1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci jedzą owoce."

"Dzieci jedzą owoce."

Translation:The children are eating fruit.

February 26, 2016

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

MitchellCampbell

Is "Children eating fruit." a possible translation?

February 26, 2016

Vengir

"Children eating fruit" would be „Dzieci jedzące owoce”. Here you put emphasis on the children more and use what they are doing as their description.

In "children eat fruit" or "children are eating fruit" you are pointing out what the children are actually doing.

And on a less serious note, "Children-eating fruit" would be „Owoce dzieciojady”. I'm pretty sure you will figure out the meaning. :)

February 26, 2016

immery

Owoce jedzące dzieci :)

February 26, 2016

immery

If you mean "Children eat fruit" than yes.

February 26, 2016

mgaristova

It seems "owoce" is plural. How would it be ·"A fruit"?

July 25, 2016

Vengir

Owoc

July 25, 2016

WarsawWill

However, we wouldn't say "a fruit" here. In English, "fruit' is generally uncountable. We could say "some fruit", or more often we'd probably simply specify, e.g. "an apple".

May 14, 2017

Alexispheros

Fruit salad... fruits You cannot call the fruit salad just fruit, since by definition it contains more than one.

August 26, 2019

Cludia462744

The children are eating fruit.

February 28, 2019

EkaterinaT239631

In Russian 'ovoschi' means vegetables and fruits is 'frukty'. This is so confusing :)))

July 17, 2019

Alexispheros

It should be fruits, not fruit. Not only because it is in plural, but if they wish to keep it in singular "a" should be added.

August 26, 2019

va-diim

You're wrong. "Fruit" is used more often in plural the same way as "sand," "water," "sugar," etc., are used. It is very awkwardly sounding to say, "The children are eating fruits." You're obviously not American.

August 26, 2019

Porsheee

Fruit can be used as an uncountable noun or a countable noun in which case the plural form would be fruits - both usages are acceptable. <3

September 30, 2019

QuinlanLJ

Why is the "dz" in dzieci pronounced differently from the one in jedzą? Is there a rule of it being pronounced like that if it's at the beginning of a sentence?

October 8, 2019

alik1989

Z, c, n and s are pronounced as ź, ć, ń and ś when followed by the letter 'i'. So, the dz in dzieci is in fact a dź.

October 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.