1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. auf dem Tisch vs. auf den Tis…

Joshua_Tan

auf dem Tisch vs. auf den Tisch

Could someone enlighten me as to when to use which? Thank you!

June 6, 2012

9 Comments


jdashg

It depends on whether it's taking the accusative or dative. Since 'auf' is a two-way preposition, it will generally take the dative when describing the position or location of something (indirect object), but the accusative otherwise, such as describing an action. (direct object)

Es ist auf dem Tisch. (dative, "It's on the table.") Er legt es auf den Tisch. (accusative, "He's laying it on the table.")

More humorously, if I recall correctly: Ich warte auf den Arzt. (I'm waiting for the doctor.) Ich warte auf dem Arzt. (I'm waiting on top of the doctor.)


JasonVBlack

ahh dative vs. accusative is so confusing in German


judysavit

Could you clarify the difference between dative and accusative? I don't fully see the difference between "It is on the table" and "He is laying it on the table".


jdashg

Accusative is the direct object, and dative is the indirect object, generally. In 'He gives that to me.', 'He' is nominative, 'that' is accusative, and 'me' is dative. I think English doesn't usually distinguish accusative and dative as visibly, but we do share the concept of direct and indirect objects.

It's a little hard to put into words, but for the two-way prepositions (an/auf/hinter/in/neben/über/unter/vor/zwischen), if the preposition describes the action, it takes the accusative. If it describes the existing position or location of something, it's dative.

'He sits (down) in the chair' is 'Er setzt sich auf den Stuhl'. (if I'm remembering correctly) 'He is (currently) sitting in the chair' is 'Er sitzt auf dem Stuhl. In the former, the action is the man sitting himself down in the chair, so 'auf' takes the accusative. The latter is only describing that the man is already sitting in the chair, (in a simple sense, 'nothing is moving'), so it takes the dative.

Here's an article which does a more thorough job of explaining two-way prepositions: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


Joshua_Tan

Haha! Your last example was pretty funny!

Unfortunately, I'm still a little unclear. As judysavit mentioned, I'm not familiar with the difference between "dative" and "accusative".

So when you say "Es ist auf dem Tisch," the "dem" describes the "it"? And when you say "Er stellen die Teller auf den Tisch," you're describing, erm, "placing of plates"?

Gets rather confusing for me. :(


JMBarrett52

We are all confused. Here is the best source I have found online: http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/content/english_german_table_of_content.htm

Everything is there.


RickrInSF

It really does come down to - is the indirect object receiving an object (this usually requires an action verb).

"The plate is on the table"

verb : is

subject : plate

indirect object: table

is the table receiving an object? no = dative

"He puts the plate on the table"

verb : puts

subject : he

object : plate

indirect object : table

is the table receiving an object? yes = accusative

Ever wonder why "mit" is always dative? Because if an object is with something it impossible to be receiving the object when it is already with the indirect object.


imanaturelover

That was such a simple explanation...Thank you!


AutonomyLies

ich schreibe auf dem Tisch - i'm writing on something implied (e.g. paper) that is already placed on the table? ich schreibe auf den Tisch - I'm writing onto the table, i.e. the tabletop itself bears the marks of my writing?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.