"Milk"

Translation:Llefrith

February 26, 2016

16 Comments


CrazyCatlady007

Why are they two ways of saying milk?

February 24, 2018

ibisc

As with other languages, different dialects have developed over the centuries (five-ish main dialects in Wales) and in this case we have ended up with several ways of pronouncing the word and two different spellings as well.

We also have half a dozen or so words for each of boy, girl, hedge and gate, for example, so having two for milk is nothing to be surprised by!

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

Regional preferences in word use -- much as English speakers say "torch" versus "flashlight" or "tap" versus "faucet" depending on where they are from.

February 24, 2018

AmyRwd

UK English speakers would never say flashlight or faucet, they are American English.

May 24, 2019

Ash473779

I wonder if this word is a direct cognate of the Latin 'lactis' 'lacte'

July 25, 2016

nespera

Yes, it has latin roots. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/llaeth Reminds me of Portuguese "leite"

September 11, 2016

dantesdivine

Isn't it a bit odd switching between llefrith and llaeth without explanation? I used llaeth in the first half and had to guess what llefrith was milk.

April 29, 2019

OlwenJones

My Dad told me llefrith was used more for buttermilk (in N.E. Wales).

April 5, 2019

helen168550

Ive finished this section and am doing daily practice. However "llefrith" never appeared in the lessons, only "llaeth", so shouldn't be used here imo.

April 6, 2019

Mwsogl

There is no reason not to allow it. Anyone who is learning Welsh with a face-to-face class in North Wales, or who is using other materials along with Duolingo might know "llefrith" (Northern Welsh) rather than "llaeth". If you have learned "llaeth", use "llaeth", but you need to be aware that in conversation or if you're reading in Welsh, people may use "llefrith".

April 7, 2019

Recalcitra2

Took me ages to figure this out. I'm trying to learn specifically for North Wales and most of the time llefrith isn't even an option!

March 29, 2019

ibisc

Either word should be accepted for every occurence of 'milk'.

Note that there are two or three main dialects in what people think of as 'north' Wales.

March 29, 2019

philidel_

how do you pronounce the ll? the audio confused me.

April 16, 2019

brianl

It's like an "unvoiced L" -- a sound we don't have in English (or many other languages). If you like analogies, "unvoiced L" is to L as S is to Z.

Try saying "ssss zzzz ssss zzzz" or "ffff vvvv ffff vvvv". The difference between S and Z is voicing. If you put your hand on your throat, you'll feel vibration for the Z, but not for the S. Other than voicing (vibration), S and Z are exactly the same. Same goes for F and V.

Now say the L sound LLLL. Feel the voicing? Now turn off the voicing -- stop vibrating your throat -- but don't change the position of your tongue, or anything else. If you do it right, you'll end up with a perfect Welsh ll.

http://phonetic-blog.blogspot.com/2009/07/beth-am-y-llall.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_dental_and_alveolar_lateral_fricatives

June 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.