1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute fahren wir zum Marktpl…

"Heute fahren wir zum Marktplatz."

Translation:Today we are driving to the market place.

December 27, 2013

7 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff

last time I wrote market place you told me I was wrong as it should be marketplace (but market square) . Now I write marketplace , and you tell me I am wrong, it should be in two words . What is correct ?

November 26, 2014

harleyjcooper

Why can't we write "today we're travelling to the market place"?

November 19, 2014

thomasmerrow

"Fahren" means driving or riding. The German verb for traveling is "reisen".

December 25, 2014

ddad713

Is "We drive today to the market place" correct? Danke!

April 22, 2015

MisterJackson

Right - so if we're driving (fahren), then that's motion towards, right? So why is zu + Marketplatz in the Dativ?

May 14, 2015

sakasiru

zu is always followed by dative, it's not a two-way preposition.

Anyway, that fact that a verb describes a motion is just a hint that you can use a two-way preposition in the first place, NOT which one to use.

ich fahre auf die Straße (accussative): destination
ich fahre auf der Straße (dative): location

Both sentences have the verb fahren, the preposition just describes whether you just enter the street or if you were on the street all the time.

May 15, 2015

MisterJackson

Thanks Sakasiru, great answer :)

I thought it akkusativ not just because of the verb, though; the marketplace is the destination here. I just totally forgot to check my prepositions!

May 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.