1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The food is free."

"The food is free."

Translation:Jedzenie jest darmowe.

February 26, 2016

9 Comments


Paragonium

I can't say "Jedzenie to darmowe" here?


Jellei
Mod

No. As "darmowe" is an adjective, you need "jest". If you substituted it with a noun phrase, you could use "to".


Paragonium

Bardzo dziękuję :-)


zenomic

What is the difference between "darmowy", "wolny" and "bezpłatny"? They all somehow mean "free", right?


Jellei
Mod

"darmowy" and "bezpłatny" are synonymous.

"wolny" is "free" as in "free market" or someone being "free" after getting out of jail.


IvesAB

So wolny goes more in the sense of freedom and darmowy in the sense of no cost?


alik1989

Yes. It makes sense, because dar means gift, present, something you get for free.


IvesAB

Good to know; that will come in handy. Dziękuję.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.