"The winter is a season."

Translation:El invierno es una estación.

5 years ago

29 Comments


fantasyflyte

So can temporada and estación be used interchangeably, or do they have slightly different meanings?

5 years ago

mdcooper88
mdcooper88

from what I see on Word Reference, "estacion" is season in the sense of the 4 seasons of the year (summer, winter etc.) and "temporada" is season in the sense of a time appropriate for something, like deer season

5 years ago

Cerrida

So summer rests for a while before moving on, much like we rest at a train station before moving on. Thanks for the clarification!

4 years ago

Naiyla

thanks

4 years ago

kimchi

oh i thought it meant station

2 years ago

Naiyla

i had the same question but the answers are below

4 years ago

jonbriden

As a sentence "The winter is a season" looks wrong. We would say "Winter is a season". There is no need for "the" in this context.

5 years ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

Nouns in Spanish like having articles. Most of the time their use is obvious. "El gato camina". One case (used here) is a little different than in English. When using a noun in a generic/general case, the article is used. "El vino es sabrosa (Wine is tasty)". Sometimes the sentence makes sense in English using and not using the article (The wine is tasty/Wine is tasty) so to be more specific you'd probably want to use "Este/Esta"..."Este vino es sabrosa (This wine is tasty)".

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yep, I know that, but things like winter are special cases. In fact your explanation provides a very useful comparison. If I am talking about wine being generally tasty, then "Wine is tasty" is correct. If I am talking about a specific case, like the wine we are currently drinking, then "The wine is tasty" is correct, and one could substitute "this" = "This wine is tasty".

Which brings me to my point. "This winter is a season" would just be a really weird thing to say, whereas "Winter is a season" is a simple fact.

5 years ago

frankbackus1

I agree with extempore on Winter is a season. The winter is a season sounds wrong.

4 years ago

maximo306
maximo306

Yes, I can think of no context in which a native english speaker would say "The winter is a season."

4 years ago

LunaWolf.

I am a native english speaker, and "The winter is a season." is incorrect.

11 months ago

g_net

Why is it una and not un?

4 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

I'd like to know too

4 years ago

jonbriden

Because "estación" is feminine.

Note: most Spanish words ending "...ión" are feminine.

4 years ago

jgiltrow

Handy tip, although I bet next time I use it I'll hit somethíng irregular.

3 years ago

gasiormichal

So what exactly does "estacion" mean in English?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

As far as I understand it means "station" like a train station or "season" like summer.

5 years ago

jstackpoole

Why introduce "temperada" in the previous lesson and then mark it as a mistake in this lesson if the translations are congruent?

4 years ago

monster_cookie55

I tried with "El invierno es una temporada" and it is still correct, i think we can use what we want

5 years ago

JazlynnAguon

I used estacion instead of temporada and I got it wrong... I don't get how it's interchangeable and I still got it incorrect

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Just to see what would happen, I entered for my answer, "Los invierno es un temporada" while full well knowing that this is incorrect. And it was wrong! Lost a Heart. So duoLingo definitely knows and understands that winter is an "estación" while it sometimes asks us to translate, "El invierno es un temporada." Because of the flood of error reports they are likely now getting about this bug maybe they will soon fix it.

4 years ago

PupherFish

It was marked wrong because you put un. It should be una. Temporada is feminine.

4 years ago

JazlynnAguon

If estacion and temporada can be interchangeable, then why did I get those translation questions wrong?

3 years ago

justinnijman

I answered: El invierno es un estacion. because El invierno and un belong to each other right? why does it say that it should be una?

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Invierno is masculine so it has the "el" article, while the "un" is referring to the word "estación" which is feminine so it requires "una." The feminine/masculine articles always correspond with the noun they are representing, not which each other.

3 years ago

bossbytchallday

why is this so? el invierno is male

3 years ago

JamesRodri20

Why una and not 'un' ?

3 years ago

Xtrith

Am I the only one who thinks "una" instead of "un" is weird?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.