"Nie mówiliśmy o tej kwestii."

Translation:We did not speak about this matter.

February 26, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Can "sprawa" and "zagadnienie" be used synonymously with "kwestia" when they mean "matter," "question (of)," or "issue?" Are there any nuances in meaning between them?


vytah

After checking on sjp.pl:

sprawa is the most common word for "matter", "issue"

zagadnienie is like sprawa, but requiring more consideration and discussion

kwestia is like sprawa, but requiring solving or fixing

But those are minor differences and I am not necessarily sure sjp.pl's definitions adequately reflect the actual usage. I guess you can consider them to be synonyms.

Other more or less synonyms are temat, problem, wątek.

The one other difference is that zagadnienie is practically never joined with another noun in genitive to mean "the issue of X".


8KAITO8
  • "Sprawa" literally means 'case' or 'matter' (an instance of a problem). Generally it's more or less an everyday thing you have to deal with. For example "Muszę załatwić tę sprawę" = 'I have to deal with this matter'.
  • "Kwestia" is similar to "sprawa", however in my opinion it is more formal, like for example "kwestia życia i śmierci" = 'matter of life and death'.
  • "Zagadnienie" means more than "kwestia" and is more formal than "sprawa". It means something wider, like 'issue'. For example "Zagadnienie zmian klimatycznych" = 'Issue of a climate change'. You can also say "Sprawa zmian klimatycznych", but this is less formal.

lmpshd

Where is the stress in "kwestia"? Is "tia" treated as a single syllable?

I'm askng because the combination "ti" seems to be very unusual in Polish. One often encounters "ty", which becomes "ci" when softened, but... does "ti" only appear in loan words? ("kwestia" is from the same Latin root as "question", I assume)


Jellei

Yes, "tia" (or "tii" in Genitive) is a single syllable, which means that "kwes" should be the stressed one.

True, it seems unusual... "-tii" ending should probably only be used for forms of nouns ending with "-tia", and this is the list that I found: http://www.zakonczone.pl/na/tia

I am not much into etymologies, but yes, they do rather seem like loanwords.


Walkinthedog

I believe discuss should work, when we talk talk about something, we are discussind it.


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Rimdus

Is it possible to use topic?


Jellei

Well, technically it's "temat", but it does seem to work here well. Added.


VivienneAy3

To speak and to talk about is the same thing???


Jellei

Maybe not 100% the same, but both can translate to "mówiliśmy" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.