1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es lourd."

"Tu es lourd."

Translation:You are heavy.

January 18, 2013

147 Comments


learning5301

Thats not very nice >:C


FonmaEssie

If you carry a child and the child is heavy you'll say ah you are heavy as in the child's weight. Not necessarily meaning it in a bad way.


BonBonChat

does it mean weight wise?


n6zs

The French "lourd(e)" has a range of interpretations. It can mean "heavy" as in weight, or it can mean slow, unbearable, cumbersome, clumsy, oafish, or tactless.


Kevin968039

Lourd that's heavy!!


yohanalzuh1

Could also mean clumsy !


Arnav956468

[Duo] will remember that


breelovesmcr

I had a lot of trouble understanding her pronouncing 'lourd'


Mega9Yo

"Lourd" is pronounced loor.


KittyKat2

Isnt that similar sounding to bear ??


mere_des_chats

If you are asking about "lourd", yes both "lourd" and "l'ours" have the [loor] sound. But "l'ours" has an [s] sound added, so it is [loors].

"L'eau" on the other hand is [loh]


Mega9Yo

In French you will rarely hear the "s" sound. It's silent. Usually.


mere_des_chats

That may be true for many words but for "ours" the word for "bear", the "s" is pronounced.

Another example of a final "s" that is pronounced is in the word for "son", "fils" [fis]


Kevin968039

Yep. Agreed. But isn't it easier to remember the definition using association? Hmmm? ;-)


lashan.r

I assumed it was lourd based on the context. Also "tu es l'eau" doesn't really make too much sense.


jdgordon01

I thought she may have said "lourd" but the sentence sounded too rude so I wasn't sure :/


AabLevellen

Even rudeness is part of the language. Even if you wold never say it yourself, it is good to know the less nice parts as well as the nice parts. They might come up in novels, television shows, films, theater, music et cetera. And in some context in unrude everyday situations! And of course as rude everyday comments. And if you understand it you can react and act upon it.


ParisTheLoris

"I do not agree with what you have to say, but I'll defend to the death your right to say it."


aimieanarchist

Same I thought it was "l'ours" but why would anyone say "you are the bear" ?? Lol.


Sitesurf

Maybe kids in role playing...

However, if it were l'ours, you would hear the final S


Sodafinsa

why are some discussions locked?


Sitesurf

Because everything has been said on the subject, I assume.


JoyceGee1

It was a he not she.


miaerbus

Is it lourde if you say it to a girl?


Sitesurf

yes it is, and then you hear the final -d


kathryn.mc

...And then you hear yourself getting slapped because you just called a girl heavy. XD


FrancisBuahin

Please with all due respect how do you say it when a girl is fat or heavy


Sitesurf

We don't say it to her, but we can say "elle est grosse".


WolkZayets

I wonder if "grosse" also has the same connotation as the English "gross", meaning "disgusting"?


Sitesurf

No it does not. Please check vocabulary in a dictionary.


FrenchByte

@WolkZayets

Nope.


Kevin968039

@FrancisBuahin, Unless you are the Doctor of the Lady, you should Never speak to her that disrespectfully... No one should.


Loiscb

If the given meaning of an adjective is heavy and clumsy, why do I make an error if I chose the meaning clumsy - seems unfair.


AabLevellen

Because clumsy has its own word: maladroit. Lourd is heavy both in respect to weight and in abstract clumsiness as in a heavy grammatical construction.


Jackjon

Yes, Loiscb. If I may add a little to AasaLundin's concise answer; it does seem unfair to give a possible translation and then mark it incorrect when used. Duo is a programmed system which may well lead you to an answer which is, as far as whatever programme was used to create a particular task, deemed inappropriate by the microchip. There are even definite mistakes (rare). This is one reason for these discussion threads and for the "report a problem" option when something definitely is wrong. It is frustrating, sometimes even disheartening (he he, did you see what I did there?) but I think that I have learned what I've learned more solidly this way round and now I see Duo's "mindset" a little, I'm actually quite happy to lose hearts and see where my English-thinking brain has led me astray. I actually spend more time on these discussion threads than in lessons. Hope I dont get reported for truancy as a result. :)


CochiCarrie

I too spend most of my time in these threads than in actual lessons. And I have learnt a lot, thanks to the explanations and the links shared. Many times I have felt that the discussion threads are the best part of duo! I always wanted to give a huge thanks to everyone who has ever commented on these threads. Questions, doubts or answers, all of it has helped make my French better. So thanks fellow learners for making this more fun and productive :) :) Merci beaucoup!


AabLevellen

That is, persons can be lourd=heavy, clumsy=maladroit, while grammatical constructions and other linguistic features for example can be lourd=heavy/clumsy.


Baline13

"Tu es lourd" is actually translated ad "you are heavy" not "you are annoying"


SuzanneNussbaum

Would "Tu pèse beaucoup" basically have the same (potentially rude) meaning--unless talking to a small child? (since they like to think they're getting big, from what I remember of mine).


Sitesurf

Remember that 2nd person singular always takes an -s in indicative present: "tu pèses".

However, "tu pèses beaucoup" would not sound natural. "Tu pèses lourd" with "lourd" used as an adverb (ie invariable, even if "tu" is a woman/girl) would only mean that the person you are talking to is heavy --- a child getting bigger, an adult with a robust skeleton or big muscles, not necessarily being or getting overweight.


Sitesurf

"tu es lourd" = "you are oafish":

oafish= ill-mannered and coarse and contemptible in behavior or appearance; "was boorish and insensitive"; "the loutish manners of a bully"; "her stupid oafish husband"; "aristocratic contempt for the swinish multitude"


34Benbow

This was another of those annoying sentences that has a word which can sound completely different to what it is actually supposed to be if you don't have the volume turned up to the full. Like 'pardon', I had no idea what the last word was. It sounded more like 'nor' than 'lor', so that's what I put! I couldn't relate it to any of the words I had learnt so far (thinking it began with an 'n'). Oh well. I got two out of five letters. Guess I learnt a lesson then - keep the volume up loud enough so you can actually hear it properly!


rkent

Hover of the word 'lourd' and it translates to 'ungainly'.... how then is "you are ungainly" not a valid translation?


northernguy

A persons execution of an physical exercise could well be heavy even if they themselves were not. In that sense heavy is being used to mean ungainly.

In English we could describe an oppressive, demoralized work environment as heavy . Yet calling a large apple oppressive or demoralizing is not even remotely a good translation replacement for a heavy apple .

Heavy metal refers to a style of extreme use of amplification systems in a particular type of rock an roll music. And yet I think almost anyone would agree that Duo would be correct in refusing to accept an answer of you are extremely amplified for a translation of Tu es lourd without any supporting context.

Some students on Duo like to experiment by choosing less common English translations to see if they work from a French perspective. That is good thing to do as long as you don't mind losing hearts. Especially since hearts can be reclaimed simply by redoing the lesson and sticking with the commonplace in your answers.

But I'm surprised by how many students dislike losing hearts when they try those experiments.

Of course it could be that when you see the English you are heavy you immediately think you are ungainly . If so, I think I should tell you that, without any other context, most English speakers would think the sentence has something to do with how much the person weighs. I can assure you that there are many people on a basketball court or any other sporting field who would make me look and feel ungainly even though they may weigh considerably more than me. In fact just about every champion level player in all commercial sports weighs more than me and I don't think anyone would call them ungainly.


Sitesurf

In French, ungainly can be translated as "gauche", "maladroit" (clumsy, awkward). But, to mean that someone is ungainly, clumsy or awkward, I think we would only rarely pick "lourd".


heartlandexpat

Does the left side typically have negative connotations in france? I know that some religious people here consider it to be the devil's side, and I'm wondering how it's perceived elsewhere. Or is this usage simply a mirror of the english phrase 'to have two left feet' rather than an extension of a stigma this side has?


Sitesurf

Yes, except for political matters.

I think it must come from ancient times when left-handed people were considered as a weaker minority...

In French, we say "il a deux mains gauches" to mean "he is clumsy".

But ask Aussies and Brits how they feel about driving on the "wrong" side of the road...


DuFarge

And, in English, to say someone is clumsy we say that he has two left feet! rofl


northernguy

If I remember correctly the origin of the left and right designations in politics stems from France and the first modern parliament (English term). There the Speaker (English term) had the majority sit on his right and the minority opposition (English term) sit on his left.

Consequently, supporting the majority status quo came to be known as on the right and wanting dramatic change came to be on the left.

That is definitely the origin but I might possibly be wrong about it being France but I'm pretty sure it was there.


wallish

I mean, in English, the term "sinister" comes from the latin word that means "left hand" so.... not just france


Sally410

If you have some spare time, try reading some current neurological papers about how the brain is organized and how this interacts with speech and writing. Fascinating stuff and not a 'demon' (!) in sight.


scadwyn

You would also say "you are heavy" in English (at least in America) to a child who is growing fast and, well, getting heavy to carry. Nothing in that is mean, quite the opposite. Would one use it the same way in French?


Sitesurf

Sure, but for lack of context, we cannot decide which meaning is better.


ReneeFultz

It says lourd also means clumsy but said "you are clumsy" is wrong it's "you are heavy" i get thats what its looking for in this lesson but the other answer shouldn't be wrong.


AabLevellen

The suggestions given when you hover over a word are all correct in some context, but all are not correct in the given phrase. The main meaning of lourd is heavy. When used about persons, the meaning is always heavy as in weight. In abstract senses, as in a heavy formulation, the meaning is clumsy.


M.Bates

i think "lourd" and "l'eau" sound similar


AabLevellen

In lourd you should be able to distinguish at least a weak r. The ou in lourd also sounds different from the eau in l'eau. The latter is pointier.


dujie1968

I think 'lourd' and "l'ours" sounds the same.


Sitesurf

No, in "l'ours", you should hear the final S


asurething

When is an "e" at the end of the sentence appropriate? "Chaud = chaude " but "lourd = Lourde?" please advise! :)


Sitesurf

All French nouns have a gender: masculine or feminine.

French adjectives agree with the noun they modify in gender and number.

  • le paquet est lourd - masc sing

  • la valise est lourde - fem sing

  • les paquets sont lourds - masc plur

  • les valises sont lourdes - fem plur


GailRadcliffe

Why is it "tu es grand", but not "tu es lourde?" It's "tu est lourd."


Bennemann2

"Lourde" is used for female nouns/women.


GailRadcliffe

I can't type. It's tu es grande, but tu es loud.


lln0030

I was wondering that, too.


AabLevellen

It is tu es grande when you adresse a woman/girl/female being and tu es grand when you adresse a man/boy/male being.

The same with lourd/lourde, the first for a man/boy/male being and the second for a woman/girl/female being.

It just happen to have been different gender choises for these two words.


kyumin2lee

Wouldn't 'You are clumsy' be correct as well?


AabLevellen

Clumsy has its own translation: maladroit. A person is maladroit. Lourd is not used as a description of someone being clumsy. It is used as a description of someone/something being heavy or something being heavy in the meaning clumsy, not straightforward.


OrchidBlack

Pardon the question, but can't lourd also be heavy as in sorrowful? I'd always heard Lourdes (the name) meant full of sorrows.


SallyBrown1

I think that actually has more to do with the Our Lady of Lourdes aspect of the Virgin Mary than it does the meaning of the word. Lourdes as a name is kind of the French equivalent of Guadalupe or Dolores for Spanish, because they're all references to a specific version of Mary.


OrchidBlack

Oh, okay. So it doesn't mean that we can substitute the one for the other. Merci beaucoup!


karamerfeld

How would you pronounce this word? lourd?


Jackjon

"Lorr" with emphasis on the French guttural "r". There is possible confusion with a similar-looking word; L'ours=The bear which is of similar pronunciation but here the the "r" is hardly pronounced, if at all, and emphasis is placed on the "s" which is pronounced.


canijusa

Am I the only one who got an error saying the correct translation is "you are tiring"? No-one's mentioned it I. The comments and I dont recall that usage before...dang heart attack!


Sitesurf

"you are tiring" is accepted as a side translation/meaning of "lourd"

alternatively, you can hear: "tu me fatigues / vous me fatiguez"


vyzel

Be sure to use the polite version of "you" when calling someone fat.


Bob864206

I think I should get credit for "tu es l'ours," figuratively speaking...


Sitesurf

No, sorry because the ending -s in "ours" is spoken.


lagastelum

is not equal "tu es lourd" and "t'es lourd"


Sitesurf

"t'es lourd" is familiar, which apparently is not Duolingo's intention here.


DuFarge

One doesn't elide the u and the e between tu and es? Only between a vowel and a following consonant?


Sitesurf

In writing, no elision. However, in oral it is extremely frequent that people say "t'es". The only correct case when you can have "t'es" is when the pronoun is in its object form, ie "te", with pronominal verbs:

  • "tu t'es promené" (you went for a walk)

Frologics

Why not sont for are?


Sitesurf

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


NikosProtopapas

Why "Tu es lourde" is wrong? Does lourde sounds differently than lourd?


Sitesurf

lourd = LOOR

lourde = LOORD


AabLevellen

It is not wrong if you adresse a woman/girl/female being.


thwat

What is wrong with "Fat" instead of heavy?


Sitesurf

You can have a heavy body, with thick bones and dense muscles without one gram of fat.

Fat = gras / gros


JesusLivesInMe

Thank you Sitesurf!


hackneyduo

it might be my imagination but the woman distinctly said lors instead of lourd. can anyone help me understand this?


AabLevellen

The d is not heard in lourd (masculine singular) and lourds (masculine plural), only in lourde (feminine singular) and lourdes (feminne plural). The rest is a matter of getting used to distinguish between the sounds.


geronimo2705

When you hover over lourd it tells you it also means clumsy but when you type "You are clumsy" it says it's wrong. The hell kind of teaching is that?


AabLevellen

The teaching that one word can have several meanings in different contexts. Clumsy is one meaning, but not in this context. That is how languages work - all meanings are not truly synonymous.


AksharGupta

What is the feminine form of the adjective lourd?


stephenbal4

Elle est lourde.


Valentinalex14

Could it mean "You are depressing?"


Sitesurf

Only if his oafish attitude and speech actually depress you.


SamishiiKaku

Thank you, every comment of yours really helps me!!


Talita0802

Is it correct if I write 'Je ne suis pas lourd' ?


Sitesurf

Yes, "je ne suis pas lourd" is the negative version of "je suis lourd"


johans2103

Do "Lourde" exist?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is the feminine form of "lourd"

il est lourd - elle est lourde


johans2103

Merci beaucoup.


rinatbud

Why can't I say "vous etes lourd" instead? 'Vous etes' and 'tu es' have the same meaning (you are)


Sitesurf

You can translate "you are heavy" in all variants: tu or vous, singular or plural vous, masculine or feminine.


FrancisKon

Does "lourde" sounds the same as "lourd" in french? I put "Tu es lourde" for the listening exercise and it says I am incorrect.


mere_des_chats

No they don't sound the same. In "lourde" the D is pronounced; in "lourd" the D is not pronounced.


BenjaminFr203412

FYI, I was talking with some frenchman about this very sentence, and they said "Tu es lourd" can translate very aggressively, as in "you suck!" So it might be best to avoid in common parlance.


Sodafinsa

I typed in " you are ungainly" and it failed that answer but if you look in the menu that shows the meaning(s) of "lourde" it says "ungainly"..... is that a grammar thing?


stephenbal4

There's a discussion about this above. Search for ungainly.


AjLebowski123

When to use Tu es and when to use Vous etes? Is there any other form of 'you are' in French?


Jackjon

Tu es=familiar singular form. Vous etes=Formal singular form and both formal and familiar plural forms.


dlavvv

simple: tu is casual singular vous is respectful singular, and plural

very specific: http://www.latimes.com/opinion/op-ed/la-og-bastile-vous-tu-20140711-htmlstory.html


131059

tu is less formal and is something you would say to a close friend or family member but, vous is formal and you might say this to a business associate


m_frost

Why can the answer not also be "Tu es lourde"? If we don't know the gender of the subject then are we not allowed to assume one or the other?


Jackjon

Two reasons. It seems that only when the gender is clearly feminine that the adjective will be Lourde. If it is mixed or if it is unknown it seems to default to masculine. Secondly, the "d" of Lourd is silent, even preceding a vowel sound whilst the "d" of Lourde is pronounced.


m_frost

Thank you; your reply is very helpful!


JasmeetKho

Why is " You are fat " not accepted ?


Sitesurf

Because you can be very heavy in muscles without one gramme of fat.


Jackjon

Also I think Fat=Gras? Please correct me if I am wrong.


Sitesurf

That's right and not only for people:

  • une pomme peut être petite ou grosse (small or big - in volume)
  • un Saint-Bernard est un gros chien (voluminous)
  • une saucisse est grasse (containing fat)
  • cette personne est grasse (with lots of cellulite)

x-Jess-x

...And you are rude :(


Yueheng199

Another sentence to avoid while dating a French jolie XD. Thanks Duo.


hehehehe.crusty

Am I??? HOW DARE U XD


Jackjon

Well Neko, I don't know how many times in the past I've told my kids that they are heavy as I carried them. I say this with regard to Duo's translation at the top of this page. The both of them felt a little proud of it."That's because I'm growing into a big boy/girl daddy."


becky3086

If I could have heard anything she said, I might have gotten a word right here.


_xSammyx_

is there a feminine form of the word 'lourd'


SummerYLWong

How would you say "you are heavier than you look" ?


Sitesurf

tu es plus lourd(e) que tu n'en as l'air - vous êtes plus lourd(e)(s) que vous n'en avez l'air

tu es plus lourd(e) que tu ne le sembles - vous êtes plus lourd(e)(s) que vous ne le semblez


Helen717436

I have this right but it says I'm wrong.


Jackjon

Can't do a thing to help or comment, Helen, if we don't know Exactly what it was that you actually wrote.


ZePotente

In spanish we would say someone is "pesado" (heavy) to say he or she is annoying, i don't think it could be used in the same way in french, is it?


Allie469225

He ain't heavy; he's my brother!


SeanMeaneyPL

A bit much, my friend. We've only just met.


CommodoreA

So I don't know how to ask for directions or anything like that yet but I now know how to call somebody ugly, fat, and stupid. Thanks Duo.


Molly_Cule

I have taken offence.


SilverAllen

Does it mean heavy like "you're fat" heavy or "oof you're a bit too large for me to carry" heavy?


Sitesurf

It means either "you are too weighty for me to lift you" (often said to a toddler) or "I am tired with your jokes" (often said to a bore).


JoyceGee1

Didn't sound a bit like that, which is unusual for the man, who is usually very clear.


Ruby360784

Je suis offense :-(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.