1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist der Marktplatz?"

"Wo ist der Marktplatz?"

Translation:Where is the marketplace?

December 27, 2013

50 Comments


V2Blast

"Marketplace" can also be a single compound word in English (thankfully, Duo doesn't mark you wrong, even though it gives you a warning).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It took it as correct for me, without any warning now.


LaDonna271423

Marked me incorrect for diving the word


angiedaytripper

In the UK and some other Commonwealth and Anglophone countries you might hear people talking about the 'corn exchange' this refers to the old practice of farmers brining grain in to the cities and towns for merchants to purchase. Generally a 'corn exchange' will be situated inside a large building, rather than being outside, but they are made up of individual market traders operating from stalls like your typical market square.


kyle.su

This may be true, it has to be so uncommon as to not being worth studying for a non-native speaker. Even I as a native speaker who has spent many months around the UK would have to stop and ask what they just said if I hesrd this used.


jwillis50

Is the word Markt used more commonly in casual German than Marktplatz?


think.green

"Markt" and "Marktplatz" have different meanings and both terms are commonly used in German.

  • "Markt" is a place or an institution where people can sell and buy things of a common category. This may be food (farmer's market = "Wochenmarkt") or shares (stock exchange = "Aktienmarkt") or property (real estate market = "Immobilienmarkt") and so on.
  • "Marktplatz" mostly denotes a special location in a town or village where the "Markt" takes place e.g. every Saturday (or has taken place in former days). The "Marktplatz" has its name also on the remaining six days of the week. The "Marktplatz" in Karlsruhe, Germany, is the center of the city: http://ka.stadtwiki.net/Marktplatz The "Marktplatz" will keep its name even if there is no "Markt" at this square any longer.

May I puzzle you? The term "Marktplatz" is also used for a virtual place in the web where a specific market takes place: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marktplatz (see the second meaning). An example of such a "Marktplatz" is http://quoka.de/ Look at its footer: "Dein Marktplatz für gebrauchte & neue Artikel."


jwillis50

So Markt is basically Market and Marktplatz is Marketplace. (Although admittedly in English it's just as common to refer to a marketplace as a market).

Would it make sense if I said "Der Markt ist auf dem Marktplatz"?


think.green

Yes, exactly. "Der Markt findet auf dem Marktplatz statt." will be well understood in German. "Marktplatz" is the location and "Markt" is the weekly recurring activity at this location.

You can say: "Ich gehe jetzt zum Markt auf dem Marktplatz." or "Ich gehe jetzt zum Markt, der auf dem Marktplatz stattfindet." This sentence is very clear. But in spoken German it is also common to say: "Ich gehe jetzt noch schnell auf den Markt und hole Tomaten." Here the activity "Markt" borrows its name to the spot where this activity takes place at the moment. So you can say "Ich gehe auf den Markt" instead of "Ich gehe zum Markt". Sorry, German is hard ... :-)


kyle.su

Markt = market, yes, but "marketplace" is vague and unclear and mostly a synonym for market in American English.


hivemindx

You mention that the place may be named Marktplatz even if there is no longer a market. In English you would often refer to the open area in the town centre as the square or town square. Is Marktplaz the equivalent in German or is there another term you might use for an open area in the middle of town?


think.green

"Festplatz", "Rathausplatz", "Kirchplatz", "Dorfplatz", "Messplatz", "Richtplatz" are frequently used in German towns and villages as names of such places. It depends on the concrete situation and (former) usage of that place which of these names is used. I don't think that there is a generic term similar to town square. "Stadtplatz" is not a German word.


MugundhanG1

Excellent explanation! Kudos!


jezilea

Where is the market?


Ann-thatsme

From the comments, it sounds like a "marktplatz" is a place for less-formal business (stalls or tents rather than buildings). Is this correct? Is a Marktplatz more like a community flea market, or in rural areas, a farmer's market?


think.green

Yes, you are right. Here you see the "Marktplatz Karlsruhe": http://t1p.de/bpn7
The name of this square is "Marktplatz" but it is also used as marketplace. On the image you see booths for selling flowers. But on some days also fruit, vegetables, fish, cheese, etc. is sold there.


Ann-thatsme

Thank you for your response and the link


minne666

Thank youuuu i was so confused but now i get it :)


kyle.su

Can be a farmer's market in very urban areas as well. Have been to one in Mannheim, for instance, that indeed still had people coming up and selling food in stalls at certain times.


frederick98

Does thus refer only to a physical marketplace, or can it also refer metaphorically to a space where products are sold (eg. the online marketplace, a new product in the marketplace)?


Konstantin76

I'm sorry. I ain't a native speaker of English But is word bazaar wrong in this terms? Because as far as I know it means just the same


MarksAaron

"Bazaar" is a loanword in English, and for an English-speaker it generally means the kind of open-air traditional market associated with Middle Eastern and Indian cultures.


joefeyzullah

But marktplatz is used with same sense in german speaking countries. So bazaar should be accepted.


MarksAaron

Didn't know that! Interesting.


Langohr_

I don’t think so. If you call something a bazaar in English you would call it Basar in German.


MarksAaron

"Marktplatz", mit Kai Ryssdal


RJLewis6

Not used to a market square myself. Is this american?


ph.jtFSgX

'Marktplatz' means marketplace


suedehead42

No. A shopping centre is a collection of shops in an enclosed space. A market place is generally outside and is a collection of stalls.


NewEuropean

That would be Einkaufzentrum (Einkauf = shopping, zentrum = center.)

Whereas Marktplatz (Markt = Market, platz = place.)

There are no false friends on this occasion.


KathleenEW

Market Plaza was not accepted?


CaioFranca2

What is the difference between "der marktplatz" and "das Einkaufszentrum"?


Dahat5

Ich möchte Markt in Deutschland


MauricioNavah

The two options were the same! And I got it wrong


Kathleen614167

The sound is too scratchy to understand.sorry.


MShoulder

This question has two identical answer, so any of those is the correct one.


Virginia234302

the 2 answers are identical


slcurts

I don't think I've ever heard the phrase "market square" in US English; we have "farmer's markets".


Tyler571176

Why does the word bank for questions with "Marktplatz" sometimes have the words "marketplace", "market place", or "market square"?


Alfisti13

Where is the market place?


think.green

I think that "Where is the market place?" is a valid translation of the sentence "Wo ist der Marktplatz?" even if www.deepl.com marks "market place" as less common than "marketplace" for US English. So I think it would be a good idea if you report your solution to Duolingo next time.


SheindelZl

I made the same mistake


todayimgonalearn

I and o are right next to each other. You really couldn't give me the typo?


TheEpicTrollface

I would say "Where is the market?"


Janet240519

Marketplace? Market square? What is the difference?


dyvgonzalez

As in a similar thread, in my opinion Marktplatz should not be translated as it is a name of a street / square.


judithsimone

"Marktplatz" can also be used as a generic term. Yes, there are market squares which are officially named "Marktplatz", but that doesn't mean that there aren't ones with a different official name, which can't still be referred to using the term "Marktplatz".

Duden simply defines "Marktplatz" as: "[zentraler] Platz in einer Stadt, auf dem Markt abgehalten wird oder früher wurde".


think.green

The Marktplatz in Karlsruhe (where I come from) in the southwest of Germany is famous for his pyramid. This is both, a monument and a tomb, where the founder of Karlsruhe is buried. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marktplatz_%28Karlsruhe%29 The Marktplatz is also used as a market place every morning as you can see in the second picture of the linked Wikipedia article.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.