"Dzieci jedzą owoce."

Translation:The children are eating fruit.

February 26, 2016

10 Comments


MitchellCampbell

Is "Children eating fruit." a possible translation?

February 26, 2016

Vengir

"Children eating fruit" would be „Dzieci jedzące owoce”. Here you put emphasis on the children more and use what they are doing as their description.

In "children eat fruit" or "children are eating fruit" you are pointing out what the children are actually doing.

And on a less serious note, "Children-eating fruit" would be „Owoce dzieciojady”. I'm pretty sure you will figure out the meaning. :)

February 26, 2016

immery

Owoce jedzące dzieci :)

February 26, 2016

immery

If you mean "Children eat fruit" than yes.

February 26, 2016

mgaristova

It seems "owoce" is plural. How would it be ·"A fruit"?

July 25, 2016

Vengir

Owoc

July 25, 2016

WarsawWill

However, we wouldn't say "a fruit" here. In English, "fruit' is generally uncountable. We could say "some fruit", or more often we'd probably simply specify, e.g. "an apple".

May 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.