"Ten kubek to prezent od mojej siostry."

Translation:This mug is a gift from my sister.

February 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Is there any real difference between "prezent," "upominek," "podarunek," and "podarek?" Can they all be used interchangeably?


immery

yes pretty much. I think prezent is most common, and upominek "feels" smaller, while "podarunek" and "podarek" feel old-fashioned


Volizione

Thank you for your response!


RobinB896941

Does kubek actually ever mean cup (rather than mug)?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kubek the word "kubek" apparently means a "mug (large cup)". In practice, a mug is a more likely gift than a cup, as it is easier to get mugs with some amusing sentiment applied.


BenYoung84

It'd better say "World's Best Brother".


Helena834099

Present in Afrikaans


JerryMcCarthy99

This sentence is possibly past tense in meaning; can "to" ever be translated as "was"?


JerryMcCarthy99

So, if I wanted a past tense Polish version of this sentence, I could only use "był prezentem"?


BenYoung84

Yes, that's my understanding.


jw8DP

Not an english native, but shouldn't "present of my sister" be fine aswell?


JerryMcCarthy99

The "od" definitely implies that my sister gave it to me, so it came "from" her.

"Present of my sister" would be the equivalent of "my sister's present", that is, somebody gave it to my sister at some point in the past, and it still belongs to her. That would be simple genitive with no preposition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.