Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una niña"

Translation:A girl

-5
5 years ago

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BLS1abyss

Un/Una are translated into "a". Una is feminine where as Un is masculine. ie: Una chica or Un chico.

211
185 years ago

varghese13

is Una - "a" or "one"?

68
45 years ago

tori27

Depends on the sentence, but generally both are correct.

67
65 years ago

Kelebogile

Can una be both "a" and "the"?

18
35 years ago

IxeyDergon

"una" can also be used as "one" as well as "a"

48
54 years ago

luistamz
luistamz

No, only "a".

35
25 years ago

Elizabeth21203

Just "a"

11
4 years ago

azeldin

Why use an "n" with a squiggly other than just an "n"?

16
5 years ago

Stenhous

The n with a tilde (squiggle) over it is actually a separate letter in the Spanish alphabet. It is pronounced differently, something close to "ni". So niña is pronounced "neenia".

150
135 years ago