"My mamy jabłko."

Translation:We have an apple.

February 26, 2016

13 Comments


WilliamHallman

I did we have apples... them plurals.

February 26, 2016

Euhan1

Yeah, how do like them plurals?

February 27, 2017

JMEND1

Is jabꬷko also accusative?

May 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Neuter singular nouns have Accusative identical to Nominative.

May 1, 2017

Abel575633

Shhh can't concentrate...

January 11, 2018

Martin527096

Is the L with a slash pronounced like an L in english? And does Polish have a non-slashed L?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Ł is roughly equivalent to English W.

L is used a lot in Polish, yes.

June 5, 2018

monkeyfufu

Why we use both, my and mamy

My = we Mamy = we have

So it's we we have?

Sorry i'm beginner in polish

September 16, 2018

Jellei

You can do it, it's not wrong. But usually it's pretty redundant. As this is the beginning of the course, many sentences use it, but as you go further, most of the sentences will only treat it as an acceptable option.

September 17, 2018

Heather352451

is the repetition there in order to show emphasis if the "we"?

September 28, 2018

Heather352451

of the we

September 28, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, it can be. "Ty masz mleko. - My mamy jabłko". It contrasts 'us' from 'you'.

September 30, 2018

Paul24649

Im 18/20 on lever 4...only see sentences with "we have" en not a single one with "we are eating". Maybe unlucky, haha, but i really want to know what ending "eating" gets with "My je-..."?

November 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.