1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él habló sin pausa durante d…

"Él habló sin pausa durante diez minutos."

Translation:He spoke without a pause for ten minutes.

January 18, 2013

29 Comments


arc4oiris

In English, we would say "for" not "during"


shemp

Your translation is not how I would say that in English. I wrote" he spoke for ten minutes without pausing" please explain why this is not accepted.


Objectivist

I think yours is the only translation with the word "pause" that sounds natural. I think "He spoke continuously/non-stop for ten minutes" should also be accepted.


droma

"for" is accepted now


rocko2012

Or "He spoke without a pause for ten minutes."


Tomk123

I wanted to put "he talked without stopping for ten minutes", but I wan't sure this would be accepted.


John__Doe

he spoke without pausing for ten minutes is, at least, accepted now


AnneZahra

"Nonstop" is an acceptable translation for sin pausa, but is marked wrong.


uinni

Why "without rest" is not acceptable?


daniel.w

can you say "por diez minutos"?


InfamousMrSatan

"without stopping" should have been accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the more natural in English, "without a pause" or "without stopping"?


InfamousMrSatan

In California "without stopping" for sure. You might see regional differences... perhaps "without pause" is used more in England, for example.

I also see some discussion below about using the word "nonstop" which I think absolutely SHOULD be accepted. It would be very normal to say "He spoke nonstop for 10 minutes"


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks, very helpful. For nonstop, so it's a common idiomatism?


InfamousMrSatan

A common idiom, yes. Examples "I've been working nonstop all morning". "He spoke nonstop for 10 minutes" "They've been hanging out nonstop since we got here" etc etc.

It means to continue without any pauses or breaks. A very common usage is related to travel as well. "Driving nonstop" or "A nonstop flight".


learnTACO32

why doesnt PAUSA have an article (una) before it? Thanks


rmcgwn

Here are a couple examples for dropping the article after con & sin

After con ("with") and sin ("without"):

Come con cuchara. She eats with a spoon.

Escribe sin ordenador. He writes without a computer.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's an expression. "sin pausa"


bhouse114

why not "por" instead of "durante


HomesickTourist

That is the sentence can describe al Spanish speakers in Spain. They talk like they will die if they stop talking haha.


FLchick

Most natural, for me: He spoke without pause for ten minutes.


ErrolEnrique

He spoke without pausing for ten minutes. Yes. Duolingo's translation gave me agita.


NinaJoense

Bad english translation...


LazyPixel11

How is "without stopping" not accepted? Give me a break with these literal translations


JasonJenni2

He spoke for ten minutes without stopping. "during" does not sound right in English.


maryzchenk

"for" is not there


MyPatronus

He spoke without a pause for ten minutes. That wpuld be my teacher/teachers.


Mayaroboy

With all the chatter about "non stop" and "without stopping" etc., the critical question was posed by bhouse114 and daniel W, which has not yet been addressed - Why DURANTE and not POR?


margaret463590

In general it would be helpful to be able to hear the sentence again after it is corrected to get the right pronunciation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.