"Pracownicy nie lubią szefa."

Translation:The employees do not like the boss.

February 26, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

Should "their boss" be accepted here?


Kulink

Is 'workers' as good of a translation as 'employees' for 'pracownicy'? It seems that way to me given the root word


vytah

Pracownicy means "employees". This word is used to stress that they are employed. This word can be used to refer to virtually anyone who has a boss, including middle-level managers.

Robotnicy means "manual workers" or maybe "blue-collar worker". This word is used to indicate that the job they are doing requires some muscle – factory workers and construction workers are most commonly called robotnicy, but other kinds of workers are called that occasionally as well. You definitely cannot call an office worker (or any kind of white-collar worker) robotnik – so robotnik is a much narrower category than "worker".

There is no Polish word that matches exactly all the meanings of the word "worker" and nothing more.


Rosencrantz247

At the very least, it is confusing that it accepts pracownik as worker, but rejects pracownicy as workers


Hilde453407

Isn't the nominative plural of pracownica -> pracownice? (https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pracownica)


Okcydent

Yes it is. However pracownica is feminine form and her masculine (and general) counterpart is pracownik.

pracownica -> pracownice - nowadays it is rather rare to see that word pracowniczka -> pracowniczki - much more common female version
pracownik -> pracownicy


ziggy69

Isn't a laborer same as a worker?


Jellei

"laborer" is "robotnik".


Robbie618694

Hi,

I wrote 'The workers do not like their boss'.

From the other comments I can understand why 'workers' is wrong.

What about 'their boss'? Is 'Szefa' in accusative or genitive? Would I require an 'ich' for 'their'?

Thanks for any help :)


Jellei

We actually accept "workers", although I'd really recommend "employees".

"their" makes perfect sense here, added now. It's a logical assumption that they dislike their own boss, not some other boss. You wouldn't really use "ich" here, that implies "George and Stan dislike Mark and Adam's boss" ("their" and "they" do not refer to the same people). To refer to 'their own boss' you'd use "swojego". I think you may have not encountered it yet, it is introduced quite late. "swój" and other forms always refer to the subject of the sentence.

"szefa" here is in Genitive because of the negation (negated Accusative turns into Genitive, other cases stay unchanged when negated).


sailorcire

Oh joy... another false friend.

Szef sounds like the chef.


abcdef933419

Well, the word for chef is actually szef kuchni

:)

Also, beware that 'szefa' (the genitive here of 'szef') is quite similar looking to 'szafa'. But that means 'wardrobe' so again, almost a false friend of 'sofa' lol


Jellei

And then "sofa" in Polish is "sofa"... oh wait, this one's fine ;)

But "kanapa" is more common and we plan to teach that rather than "sofa" in the future.


abcdef933419

Oh, so what's canapé then? Or even canopy?

Lol am just being silly now. This chain could go on forever lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.