Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él habló sin pausa durante diez minutos."

Translation:He spoke without a pause for ten minutes.

5 years ago

27 Comments


arc4oiris
arc4oiris

In English, we would say "for" not "during"

5 years ago

shemp
shemp

Your translation is not how I would say that in English. I wrote" he spoke for ten minutes without pausing" please explain why this is not accepted.

5 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I think yours is the only translation with the word "pause" that sounds natural. I think "He spoke continuously/non-stop for ten minutes" should also be accepted.

4 years ago

droma

"for" is accepted now

5 years ago

Tomk123

I wanted to put "he talked without stopping for ten minutes", but I wan't sure this would be accepted.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Or "He spoke without a pause for ten minutes."

5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

he spoke without pausing for ten minutes is, at least, accepted now

4 years ago

AnneZahra

"Nonstop" is an acceptable translation for sin pausa, but is marked wrong.

4 years ago

uinni
uinni

Why "without rest" is not acceptable?

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

"without stopping" should have been accepted.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What is the more natural in English, "without a pause" or "without stopping"?

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

In California "without stopping" for sure. You might see regional differences... perhaps "without pause" is used more in England, for example.

I also see some discussion below about using the word "nonstop" which I think absolutely SHOULD be accepted. It would be very normal to say "He spoke nonstop for 10 minutes"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks, very helpful. For nonstop, so it's a common idiomatism?

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

A common idiom, yes. Examples "I've been working nonstop all morning". "He spoke nonstop for 10 minutes" "They've been hanging out nonstop since we got here" etc etc.

It means to continue without any pauses or breaks. A very common usage is related to travel as well. "Driving nonstop" or "A nonstop flight".

4 years ago

learnTACO32

why doesnt PAUSA have an article (una) before it? Thanks

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here are a couple examples for dropping the article after con & sin

After con ("with") and sin ("without"):

Come con cuchara. She eats with a spoon.

Escribe sin ordenador. He writes without a computer.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's an expression. "sin pausa"

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

can you say "por diez minutos"?

4 years ago

bhouse114

why not "por" instead of "durante

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Most natural, for me: He spoke without pause for ten minutes.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

That is the sentence can describe al Spanish speakers in Spain. They talk like they will die if they stop talking haha.

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

Wow!

4 years ago

ErrolEnrique

He spoke without pausing for ten minutes. Yes. Duolingo's translation gave me agita.

3 years ago

NinaJoense

Bad english translation...

2 years ago

LazyPixel11

How is "without stopping" not accepted? Give me a break with these literal translations

2 years ago

JasonJenni2

He spoke for ten minutes without stopping. "during" does not sound right in English.

4 months ago

maryzchenk

"for" is not there

4 months ago