1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Schwester ist dir ähnl…

"Deine Schwester ist dir ähnlich."

Translation:Your sister is similar to you.

December 27, 2013

57 Comments


JJ1856

Why the inverted word order? Can you say Deine Schwester ist aehnlich dir?


Jasoninchina

I've noticed that the dative pronoun is often put before. Perhaps someone else knows the why.


JinnXu

Same question! Mark and wait for answers. Thx.


Rodrik1406

According to the tips and notes of the dative lesson from Duo: the dative pronouns generally go after the verb, generally. So it is not wrong to put them last, but it may seem or sound weird.


Darren_Islar

I don't have the answer, but "ist aenlich dir" doesn't sound good, more so, I would say it's wrong. For the rest I agree with lilo1406, it's because of the position of the pronoun


mrsemilynorris

There is some kind of rule about the position of things, I can't remember the whole rule but pronouns always come early in the sentence, like after the verb.


gpvos

No, you cannot say that. This is the position in the sentence where an indirect object (which uses the dative) belongs. "Deine Schwester ist ähnlich zu dir" is possible.


Suemmer

No, you can't say "deine Schwester ist ähnlich zu dir" since it should be "Deine Schwester ist dir ähnlich" because you have the subject "deine Schwester", the verb "ist" and the object "dir". the rest is just additional so you understand what it means.


V.L.15

In my dictionary, "aehnlich" is an adjective, not a preposition. Hence all the questions regarding word order, &c.

(Got into a similar discussion months ago regarding "nur" which I once thought was a preposition, but isn't)


EdTyrone

ähnlich is an Adjective, Adverb, and a Proposition(with dative).
ähnlich(+Dative) = "similar to"

"Deine Schwester ist dir ähnlich." =(literally)= "Your sister is, to you, similar." =(thus)= "Your sister is similar to you."


Skydancer3

No, you can't.


vsakin

In daily life, one would say "Your sister looks like you". That should also be accepted, I believe.


lai_mesunda

Similar to another comment, I think it's because "looks like" is too confined to visible characteristics, whereas "similar" could refer to a wide range of characteristics, such as personality, hobbies, etc. In addition, "looks like" is translated to the separable verb "aussehen." :)


moike92

German is a different language, the way they say things isnt the same as english. Words are placed differently.


TomMiddler

Yeah, my only option was 'You sister' instead of 'Your sister'


underthesamesky

Why is this in a lesson about ordinal numbers...?


akn

why can't one say "Your sister resembles you"?


Pfiff

One can; report it. (And the translation given is wrong -- it should be "your sister" not "you sister".)


apwr836

I'm guessing because similar is not just about looks. It could be they have the same personality, for example. So saying 'looks like' or 'resembles' is too specific. I agree though that 'you' is definitely wrong.


gpvos

"Resemble" can also be used for things other than looks.


ChrisPreston76

What is this doing in the "Numbers" section?


DoubleLingot

yeah, this one should be in the family section


duofus

"You" sister is incorrect as a translation of "deine Schwester" and it has to be corrected. Of course it is not the same : 'you' and 'your' :)


adasquires

Why does dir come before ahnlich?


Klastiron

Some verbs have two objects, a direct object in the accusative case and an indirect object in the dative case. The order of these two objects in a sentence follows these rules:

1) If both objects are nouns, the dative object will be placed first, the accusative object second: Ich schicke meiner Mutter eine E-Mail.

2) If one of the objects is a pronoun and the other is a noun, the pronoun will always be first. Ich schicke ihr eine E-Mail. Ich schicke sie meiner Mutter.

3) If both objects are pronouns, the accusative object will be placed first, and the dative object is placed second. Ich schicke sie ihr.

The above is sourced from the Menschen A2.2 Deutsch als Fremdsprache Glossary XXL book. This can be seen in the free sample pages from the book that Hueber, the publisher, provides at: https://shop.hueber.de/en/menschen-a2-2-gloss-xxl-dt-engl.html?___from_store=de#musterseiten

Click on "Leseprobe" in the sample pages section, and scroll down the PDF to page 17.

Here's some additional info:

https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Wortstellung/wortstellung.html#pronouns


Monika-E

because the verb is split and surrounds the object

verb - ähnlich sehen

object - dir

Sie sieht dir ähnlich.


adasquires

In what case does the verb split?


Monika-E

It always does. It needs the dative

The infinitive is:

Jemandem ähnlich sehen.

Ich sehe jemandem ähnlich

Du siehst jmd ähnlich ...


ilsignoredavid

Every colloquial English speaker would recognize "Your sister is like you" as being identical (not just "ähnlich") with DLs only accepted answer. Reported it.


6QzZ

The phrase is "jemandem ähnlich sein" which means "to look like somebody/to be similar to sb". But in a sentence the verb always comes 2nd.


SubhankarPal

Can the same sentence be written as "Deine Schwester is ähnlich zu dir"?


JimmiDee

'Dir' can mean 'to you' so 'zu' is redundant.


gpvos

No, "zu" is not redundant, because you are now placing the indirect object after "ähnlich" instead of before. If you put it before, you cannot use "zu", but if you put it after, just must use a preposition. German does not have a free word order like Latin.


gpvos

Yes, it can.


Monika-E

No it can't! You can't say: Deine Schwester ist ähnlich zu dir. The verb - ähnlich sehen - needs to be split and it surrounds the dative - dir.

There is no zu possible in this sentence.


EdTyrone

The verb is just ähnlich, not "ähnlich sehen". There is no mention or comparison to "looks" in this lesson, just "similarities": ie, personality, mannerisms, temperament, attitude, interests, dress, as well as appearance. But, it isn't specifically noting that they "look alike", just that they are "similar" to one another.

ähnlich can be an Adverb, Adjective, or a Preposition. In this instance, it is used as a preposition, but in order for ähnlich to be a preposition, it must include a Dative case ("dir"). This makes "ähnlich dir" = "similar to you".

But, in regards to using "zu" in this sentence, I don't believe it has a place because it's redundant:

ähnlich (+dative) = "similar to"
dir = "to you"

"ähnlich ZU dir" would be something like, "similar TO to you", thus making "zu" useless.


Jujubees

I'm not an english native speaker, is it correct to say "your sister is the same as you" ?


chondrus

That sentence is fine, but has a slightly different meaning - "the same" is much more like "=" than "similar" is.

Two bouquets of flowers, each with 12 yellow roses, have the same number of flowers and the same color and type of flowers. If someone took a flower from one of them, then the two bouquets don't have the same number of flowers, but they are still similar: they still have the same type and color of flowers.


trenty70

For "your sister looks like you", could it be translated as "Deine Schwester sieht wie du aus?"


mrsemilynorris

Would it be "wie du" or "wie dich"???


trenty70

Good question! I initially thought it would be "wie du" because the person being spoken to isn't the object, in that case they wouldn't need accusative. I guess if the sentence was slightly different, eg. "Deine Schwester sieht dich" then it would be appropriate to use accusative. Again for me it's just what I think but not to sure. If a native speaker could clarify this, it would be great :)


dxrsam

It should be 'du' surely. I'm no native, though.


Monika-E

It definitely is "du". Sie sieht aus wie du, sie sieht dir ähnlich.


Monika-E

Sie sieht aus wie du!

And yes, I am a native speker!


1chemist

why not "your sister and you are alike?"


kingkobby

I think there is a mistake here, it should be "Your sister" not "You sister"


Maggie.D28

So is änlich simular and dir to you. So can you also say ist mir änlich.= simular to me?


Minervas37

You write "ähnlich" with a silent 'h' and "similar" with 'i' and not 'u'.

And yes, it follows the same pattern:

"Deine Schwester ist mir ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to me."

"Deine Schwester ist dir ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to you."

"Deine Schwester ist ihm ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to him."

"Deine Schwester ist ihr ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to her."

"Deine Schwester ist uns ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to us."

"Deine Schwester ist euch ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to you (plural)."

"Deine Schwester ist ihnen ähnlich." = "Your sister is similar to them."


Skydancer3

Wieso haben mir meine Englischlehrer immer das Wort "similar" als Fehler angestrichen und hier ist es jetzt doch wieder richtig???


maryank13

it is what i wrote!!!! please check the program


Sunshyne

I use Duolingo on iPad which definitely has incorrect answer "you sister is like you" ...but on Android is is listed as "your sister" - this might help with this discussion!


Monika-E

You sister is wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.