1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cangrejo bebe la leche."

"El cangrejo bebe la leche."

Translation:The crab drinks the milk.

January 18, 2013

82 Comments


jessicamarie

I guess the Hispanic crabs drink milk and the turtles eat cheese.. It must be a cultural thing.


Charlie_Treuse

It has been assumed that since the turtles eat cheese, they are mutants that live in the New York City sewers. :) There has got to be a mutant crab somewhere, am I right?


natedood

la tortuga ninja!


Hypernova642

this world is messed up


ny-dentista

oh it happens here in the states too. you just have to be patient


Lilyfire

Yeah REALLY patient!


schmitzel76

And their birds can read and they are very obsessed with elephants.


Queen29

Actualy this sentence gets you familar with animals and food


partition

THis sentence is ridiculous


[deactivated user]

    Hahaha, it is so weird that it definitely helps you to remember :)


wolfleis

    'The crab drinks milk' should also be accepted In other sentences my answer without article was also accpeted,so why not here?


Kittty-catt

    Where did the crab get the milk? This is a serious question, Not a Joke!


NinjaJim

    From the milk man Duh! :P


Woudeline

    The milk man on Milk Street.


j1011

    Maybe its a baby crab :) srsly tho how do they bebe leche?


leondeyoung

    The crab bought it from 7-11 ;) oh what a crab.. Lol


Bronxulu

    The sentence is absurd but the Spanish is impeccable.


GarethWingfield

    Why does "crayfish" not work when the pop-up list identifies that as an acceptable translation of cangrejo?


terchabj

    Because crayfish don't drink milk. That would just be ridiculous.


starbuck32123

    You, sir, deserve a cookie.


andreyl

    I answered "the crab drinks milk" but it was marked incorrect. Why? "the milk"is not correct in my opinion


HadrienBes

    I completely agree. I also answered "drinks milk" which is what you would hear, and not "drinks the milk". This app can be so frustrating...


ApolloK

    The difference heard and is reflective in both english and spanish if I'm not mistaken. Specific vs general - la lech vs leche - the milk vs milk. As such an english sentence can be formed like - the man grabbed the knife vs. The man grabs knives.


LegendaryTJ

    lol, and I have a question. When I peek at a word, will it still count as correct or will I have to work on it in practice weakest words?


nogster

    I was wondering the same thing.


ChrisWhatever

    I've always found that it makes no difference whether I peek or not. I used to think that I would lose a heart, but no.


deefstes

    I keep getting confused as to when an article should precede a noun. I think I can understand the difference between "el cangrejo bebe la leche" and "el cangrejo bebe leche" but let's say the crabs where plural. I would think there is a difference between "Los cangrejos beben leche" and "Cangrejos beben leche" in that the former refers to a certain group of crabs while the latter refers to crabs in general. But earlier there was a question to translate "Los caballos son animales" which translated to "Horses are animals" (horses in general, it would seem).


AlexandraK34

    I think they're using definite articles so you get used to them and to help you remember gender.

    Using the definite article is still pretty general (e.g. "The female of the species is more deadly than the male."), although rather stuff-sounding in English, unless you give more information (e.g. "The movie that we saw yesterday," ).

    If you want to be specific about the noun, you'd use the words for this/these (este/esta/estos/estas) and that/those (ese/esa/esos/esas).


biffsta66

    As a chef I often let crabs "drink" milk to soften them before cooking and eating :)


ChrisWhatever

    Well, well. Maybe there some sense in the sentence after all.


B-r-c

    soak them you mean.


namrah1

    This makes me LOL so hard! !


OjosDelMundo

    Do people actually form these absurd sentences, or are they simply computer generated?


deefstes

    Why do people keep getting upset about the sentences being "absurd"? We are here to learn Spanish, not biology. So what if the system gets the dietary preferences of crabs incorrect? I am sure you can find all the information you could ever ask for on what the typical dietary intake of various animals are by going to Wikipedia. This is Duolingo.


OjosDelMundo

    Who's upset? Not me. It was just a question about these odd sentences. Calm your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


deefstes

    Dude, look through the string of comments above here. Each one of them deals with the absurdity of crabs that drink milk. Yet, when a reasonable question is asked on grammar and when to use articles before nouns, it goes unnoticed because everyone is too busy expounding on how absurd the sentence is.

    What exactly is the purpose of these discussions? I must have been mistaken but I was labouring under the impression that it was to get clarity on language issues.


mf0104

    You're being too serious here. If you're so keen in learning the Spanish, I suggest you quit this app, delete it, go for Spanish classes. I understand that you're here to learn however wouldn't the world be a better place if we just inject some joy or laughter while learning? As for most of us, it further enhances our learning. If you are so against all the jokes being made, please, I rather you take up outside classes. Cheers.


j1011

    For the first half, a dislike. For the second half, a like. But, we really shouldnt ignore when people ask about grammer, we should help them. For example, what are the different situations for the different words for read, write, and eat? I cant figure these out.


OjosDelMundo

    Point taken. I was simply asking if actual people create these sentences, or if they're randomly computer generated. You may not find this info. relevant, but my curious mind does. That's all.


B-r-c

    Having "learned" Spanish grammatically in University I can tell you that it is not the way to learn a language. The best way is speaking, next is listening, then reading. I have less trouble speaking to people in Spanish than I do with simple grammar on this site. They are completely different types of memory.

    This phrase being grammatically correct isn't enough to make it a useful tool. I read "the crab drinks milk" and wonder if maybe that has some meaning in some Latin country like when we say "when pigs fly".

    Imagine learning English and coming across this sentence: "The commenter on Duolingo with a stick up his arse will learn Spanish when pigs fly". It would be bewildering.


starbuck32123

    This site should really allow pictures in the comments.


j1011

    YES I WOULD POST AWESOME DEMONSTRATION PICS (pérdon, jus excited.) Someone request this to Duolingo!


princess100415

    Sometimes the words sounds like other words


eathan.bar

    Ok when do crabs dirnk milk >:-(


Lilyfire

    Uh . . . all the time I guess. Well at least in the world of Duolingo!


mapleshade

    I don't think that crabs drink milk :)


kpark16

    no crab drinks milk, i had my research


bertalbano

    My first time to hear of a crab drinking milk!


leondeyoung

    I'll dream of that crab tonight..


leondeyoung

    Oh what a crab... I love it haha!


sareelp

    I think it not make sence for the crab can drink the milk


Raha0

    Why isn't 'the crab is drinking milk.' valid?


ChrisWhatever

    This time, duo wants you to put in'the' in front of 'milk'. Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.


jj_babey

    This app is better than my spanish teacher


j1011

    Yea some people want to jus to hablo espanól, not always learn the cultural things, especially if u already know history, but not language.


OwlSpice

    Wow, I guess turtles and animals such as crabs eat cheese and milk. Lotsa dairy


j1011

    Its interesting how evryone is commenting on this stuff like duo lingo knows this can happen. Theyre jus trying to teach us espanól!


FabricioA.

    The spanish animals sound funny! kkk


JasonZhang14

    Do crabs even know how to drink. Amazed what you could find in the world today


NrA1545

    This translation is so unatural. It sounds like ur a forgiener


B-r-c

    These crazy sentences should be replaces. I read "the crab drinks the milk" and think "I must be wrong."


Tawny08

    I guess they didn't like my accent I got it wrong 3 times in a row


gringaerin

    I got this right after "Los pajaros leen el diario".


GrantVanDo

    Since when do crabs drink milk in spanish?!


kekoaboa

    How is crayfish incorrect?!?


AnneliseS1

    What's next the penguin drinks wine?


Iamkiyrx

    Ugh! Why dont they do the picture things like they did before and then maybe well know the fricken animal


hollifredgoss

    I am a little confused. Crabs drink milk?


123hampster

    cangrejo is VERY HARD to understand!!!!!!!!! who's with me? reply i! if u are!


JasmineReyes13

    is that even possible?!?


miklo10z.

    Is it just me or does bebe mean baby?


seywells22

    What crab drinks milk?


chytra

    Wow so i was not confused there abt the crab


iloveyou19862002

    That's not important :)


Juliaothority

    Bless this question


Piepaws

    That is one weird crab you got there.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.