"Él habló sin pausa durante diez minutos."

Translation:He spoke without a pause for ten minutes.

January 18, 2013

27 Comments


arc4oiris

In English, we would say "for" not "during"

February 3, 2013

shemp

Your translation is not how I would say that in English. I wrote" he spoke for ten minutes without pausing" please explain why this is not accepted.

January 18, 2013

Objectivist

I think yours is the only translation with the word "pause" that sounds natural. I think "He spoke continuously/non-stop for ten minutes" should also be accepted.

March 22, 2014

droma

"for" is accepted now

September 14, 2013

Tomk123

I wanted to put "he talked without stopping for ten minutes", but I wan't sure this would be accepted.

November 19, 2014

rocko2012

Or "He spoke without a pause for ten minutes."

January 18, 2013

John__Doe

he spoke without pausing for ten minutes is, at least, accepted now

May 12, 2014

AnneZahra

"Nonstop" is an acceptable translation for sin pausa, but is marked wrong.

December 26, 2013

uinni

Why "without rest" is not acceptable?

April 18, 2014

daniel.w

can you say "por diez minutos"?

March 26, 2014

InfamousMrSatan

"without stopping" should have been accepted.

January 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the more natural in English, "without a pause" or "without stopping"?

April 3, 2014

InfamousMrSatan

In California "without stopping" for sure. You might see regional differences... perhaps "without pause" is used more in England, for example.

I also see some discussion below about using the word "nonstop" which I think absolutely SHOULD be accepted. It would be very normal to say "He spoke nonstop for 10 minutes"

April 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks, very helpful. For nonstop, so it's a common idiomatism?

April 4, 2014

InfamousMrSatan

A common idiom, yes. Examples "I've been working nonstop all morning". "He spoke nonstop for 10 minutes" "They've been hanging out nonstop since we got here" etc etc.

It means to continue without any pauses or breaks. A very common usage is related to travel as well. "Driving nonstop" or "A nonstop flight".

April 4, 2014

learnTACO32

why doesnt PAUSA have an article (una) before it? Thanks

January 23, 2014

rmcgwn

Here are a couple examples for dropping the article after con & sin

After con ("with") and sin ("without"):

Come con cuchara. She eats with a spoon.

Escribe sin ordenador. He writes without a computer.

August 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's an expression. "sin pausa"

April 3, 2014

bhouse114

why not "por" instead of "durante

January 10, 2016

HomesickTourist

That is the sentence can describe al Spanish speakers in Spain. They talk like they will die if they stop talking haha.

March 27, 2014

FLchick

Most natural, for me: He spoke without pause for ten minutes.

April 13, 2014

ErrolEnrique

He spoke without pausing for ten minutes. Yes. Duolingo's translation gave me agita.

October 23, 2014

NinaJoense

Bad english translation...

July 12, 2016

LazyPixel11

How is "without stopping" not accepted? Give me a break with these literal translations

July 14, 2016

JasonJenni2

He spoke for ten minutes without stopping. "during" does not sound right in English.

May 19, 2018

maryzchenk

"for" is not there

June 13, 2018

MyPatronus

He spoke without a pause for ten minutes. That wpuld be my teacher/teachers.

February 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.