1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci jedzą owoce."

"Dzieci jedzą owoce."

Translation:The children are eating fruit.

February 26, 2016

18 Comments


MitchellCampbell

Is "Children eating fruit." a possible translation?


Vengir

"Children eating fruit" would be „Dzieci jedzące owoce”. Here you put emphasis on the children more and use what they are doing as their description.

In "children eat fruit" or "children are eating fruit" you are pointing out what the children are actually doing.

And on a less serious note, "Children-eating fruit" would be „Owoce dzieciojady”. I'm pretty sure you will figure out the meaning. :)


immery

Owoce jedzące dzieci :)


immery

If you mean "Children eat fruit" than yes.


EkaterinaT239631

In Russian 'ovoschi' means vegetables and fruits is 'frukty'. This is so confusing :)))


Gabi_Countrygirl

Да! Я так тоже подумала. Слегка запутанно ¯_(ツ)_/¯


QuinlanLJ

Why is the "dz" in dzieci pronounced differently from the one in jedzą? Is there a rule of it being pronounced like that if it's at the beginning of a sentence?


alik1989

Z, c, n and s are pronounced as ź, ć, ń and ś when followed by the letter 'i'. So, the dz in dzieci is in fact a dź.


mgaristova

It seems "owoce" is plural. How would it be ·"A fruit"?


WarsawWill

However, we wouldn't say "a fruit" here. In English, "fruit' is generally uncountable. We could say "some fruit", or more often we'd probably simply specify, e.g. "an apple".


Porsheee

Fruit can be used as an uncountable noun or a countable noun in which case the plural form would be fruits - both usages are acceptable. <3


Cludia462744

The children are eating fruit.


profedelenguas

My question is about the electronic pronunciation of owoce. It sounds like the second o is nasalized, like ą. Why?


Yola448704

Your false impression comes from the fact that the second "o" is stressed,
"o-wo-ce", that is why it sounds stronger and a bit longer than the first one.

Since the stress falls, most of the time, on the second from the last syllable, you will probably notice that in singular word "owoc" you have the same impression about the first "o", because this one is stressed now: "o-woc".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.