"Jutro będę wiedział kto to zrobił."

Translation:Tomorrow I will know who did it.

February 26, 2016

18 Comments


JamesTWils

If it were "I will know who is doing that," it would be robi, right?

February 26, 2016

immery

yes

February 26, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Nie powinien mieć tu zastosowania Reported Speech: Tomorrow I will know who would have done it?

October 29, 2016

Jellei

"Would have done it" to raczej "Kto by to zrobił".

October 29, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Nie zgadzam się. Jutro będę wiedział, kto by to zrobił = Tomorrow I will know who would do it.

October 29, 2016

va-diim

Since zrobił by is past conditional, @Jellei is correct, "would have done it" is correct also.

"who would do it," is also correct, since there is no present tense conditional Polish version.

October 29, 2016

Jellei

Sorry, I am confused. So you would accept "who would have done it" or not? As a translation of the main sentence here?

@Konrad-Michal: "kto by to zrobił" to faktycznie bardziej "who would do it", ale moja wersja chyba tu też by działała. Ale przyznaję, że reported speech nie jest moją specjalnością.

October 29, 2016

va-diim

For this exercise, it's not conditional, so "would have done" doesn't work. "Did" is correct.

October 29, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Would have done it can be used in case of the conditional, but not only. It is also used when shifting the tenses in the reported speech, e.g.:

  • I will do it. ==> He said that he would do it.
  • I will have done it. ==> He said that he would have done it.
February 8, 2017

SonaPazder

There is no need for the reported speech as there is no reporting verb, let alone a reporting verb in the past, which causes the shift of the tenses.

February 5, 2017

JamesTWils

It is an indirect question: Who did it? Or who is doing it?

February 5, 2017

SonaPazder

That´s right, so the word order is affected, but the verb in the main clause needs to be in the past to change the tenses as well.

February 6, 2017

Konrad-Michal

I see - thank you!

February 8, 2017

va-diim

It marked wrong "...I will have known...."

I thought that "I will know" would translate as będę wiedzieć, so I thought that będę wiedział meant "I will have known."

September 3, 2016

Jellei

"Będę wiedzieć" and "będę wiedział" are perfectly interchangeable as far as it is a man saying it.

But I think your answer is valid and I added it. Although probably "Do jutra" (until tomorrow, before tomorrow, tomorrow at the latest) would fit better to translate such a sentence.

September 4, 2016

va-diim

Another interesting difference with Russian. We say ja budu znat', "I will know," but we do not say ja budu znal like Polish będę wiedział.

February 6, 2017

AlisonSinc

I know it's pedantic, but it should be 'I shall know' not 'I will know' (unless you are being very determined. So could we at least have 'shall' accepted as one of the possibilities?

October 10, 2018

JPHQRO

What verb would be used for "Tomorrow I will know who made it"? I always want to translate zrobic' as make, maybe because of all the examples with obiad.

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.