"She eats an apple."

Translation:Ona je jabłko.

February 26, 2016

8 Comments


aliniajane11

a commen mistake made is jem dont make that mistake

February 26, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Exactly, "je" is third person, "jem" is first person.

November 15, 2016

ManuelAlta337952

Ok, now I know jem is first person and je is third, then why Duolingo is considering jem as correct but adding "you made a typo"? Maybe is because I had a wrong answers streak before and is doing it so I don't feel bad?

April 7, 2018

Jellei

I don't know. It would make more sense to reject it completely if it's another existing form...

April 8, 2018

DTipps

Why is this appearing in the clothing section?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

The Duolingo algorithm likes to put a random sentence from the previous skills into a totally unrelated one sometimes.

March 16, 2017

Maus276687

Is the instrumental of "jabłko" the same as the nominative?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

No, it isn't, it only happens in the rare examples where all the forms (in singular, at least) are identical.

However, I believe that you meant Accusative, because here we have Accusative. And yes, it's identical and it's identical for all (?) neuter nouns.

May 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.