"Bardzo cię lubię."

Translation:I like you very much.

February 26, 2016

14 Comments


Tom873317

Can anyone explain the word order here? I would have guessed it would be backwards

February 26, 2016

immery

"cię" likes to be in the middle of the sentence. whatever the sentence the most common word order has pronoun not at the beginning and if possible not at the end of sentence.

I'm saying from native speaker's gut, but do not know the rule: adverbs often go before the verb, i think putting them after the verb makes them more "visible".

"Lubię cię bardzo" is not incorrect, just much less common.

February 26, 2016

WilliamExtre

Lubię on mouseover shows "like" but using "like" then gives wrong answer in favour of "fancy". Inconsistent.

June 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, "like" is obviously the best answer, so if it was rejected, it must have been some bug.

June 29, 2017

henry2500

Is cię pronounced ci?

March 26, 2016

immery

With Polish letters it's pronounced će (by duolingo; Polish people either pronounce final ę like e, or with lighter nasality)

in Polish we always say ć+vovel and write ci+ vovel . (the same applies to ś ź dź ń)

March 26, 2016

Tielbert

Why am i to use "fancy" instead of like or love to translate lubię? It says i am wrong otherwise

May 19, 2017

TonyKreuch

To fancy someone is an archaic way of saying you like them in English, if that helps.

September 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"love" is wrong, but "like" is obviously the default answer. 'fancy' is just accepted.

May 19, 2017

KatharinaG486847

Why is 'i like you much' not accepted?

July 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'm afraid that's not correct English.

July 5, 2017

Namelessghost101

Could you say. I love you a lot?

June 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No. "love" =/= "like". Not in the slightest.

June 14, 2018

Namelessghost101

Whoops. My fault. Tried to delete the post, but unfortunately I couldn't do it on the mobile version. Anyway thx for the reply

June 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.