1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She eats an apple."

"She eats an apple."

Translation:Ona je jabłko.

February 26, 2016

12 Comments


aliniajane11

a commen mistake made is jem dont make that mistake


RiflemanReedy

Exactly, "je" is third person, "jem" is first person.


ManuelAlta337952

Ok, now I know jem is first person and je is third, then why Duolingo is considering jem as correct but adding "you made a typo"? Maybe is because I had a wrong answers streak before and is doing it so I don't feel bad?


Jellei

I don't know. It would make more sense to reject it completely if it's another existing form...


Piotr139789

Perhaps you didn't use the 'ł' letter? I also had that issue in Italian course when I did not use letters like 'è' 'à'.


DTipps

Why is this appearing in the clothing section?


Jellei

The Duolingo algorithm likes to put a random sentence from the previous skills into a totally unrelated one sometimes.


Maus276687

Is the instrumental of "jabłko" the same as the nominative?


Jellei

No, it isn't, it only happens in the rare examples where all the forms (in singular, at least) are identical.

However, I believe that you meant Accusative, because here we have Accusative. And yes, it's identical and it's identical for all (?) neuter nouns.


HannahHoff30

How can I get the correct accent or the letter I get Ona je jabtko


Jellei

On what platform?

Also, ł (Ł) is a variant of L, not T. So if you don't have Polish characters, at least write it "jablko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.