"She eats an apple."

Translation:Ona je jabłko.

February 26, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliniajane11

a commen mistake made is jem dont make that mistake


RiflemanReedy

Exactly, "je" is third person, "jem" is first person.


ManuelAlta337952

Ok, now I know jem is first person and je is third, then why Duolingo is considering jem as correct but adding "you made a typo"? Maybe is because I had a wrong answers streak before and is doing it so I don't feel bad?


Piotr139789

Perhaps you didn't use the 'ł' letter? I also had that issue in Italian course when I did not use letters like 'è' 'à'.


Jellei

I don't know. It would make more sense to reject it completely if it's another existing form...


Poiuytl

If the algorithm detects just one letter missing, out of place, or wrong, and the answer is otherwise correct, does not reject the answer but marks the typo. This is my theory at least.


Poiuytl

"it" is missing... that's two letters. Not a typo.


DanHaire

How can i type the accents when they dont appear in my phone dictionaries?


Jellei

Please enable a Polish keyboard in your phone's keyboard settings. Alternatively, install a keyboard app like Swiftkey or Gboard.


DTipps

Why is this appearing in the clothing section?


Jellei

The Duolingo algorithm likes to put a random sentence from the previous skills into a totally unrelated one sometimes.


Maus276687

Is the instrumental of "jabłko" the same as the nominative?


Jellei

No, it isn't, it only happens in the rare examples where all the forms (in singular, at least) are identical.

However, I believe that you meant Accusative, because here we have Accusative. And yes, it's identical and it's identical for all (?) neuter nouns.


HannahHoff30

How can I get the correct accent or the letter I get Ona je jabtko


Jellei

On what platform?

Also, ł (Ł) is a variant of L, not T. So if you don't have Polish characters, at least write it "jablko".


GamerJames1

How do you put the accent on jablko?


Jellei

If you have a Polish keyboard, it's a variant of L. So on a PC keyboard, it's right Alt+L.


jAdE.here

This is so confussing the two k words are so sumaliar and worst of all I do not know what it means


Jellei

I believe the hints (clicking/hovering on the Polish word) should be quite helpful in figuring what means what.


Brandin2040

My key board doesnt have that weird l accemt


Jellei

Go to the Keyboard settings of your device and enable a Polish keyboard. Then you will have it under "longpress L" (phones) or "right alt + L" (PC).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.