"Jakie są różnice pomiędzy nimi?"

Translation:What are the differences between them?

February 26, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Is there any real difference between "między" and "pomiędzy?"


RonWackowski

How does one distinguish between "between" and "among" when translating? Is it context?


alik1989

What are the differences among them?

I'd be glad if you explained to me what that means.


RonWackowski

Oops! Sorry! Got too literal (and probably tired). Looking at the words instead of seeing the sentence. I do realize there are two different words in Polish as there are in English.


Joe19902

A very good question indeed, Alik! If anyone is interested in a more detailed discussion on when to use "among" v "between", the following link should help:

https://writingexplained.org/between-vs-among-difference#:~:text=The%20debate%20over%20among%20vs.%20between%20is%20a,used%20for%20undefined%20or%20collective%20relationships%20between%20things.


Kulink

On the slow version of the audio 'jakie' sounds like 'jajkiem'


Meikel100

My response, "what are the differences among them", should be accepted.


alik1989

Ok, apparently that's how Americans says it. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.