"Возледеревнистоитмашина."

Translation:There is a car near the village.

2 years ago

41 Comments


poin-dexter

"Near the village is a car" is wrong.. I guess maybe it doesn't sound quite right, but "near the village there's a car" is accepted and it doesn't sound much different...

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I've noticed the same construction 'in the place is a thing' is rejected elsewhere too, and reported it. It's valid even if it's mostly used in stories.

2 years ago

ericmagnuson

Your answer should be accepted. Be sure to flag the question if you see it again.

1 year ago

Davis.Jeffrey

Same thing happened to me. Obviously a glitch and issue with using program code instead of a real human.

2 years ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

I had to look up what a "hamlet" was. We don't say that in America. Maybe England?

2 years ago

poin-dexter

"Hamlet" technically means a small village that doesn't have a church but it only rarely gets used, even in the UK. Most people would use "village" to mean the same thing.

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

People use this word in the US. Usually it's in reference to a town smaller than a hundred people with not much more than a tavern. I think town is used the most, but village sounds a little more old fashioned or something.

2 years ago

Mick4150

Or a popular sonnet. : )

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Faulkner has a novel named The Hamlet. One of the Sue Grafton detective novels, "G" is for Gumshoe, describes a small town as a hamlet.

6 months ago

max.red
max.red

In which case is "деревни"? Also, and more important, do any of you know about any online dictionary with all cases of a word, or a similar tool?

1 year ago

curtkobain

It is in genitive case because of "возле".

6 months ago

josephgerth

Yes! I found this on r/russian, but it is a declension tool where you put a word in (in any case) and it outputs an entire table full of all possible noun declensions! Super helpful! https://thomask.sdf.org/ru-declensions/#%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8F

4 months ago

Mdb8900

Is there a separate word in Russian for "parked"? It doesn't take "The car is parked near the village" as a valid translation.

7 months ago

AlexFromAus

So the main difference between стоит и лежит (standing and lying(?)) is whether the object is 'the right way up'? Unless it's got no correct orientation like a ball, then it's just lying?

2 years ago

eKenda

Doesn't стоить mean cost?

2 years ago

poin-dexter

Стоить - to cost Стоять - to stand. They can easily be confused because of the similar conjugations, but it should be easy to tell which is which depending on context. Another example could be они стоят четыре доллара (they cost four dollars).

2 years ago

Incineratorrr

You just mixed it up Стоить-to stand, стоять-to cost Sorry if my english is bad but I'm a german

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No, "стои́ть" = "to cost" and "стоя́ть" = "to stand" are correct.

2 years ago

Forestfugitive

Why is the word stands in there? Cars do not have legs

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

All transport (vehicles, etc) has three conditions in Russian: if it is driving = е́дет, if it is not driving, then it is "standing" = стои́т, and it can lay (after a crash) on its side or roof = лежи́т на боку́ или кры́ше.

But if you are talking about city transort, which have a traffic shedule, then it can "walk" = "ходить". You can use "едет" for these cases as well:

"Автобус приходит по расписанию" = "автобус приезжает по расписанию" = "the bus comes on its schedule".

2 years ago

ArthurKock1

Well in English we also say that a building "stands". For example, if after a devastating hurricane we see that a tall building is still intact, I might say, "Wow! That building is still standing! It stood through the whole storm!".

1 week ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

Not деревне?

1 year ago

ThomasBrat2

No if you see 'near' then the noun takes the genitive case: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepgen.html

11 months ago

D_Rennie_J

lol i'd like to know where in the US these people live where "hamlet" is used.. people here hear hamlet, they think someone's talking about Shakespeare. We call it a TOWN.. even if it's small.

1 year ago

ens5
ens5

Depends a bit on which US state you live in. In NY, a town is an administrative subdivision of a county, sometimes, but not always, surrounding a city of the same name, and sometimes, but not always containing a village of the same name. Cities are distinct entities from towns, with separate services for police, highway maintenance, etc. Some more significant villages (smaller than cities) may well have the same name as the the town in which they are located, but much smaller in area. I, for instance, live in the town of Dryden, but not the village, and the most direct route between my home and my work passes through the village of Etna and the Hamlet of Varna (as posted on the road signs at its edge). However my postal address is not Dryden, but Freeville, another of several villages in the town, although I don't live in that village. Many of the northeastern states have this usage of town (or sometimes, such as in PA, township) to cover a fairly large area of low population density. But in many other parts of the country, those same areas might just be "unincorporated" land in a county. The US is a big place, and people do things differently in some areas than in others!

1 year ago

Saveriovp
Saveriovp

Duolingo needs to stop saying "cat" is wrong for car. obviously I meant car every time but the r is beside the t on the keyboard and this has been a problem for 6 years on duolingo

6 months ago

CHANTAL156

Near the village is standing a car is rejected. Is it incorrect ?

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

While стоит is correctly used to describe standing... a car doesn't stand. Unless it's a transformer.

2 years ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

We do say cars stand! The car stood in the lane all day. Her car was standing out in front of the house when I passed by. "No Stopping, No Standing."

1 year ago

Mick4150

I'll try telling that to a parking cop next time I'm in a "NO STANDING ZONE". : )

1 year ago

Jared214089

In the US, there are very few places that use standing for cars. NYC is one that I can think of, but I would say "No Parking."

1 year ago

fnamlnam

I am from Chicago. We have no standing zones

6 months ago

7otineb3

why is vozle pronounced so different in different sentences even when it is the first word in a sentence

11 months ago

MADOUF
MADOUF

Does "машина Возле деревни" works ?

4 months ago

maca133299

What is the difference between "возле деревни машина" and "возле деревни стоит машина" according to the translation of the sentence "there is a car neat the village" which stays for the first Russian sentence

4 months ago

NicoTri
NicoTri

Why isn't it "машину" instead of "машина"?

2 months ago

Jared214089

Машина is actually the subject of the sentence, even though it’s at the end.

2 months ago

reeseedg63

what the hell is "the hamlet"...? duo says i should've said "the car is standing near the hamlet"??

9 months ago

PrestonTri
PrestonTri

Shouldn't "a car is parked near the village" be acceptable?

7 months ago

whitroberts

Tbggy

5 months ago

levisjeans9

standing near the village is the car?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.