1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас дома нельзя курить."

"У нас дома нельзя курить."

Translation:Smoking is not allowed at our house.

February 26, 2016

84 Comments


dresva1

I think "smoking at our house is not allowed" should be accepted. Just an opinion though.


lobo.arno

I agree. Same problem that I have


GastonFontenla

Yeah! It should be accepted


royalh23

It is accepted as of 21/12/2018.


DerJohn

Why "нас дома". For me, it makes sense that the pronoun should be a possesive one, like "у нашего дома". (Assuming that always "у+genitive, not quite sure...). Unless the parsing of this sentence in particular is a sort of idiomatic expression... Please, thanks in advance.


DanVicBez

As others have already said, "дома" is simply an adverb that means "at home." Hope that helped!


Lingwat

If "дома" is an adverb, then is it modifying "нельзя"? I think many of us are stuck because it feels like "дома" is part of "у нас дома" meaning "at our house" rather than "дома нельзя купить" meaning "smoking is not allowed at home"


metaph

It has been already said here and elsewhere that дома is in locative case, an almost forgotten and extinct case in Russian, but with a few remnants as this.

That explains why its idiosyncratic usage, without the preposition B, in general, and in this idiom, as well.

As a remnant from an earlier case, it is useless trying to analyse its usage in comparison with the standard cases we are learning, and best to take as an idiom wherever it appears.

Probably, it just works as or like an adverb, by being invariable, and by indicating a place, much as "here" or "there".

And, working as if an adverb of place, it doesn't necessarily need a verb, like when saying "Том - там", "Том - здесь" or "Том - дома".


JanetGidle

Adverbs don't modify. Adjectives .do. нельзя doesn't need anything to modify it.


iiVR2

У на́шего до́ма means near our house or our house has something. "До́ма" is a noun in genitive here.

У нас до́ма — at our house/apartment. "До́ма" is an adverb here. It is often said simply "у нас", when it is clear from the context that we are talking about our house, office, shop, etc.


JanetGidle

Thanks so much!!


Jeffrey855877

You have to separate у нас from дома in considering the meaning, so that у нас дома means "by us/at our place at home". Нас is just a personal pronoun meaning "us", it's not a possessive pronoun, and it's in Genitive case because it's the object of the preposition у.

While the Genitive of дом is coincidentally дома (as a noun, rather than an adverb), the Genitive masculine possessive of "our" is Нашего, so if you were going to say "our house" and put the entire phrase in Genitive case, it would have to be нашего дома (with дома being a noun rather than an adverb).

Since it's not, у нас дома cannot literally mean "at our house" in a word-for-word translation. It has to mean something else, which could only be a phrase using Дома as the adverb "at home" and у нас as the standard idiom meaning "at our place".


JanetGidle

IiVR2 and Jeffery. While i understood the meaning, the hard part for most of us was if we needed to say "our house" or Just at home with "у нас дома" as an idiom. Or both! It kind of sounddd like At our place at home which is repetitve. Btween both answers i can now understand it. Thanks so much!!!


shani.gorm

An adverb is not a location. Amongst us/by us/at our place/chez nous etc. are all у нас. Doma is within the house.


diogogomez

Good question. I'm waiting for the replies.


RussNitali51106

"No smoking is allowed at our house" is counted wrong


[deactivated user]

    Because it is wrong. "To allow no smoking" is different from "to do not allow smoking"


bhankerson

    Careful what you say is wrong. No such thing as "to do not allow smoking". Jennifer is right. Jennifer: I would say "no smoking...", too, but it might not be proper (however, I don't know). Proper english might be "smoking is not..."


NoahWood11

    Both are proper. No Smoking is not 'to smoke', No Smoking literally means: Do Not Smoke. Verbs are what you DO, remember that.

    A sign that says " No Selling Here" means "Do Not Sell Here". A sign that says "No Trespassing" literally means "Do Not Trespass".


bootiesandcats

    Why is "smoking at our house is not allowed" incorrect? Isn't it really the same as saying "smoking is not allowed at our house" (which is the correct answer)?


NoahWood11

    In English they're the same, yes.


    [deactivated user]

      It suggests forbidden, and it doesn't accept forbidden but accept prohibited. Really tricky a hahaha


arconix

      To French speakers ,

      We can say that "У нас дома" and "chez nous" have the same meaning right ?


OlivierPuc

      That's correct


Joshua385810

      У нас and у вас are sometimes used to reflect the fact that the speaker is connected with the location. For example: В Америке студенты работают а у нас нет. Here, the speaker is contrasting America with their own country. Often, no location is specified: У нас нельзя играть громко. "Youre not allowed to play loudly here (at our place)" taken directly from Начало:beginners russian text


Daniel863374

      I quickly answered "chickens are not allowed at our house"


Matthew-215401

      Right? So hilarious! I love that in the word-pick version of this, they DO offer the word chicken to choose from.


luxembird

      "1 can't smoke at our home." Is an accepted response?? Нас is plural 1st person, so I'm confused to why this is a correct response while "We can't smoke at our home" isn't.


Vik84w

      Which version sounds more naturally in English?: It is not allowed to smoke at our house. or: Smoking is not allowed at our house.


NoahWood11

      *more natural And: Smoking is not allowed at our house.

      It is not allowed to smoke at our house sounds weird.

      The word "it" is used to describe a subject from a previous sentence, but you wouldn't use it to describe a person unless you really disliked them. Calling someone an "it" is basically dehumanization, you're saying they aren't a person. Not a he or a she, an it.


shani.gorm

      'It is forbidden to smoke at our house.' And yet if you ditch the negative the 'it' doesn't reference a person because it is English. Instead you get a dummy pronoun like with 'it is raining'.


Frank811245

      Not sure duo likes "forbidden". It rejected "In our house smoking is forbidden" as a translation for this sentence.


CrimeOfTheCent

      That's not really true, using 'it' is a blanket state, like when stating rules and such.


TEETUS1

      Нельзя = it is impossible/must not. "To us, at home, must not smoke"


KaffeeundTi

      Can someone explain the "У нас дома" part? Is it essentially the "У + Genitive" to talk about being at a person's place. For example, "Я у мамы" means "I am at mom's house." Except in this excercise, it's "at our house." Therefore, is дома in the genitive here?


UgurDaltaban

      I'm a learner like you, but I have seen this structure in so many places. "дома" is actually in nominative, means "at home", I think russian loves this word order. Just think that дома is at the end of the sentence.


Dore.m

      Agreed. There is здесь нельзя курить, from that example I understand that нельзя курить is together and means "no smoking"; while здесь takes the where part, as у нас дома does in this case. Since у нас already carries the meaning of "our house", дома is somewhat an empasis here. Need a native to check on this, пожалуйста!


Kundoo

      "У нас" roughly means something like "at ours". It doesn't say anything about home. It can mean anything from "in our store" to "in our country", so you need the "дома" part if you want to say "at our house" and if the context doesn't make it clear.

      "Дома" is not a noun, it's an adverb. It doesn't have a direct translation to English, but you can think of it as, uh, "homewise". "By us, homewise,..." sounds funny, but that's as literal as I can get :)


Lingwat

      If "дома" is an adverb, doesn't it need to be modifying a verb or adjective? If so, what is it modifying? Using your rough translation, it seems that "дома" affects some part of "у нас" making it "at our house", but there is nothing there to modify. Does it not modify the verb "нельзя" in some way to say "it is not allowed at home/in the home/homewise"?


shani.gorm

      Doma is locative case. It is not an adverb and does not modify anything.


subtlepseudonym

      I answered 'We are not allowed to smoke at home' and was told the answer is 'YOU are not allowed to smoke at OUR home' which seems weird considering that you is not mentioned


iatonnal

      Would 'В наш доме - нельзя курить' make sense?


Kundoo

      Yes, and you don't need the dash.

      upd: Sorry, somehow I missed a mistake. It should be "в нашем", not "в наш". Otherwise this wording is fine.


MihailDimitrov

      Нет. The endings are different. This sounds like 'at or hus', would be understand but is broken language.


pablopublico

      кури́ть (kurítʹ)

      IPA: [kʊˈrʲitʲ]

      "to smoke; to burn; to destile"

      impf (perfective покури́ть)

      Inherited from Old East Slavic кꙋрити (kuriti, “smoke, emit smoke”), from Proto-Slavic *kuriti. Cognate with Lithuanian kùrti (“to light, to kindle, to make, to create”), Latvian kur̃t (“to light, to kindle”).

      It might be related with English hearth and Latin carbo ("charcoal", whence English carbon) and cremō (“I consume or destroy by fire; I cremate", whence Spanish quemar, "to burn").

      Read the PS *kuriti article for more for a more in depth review (and some alternative interpretations).

      Source: Wiktionary


JanetGidle

      I wanted to thank iiVR and Jeffrey for explaining so clearly the very difficult to understand combination of "у нас дома". Can't reply on this phone under the explanation but very grateful.


Greg33818

      The answer says 1, instead of I.


sara563864

      the answer says 1 instead of I and i also dont understand how it has to be that "I cant smoke" rather than just "cant"


engendroman

      I would say the one with "smoking is..." is written/formal, while "it's not allowed to..." is spoken English.


Soficca

      Why not: "В наше дому..."?


Yitz20

      I wrote "It'sn't" and it's wrong Lmao


Ghaek

      I am not an English native speaker, but is "Smoking at our house is not allowed" not correct?


curanmor

      "Prohibited" is wrong???


MihailDimitrov

      Why '...smoking is prohibited' is allowed and '...smoking is forbidden' is not?? Prohibited, prohibition has slightly other meaning...


killerman64

      why are the english equivalents flipped. the sentence should be, "at our house one isnt allowed to smoke"


palmik235

      There's no smoking at our house - is marked wrong, but it means exactly the same as the correct answer


Jeffrey855877

      "There is no smoking at our house" not accepted 7 July 2018. Reported.


schwenjd

      Isnt "our house" наш дом?


PauletteSm

      We are not allowed to smoke at home.


OlivierPuc

      "It is forbidden to smoke in our house " is not accepted. I think it should be.


Susan848826

      We are not allowed to smoke at home?


Xuu37

      I think "At our home smoking is forbidden." must be accepted.


Ropert-Cou

      Hi, why is "It is forbidden to smoke at our place" not accepted?


Flor_delicada

      we cannot smoke at home


DanielMann9

      What's the opposite of нельзя


Kundoo

      It's "можно".


Atlantiqua

      Looks like smoking isnt allowed anywhere in the Russian language хаха maybe thats best


ScarsUnseen

      "there's no smoking in our house" should have been accepted :(


champ308854

      "No smoking in our house" should be accepted.


john204

      Why not 'We cannot smoke at home'?


S.C.Philli

      There is no smoking in our house.


Axelels

      at your house we cannot smoke? is that possible?


scottled1

      "No smoking at our house" fails but is perfectly correct for this sentence. In my opinion it is Duolingo that fails! Have to wonder what sort of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ their Russian translations REALLY mean


Vondahuseful

      No smoking at our house doesn't make much sense. It's unnatural.


JanetGidle

      And if you say it, it's a command. A translation sticks with meaning and as close as possible, similar grammar.


JanetGidle

      3 words obvious in Russian: we, not allowed, to smoke. Not tricky or hard. Then everyone wants to add words, change words or sentence structures, and wonder why they get incorrect and blame the language or the sentence or thr course.


Xuu37

      Obvious? Not allowed, prohibited, banned or forbidden? ;-)


JanetGidle

      Yes. I'm sure some of those are accepted. What I meant by obvious is the structure of the sentence, where people are switching the word order, grammar etc. Then, since originally we were taught to use forbidden or not allowed, that comes to mind. Finally we know Duo usually picks the most common way to speak. Most people would say not allowed here. Forbidden is more like if you were entering a closed condemned area. And I can't imagine most people saying prohibited.


websmasha

      When did Duolingo start using numbers? At our home 1 cannot smoke?


PaulHamilt19

      We never smoke at home. Is a very correct translTion


scottled1

      "We cannot smoke at home" - this is not wrong! Another Duolingo diss. Makes me wonder how inaccurate their Russian "translations" are.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.