1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pracownicy nie lubią szefa."

"Pracownicy nie lubią szefa."

Translation:The employees do not like the boss.

February 26, 2016

8 Comments


Tom873317

Should "their boss" be accepted here?


Kulink

Is 'workers' as good of a translation as 'employees' for 'pracownicy'? It seems that way to me given the root word


vytah

Pracownicy means "employees". This word is used to stress that they are employed. This word can be used to refer to virtually anyone who has a boss, including middle-level managers.

Robotnicy means "manual workers" or maybe "blue-collar worker". This word is used to indicate that the job they are doing requires some muscle – factory workers and construction workers are most commonly called robotnicy, but other kinds of workers are called that occasionally as well. You definitely cannot call an office worker (or any kind of white-collar worker) robotnik – so robotnik is a much narrower category than "worker".

There is no Polish word that matches exactly all the meanings of the word "worker" and nothing more.


Rosencrantz247

At the very least, it is confusing that it accepts pracownik as worker, but rejects pracownicy as workers


Hilde453407

Isn't the nominative plural of pracownica -> pracownice? (https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pracownica)


Okcydent

Yes it is. However pracownica is feminine form and her masculine (and general) counterpart is pracownik.

pracownica -> pracownice - nowadays it is rather rare to see that word pracowniczka -> pracowniczki - much more common female version
pracownik -> pracownicy


ziggy69

Isn't a laborer same as a worker?


Jellei

"laborer" is "robotnik".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.