007."
– "I'm flying Q's autogiro, M."      [17 Nov 2019 13:36 UTC]


AnCatDubh

Why does it sound like it’s the first vowel that’s nasalised? Also, have I been watching too much anime, or did she say ‘samorotem’?


vytah

The first vowel is not nasalized.

And for "samorotem", it appears that the TTS voice instead of Polish /l/ sound used something sounding almost like Japanese /ɺ/, which is romanized as <r> in almost all romanization schemes. A normal glitch.


RobinB896941

Ah - that explains why I routinely hear (and type) lotnisko as rodnisko [not in my P->DE Słownik ;-) ], routinely get told that I used the wrong word [to the detriment of my fluency score], and routinely report

[x] The audio does not sound correct.

Is there any chance of Duo fixing this TTS pronunciation error - which causes confusion in other words too?


Jellei

Unfortunately the only thing we are able to do is disabling the audio exercises, so you don't get the 'type what you hear' exercise. Which I just did, because I hear "samorotem" as well.

The TTS continues to be the weakest point of this course, if not the whole website :(


RobinB896941

=8-( Meaning it's actually pointless to report any

[x] The audio does not sound correct

error?


Jellei

Well, it can help us see that it needs disabling, so at least people will not get annoyed by the audio exercises based on bad audio. It's not much, but it's something.


samrooney

I dont see an 'in' there either


GkhanSolak

I think she says 'löce (leutseh with English scripture) samolotem' in the slow version.


Khud0

Why not "I'm flying BY an airplane" though? Counts as a mistake for me which seems weird.


RobinB896941

I'm flying by an airplane is poor (UK) English: the indefinite article an is superfluous. Correct sentences (which differ slightly in meaning) are:

  • I'm flying by plane [US: ...airplane]
  • I'm flying in a plane [US: ...an airplane].

NB: I'm a native British speaker who never visited the USA, so I'm no expert in US English, though I sometimes make good guesses...
                           [10 Mar 2018]


SandyTidwe

I do live in the US. In actual practice, we say "I'm flying." the "in a plane" is assumed. Also, just like you state for the UK, we don't tend to say "airplane" either, and prefer the shortened "plane".


nerguy_pablo

'I am flying with an airplane'?


Jellei

I believe it doesn't work in English.


Reinier330882

Why not...."I'm flying with the plane"....but only valid for a pilot who is flying his own plane. I gave this answer....my son is a glider pilot. When using "I'm flying with an airplane" I think that's valid for a pilot when at work...especially when that pilot also can use other flying object as a helicopter.


Jellei

I asked about a bit and got the answer that your son should just say "I'm flying an airplane".


SonofMaat

Please someone tell me what the difference between latać and lecieć is. Are there some rules of grammar or collocation of when to use one or the other perhaps?


Jellei

As Verbs of Motion, they actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

So "latać" is "to fly" (generally), and "lecieć" is "to be flying" (right now).

Also, "latać" can be 'to be flying around', without any purpose nor destination.

Maybe this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/ doesn't explicitly mention those two verbs, but the rules are generally the same.


Mr.Xee

I'm flying by the airplane?


alik1989

I don't think so. By car, by boat, by plane... doesn't make use of the article.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.