1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bardzo cię lubię."

"Bardzo cię lubię."

Translation:I like you very much.

February 26, 2016

28 Comments


Tom873317

Can anyone explain the word order here? I would have guessed it would be backwards


immery

"cię" likes to be in the middle of the sentence. whatever the sentence the most common word order has pronoun not at the beginning and if possible not at the end of sentence.

I'm saying from native speaker's gut, but do not know the rule: adverbs often go before the verb, i think putting them after the verb makes them more "visible".

"Lubię cię bardzo" is not incorrect, just much less common.


WilliamExtre

Lubię on mouseover shows "like" but using "like" then gives wrong answer in favour of "fancy". Inconsistent.


Jellei

Well, "like" is obviously the best answer, so if it was rejected, it must have been some bug.


KatharinaG486847

Why is 'i like you much' not accepted?


Jellei

I'm afraid that's not correct English.


henry2500

Is cię pronounced ci?


immery

With Polish letters it's pronounced će (by duolingo; Polish people either pronounce final ę like e, or with lighter nasality)

in Polish we always say ć+vovel and write ci+ vovel . (the same applies to ś ź dź ń)


Tielbert

Why am i to use "fancy" instead of like or love to translate lubię? It says i am wrong otherwise


Jellei

"love" is wrong, but "like" is obviously the default answer. 'fancy' is just accepted.


TonyKreuch

To fancy someone is an archaic way of saying you like them in English, if that helps.


abcdef933419

There's a few overlaps between like/fancy that possibly the course creators may not be aware of if they are not native English speakers.

Here's just one example:

Although "I like you/fancy you" are both accepted here...

"I like you" can be said to a romantic interest, but it can ALSO be non-romantic.... To your teacher, to your aunty, to your nephew.

You would not be able to say "I fancy you" to your aunty or nephew or a freind or teacher (ok maybe teacher lol). But "fancy" is a solely romantic/sexual attraction.

To add to the confusion, the "fancy=romantic" only applies to humans so in many regions of UK, we say "I'm tired, I fancy a cup of tea", or "Hey do you fancy going shopping?

But the moment you use the word "fancy" towards a human, it becomes a romantic interest.

For those who are interested... It goes further...

"Do you fancy playing tennis/going for a run/shopping" clearly implies an offer. (Ie... "With me")

You cant ask someone about their hobbies/likes by saying "do you fancy going to the cinema". that would mean you are offering "shall we go?".

If you were merely asking if they enjoy it, it would not be "do you fancy going to the cinema", it would be " do you like going to the cinema"

But the main point to take is that if "fancy" is an accepted answer here, then we have to assume the "lubię" can not be towards a child or relative or friend etc


Jellei

I think that this overlap makes it an okay answer. On its own, I don't think there's anything romantic in "lubię", so it would be normal to say it to your friend, nephew, teacher (if you address them formally), and so on. But sometimes context can make it more romantic. My girlfriend and I did indeed tell each other things like "Bardzo cię lubię" in the early phases of the relationship, when it was too early to use the word "kocham". It was understood that it has romantic connotations.


abcdef933419

Ok thanks. I knew I could use lubię for things like food, coffee, sports. But I wasnt sure if it might (once we say it to a human) become romantic.

Now I know it's possible to say it to humans too without it necessarily becoming romantic.

4 quick follow up questions...

1) Is it possible for me to use kocham for objects (eg.) a drink, or a movie, or a book? (in my native tongues, its not possible to "love" a drink, or a book. Love solely means love for a human)

So can I say kocham this food/this restaurant/this game?

2) What about loving 'to do' something? (I love playing football, I love studying)

3) Also can I say, non-romantically, that I "kocham my nephew", "my sister", "my dad" or is that weird?

4) what about a love which is not love but just about respect for the type of person someone is or how good they are at their job... Eg... I love my maths teacher/I love my football coach.

I dont wanna say it in a wrong way to someone and look like an idiot haha. Though most people can tell I'm still learning so no-one really gets offended :D


Jellei

1) Depends on whom you ask. Many natives think it shouldn't be used this way. Many others think it's perfectly fine. I'm in the second group and this course also uses "kochać" this way. But a better verb for such context is "uwielbiać", which sometimes is translated as "to adore", but mostly it will be "to love".

2) I somehow feel that "kochać" is a bit weirder here and "uwielbiać" wins... more strongly than in the previous question. But I don't think "kochać" is wrong here. Just less common.

3) That's the right way of saying you love your family. Going back to that "uwielbiać" verb, it will be more likely used for "I love that singer". Sometimes you can use it for family as well, but if you say "Uwielbiam cię, mamo" I feel it's closer to "I think you're awesome, mom" than to "I love you, mom". Yep, you can definitely "kochać" your family.

4) Oh, I should have read it before answering 3). Yup, that's the same as with my singer example, this should be "uwielbiać".


abcdef933419

Jellei, for some reason I dont have the option to 'reply' to your message.

But all understood!! I will learn to conjugate the verb uwielbiać. Will use it for objects, activities, and people who are good at what they do.

Will reserve kochać for family and friends!

Thanks


Jellei

There is a limited number of replies in a thread, which is always problematic. An ugly workaround which I just used is to reply to the 'wrong' comment, remove your comment at once, and write a new one, under the right comment - it should be possible then.

I just wanted to say that personally I'm not sure if using "kochać" with your friends is safe enough - but if you think it's very unlikely they can understand it as stating that you're romantically interested, then I guess it's fine. But there is some risk. But then, it's the same with English "love", right?


domnelson

I wouldn't say archaic; in the UK it's probably more common than "like" in this context


Namelessghost101

Could you say. I love you a lot?


Jellei

No. "love" =/= "like". Not in the slightest.


Namelessghost101

Whoops. My fault. Tried to delete the post, but unfortunately I couldn't do it on the mobile version. Anyway thx for the reply


EddieBiegaj

I like you you very much is the same as I very much like you. Why would the latter be marked incorrect?


jmdd69

Why "I like you a lot" is not accepted? If not, how it would be that sentence in Polish?


alik1989

Your report reads 'I like it a lot'.

'I like you a lot' is of course accepted.


Atamunu

I don't see why "I love you a lot" wouldn't be an acceptable translation; yet it was refused. Dlaczego?!?...


domnelson

That would be "Bardzo cię kocham". lubić = to like; kochać = to love


Atamunu

Oh! I see. I forgot about "kochać" vs. "lubić". Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.