"The food is free."

Translation:Jedzenie jest darmowe.

February 26, 2016

5 Comments


Paragonium

I can't say "Jedzenie to darmowe" here?

October 28, 2016

Jellei

No. As "darmowe" is an adjective, you need "jest". If you substituted it with a noun phrase, you could use "to".

October 28, 2016

Paragonium

Bardzo dziękuję :-)

October 28, 2016

zenomic

What is the difference between "darmowy", "wolny" and "bezpłatny"? They all somehow mean "free", right?

September 26, 2017

Jellei

"darmowy" and "bezpłatny" are synonymous.

"wolny" is "free" as in "free market" or someone being "free" after getting out of jail.

September 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.