"Dzieci jedzą lody z truskawkami."

Translation:Children are eating ice cream with strawberries.

February 26, 2016

11 Comments


RadhaTereska

Why can't it also be correct that children are eating strawberry ice cream?

February 26, 2016

immery

strawberry ice-cream is lody truskawkowe. but then there is this middle ground- ice cream with pieces of strawberries inside- those are lody z truskawkami, just like ice cream with strawberries on them.

February 26, 2016

LICA98

what about "ice creams"

July 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

ok

July 6, 2018

AlisonSinc

When it's a matter of sandwiches, it seems to be the thing to have 'z' (with tomatoes, meat, butter) meaning the content. Here would the same principle not make this strawberry ice-cream. And if so, how do you make the distinction?

August 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, for us something like "a ham sandwich" doesn't make sense. We don't consider it a sandwich that has 'ham flavour', it's a slice of bread with ham on it. Therefore it's "Kanapka z szynką".

Ice cream, on the other hand, definitely simply has some flavour, that's why "strawberry ice cream" translates directly to "lody truskawkowe", with strawberry being an adjective.

And here, as it's "lody z truskawkami", that really should mean that you have strawberries on the side. Not the flavour. You're eating (for example) vanilla ice cream and you put some strawberries in it.

August 11, 2018

AlisonSinc

Thank you, that's very clear. And thank you for your patience!

August 11, 2018

TrevorChri14

Good explanation, except that a sandwich would have to be a slice of bread with a slice of ham on it, and a second slice of bread on that. It is like the difference between strawberry ice cream and ice cream with strawberries.

November 25, 2018

Djx234

why can't is be strawberries and ice-cream?

December 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Different word (with/and), and different word order...

December 1, 2017

Walkinthedog

I thiught I'd try this version but apparently the wording must be precise, I guess it can be vanilla with. :-)

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.