1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg arbeider overtid i dag."

"Jeg arbeider overtid i dag."

Translation:I am working overtime today.

February 26, 2016

7 Comments


orn18

Why not "Jeg jobber overtid i dag."?


Deliciae

That's another accepted answer.


ElvisKitty

Are 'arbeider' and 'jobber' always interchangeable?


griffindd

largely yes. "jobber" might be considered slightly more informal/conversational


Tod_Death

Is overtid not also "additional hours"? It is used in the same way as overtime if I recall my English class correctly...


Van_Nocturne

I'm confused with the tense in this sentence. I thought in Norwegian the main topic of the sentence (in this case "arbeider") could not have tense applied to it. For example: "working" present tense, "worked" past tense, and "going to work" future tense. I'm sorry if this a stupid question, as I struggle with understanding grammar in foreign languages. In English the order is: Subject Verb Object, "I ran to the grocery store.", but is this the same in Norwegian?


christoikos

Duo has fortune telling abilities about me...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.