1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jakie są różnice pomiędzy ni…

"Jakie różnice pomiędzy nimi?"

Translation:What are the differences between them?

February 26, 2016

10 Comments


Volizione

Is there any real difference between "między" and "pomiędzy?"


Emwue

These are synonyms, but "pomiędzy" is more common in writing, while "między" is way more popular in speech(in fact, in speech I virtually only use "między", I can't recall last time I used "pomiędzy" not in writing).


mihxal

It depends on context. In this context they are interchangeable but in other contexts "pomiędzy" can mean "in-between".


Kulink

On the slow version of the audio 'jakie' sounds like 'jajkiem'


RonWackowski

How does one distinguish between "between" and "among" when translating? Is it context?


alik1989

What are the differences among them?

I'd be glad if you explained to me what that means.


RonWackowski

Oops! Sorry! Got too literal (and probably tired). Looking at the words instead of seeing the sentence. I do realize there are two different words in Polish as there are in English.


Joe19902

A very good question indeed, Alik! If anyone is interested in a more detailed discussion on when to use "among" v "between", the following link should help:

https://writingexplained.org/between-vs-among-difference#:~:text=The%20debate%20over%20among%20vs.%20between%20is%20a,used%20for%20undefined%20or%20collective%20relationships%20between%20things.


Meikel100

My response, "what are the differences among them", should be accepted.


alik1989

Ok, apparently that's how Americans says it. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.