1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Visse nel secondo secolo."

"Visse nel secondo secolo."

Translation:He lived in the second century.

December 27, 2013

13 Comments


Annaphoric

Can "It lived in the second century" be a possible translation?


Libellule808

Why would an it, an inanimate object, LIVE???


nerevarine1138

"It" does not only refer to inanimate objects. "It lived in the second century," would be a perfectly acceptable sentence if the subject was a Dodo, for instance.


CarterPryor

Is the second century 100 to 200 AD?


TriggerSmooth

Yes, the second is the one right after the first :)


AnnaGuaGua

so far this is the only sentence that I have encountered that would actually take his tense. This is Pasato Remoto, so all of this stuff happed in the way past. all the ones about "i went" "he worked" aren't really supposed to take this tense I believe...


nerevarine1138

Not exactly.

The passato remoto isn't strictly reserved for the distant past when it's used in literature. So if you were reading a novel in Italian, you'd likely encounter the passato remoto more often, but a newspaper article about current events would probably not use it. You'll also encounter it quite a bit in the southern parts of the country, where they use it in daily speech.


AnnaGuaGua

ah interesting. I stand corrected. thanks


Natasha724548

That's interesting. I was reading a clip from a Camilleri novel which used this tense. Now I know why!


Jae633849

This sentence is presumably to illustrate the "remoto" part of the "passo remoto"?


BampaOwl

I'm frantically trying to think of someone, anyone, of note that lived in the second century AD. May have to be a Roman Emperor. Constantine? No. Ah - the answer is Hadrian, of Wall fame!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.