1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kubek to prezent od moje…

"Ten kubek to prezent od mojej siostry."

Translation:This mug is a gift from my sister.

February 26, 2016

11 Comments


Volizione

Is there any real difference between "prezent," "upominek," "podarunek," and "podarek?" Can they all be used interchangeably?


immery

yes pretty much. I think prezent is most common, and upominek "feels" smaller, while "podarunek" and "podarek" feel old-fashioned


Volizione

Thank you for your response!


BenYoung84

It'd better say "World's Best Brother".


Helena834099

Present in Afrikaans


RobinB896941

Does kubek actually ever mean cup (rather than mug)?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kubek the word "kubek" apparently means a "mug (large cup)". In practice, a mug is a more likely gift than a cup, as it is easier to get mugs with some amusing sentiment applied.


JerryMcCarthy99

This sentence is possibly past tense in meaning; can "to" ever be translated as "was"?


JerryMcCarthy99

So, if I wanted a past tense Polish version of this sentence, I could only use "był prezentem"?


BenYoung84

Yes, that's my understanding.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.