1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My mamy jabłko."

"My mamy jabłko."

Translation:We have an apple.

February 26, 2016

20 Comments


monkeyfufu

Why we use both, my and mamy

My = we Mamy = we have

So it's we we have?

Sorry i'm beginner in polish


Jellei

You can do it, it's not wrong. But usually it's pretty redundant. As this is the beginning of the course, many sentences use it, but as you go further, most of the sentences will only treat it as an acceptable option.


Heather352451

is the repetition there in order to show emphasis if the "we"?


Jellei

Yeah, it can be. "Ty masz mleko. - My mamy jabłko". It contrasts 'us' from 'you'.


tryingveryhard

Man, coming back to this after learning for a month and half (around there, I don't remember exactly when I started), I can tell what the normally paced track is saying better than the slower one! look at that, p r o g r e s s


WilliamHallman

I did we have apples... them plurals.


Euhan1

Yeah, how do like them plurals?


Paul24649

Im 18/20 on lever 4...only see sentences with "we have" en not a single one with "we are eating". Maybe unlucky, haha, but i really want to know what ending "eating" gets with "My je-..."?


Yola448704

I have an apple - Mam jabłko/ Jem jabłko
I eat an apple / I am eating/having an apple - Jem jabłko

We have an apple - Mamy jabłko/ Jemy jabłko
We eat an apple / We are eating/having an apple - Jemy jabłko


Jellei

I don't think that without a wider context we should interpret Present Simple "I have an apple" as "I eat an apple". If it was "I have an apple once a day", then sure, but otherwise?


extreme-learner

This is a lot of information. :○


JMEND1

Is jabꬷko also accusative?


Jellei

Yes. Neuter singular nouns have Accusative identical to Nominative.


Martin527096

Is the L with a slash pronounced like an L in english? And does Polish have a non-slashed L?


Jellei

Ł is roughly equivalent to English W.

L is used a lot in Polish, yes.


Ahiddenwor

Is there a plural form of the word apple in polish? If not then why can't "My mamy jabłko" be translated as "We have apples" Or is there something else I'm missing?


alik1989

My mamy jabłka is the plural version.


pye20

My ( We - ProNoun - 1st Pers Plu ) • From Proto-Slavic My, from Proto-Indo-European Me-

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Plu My Nas Nam Nas Nami Nas -

MamyMieć ( to have - Verb • From Proto-Slavic Jьměti (stem Jьma-) • ęti ( to take ) )

Inf ↓ 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
ProN → Ja Ty On Ona Ono My Wy Oni One
Mieć Mam Masz Ma Mamy Macie Mają

Jabłko / Jabłka ( Apple/s - Noun Neu ) (dim Jabłuszko ) • Jabł - ko / - ka
Sing → ko ka kom ko kiem ku ko
Plu → ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → ko ka kom ko kiem ku ko
Plu → ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

Abel575633

Shhh can't concentrate...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.