1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bardzo cię lubię."

"Bardzo cię lubię."

Translation:I like you very much.

February 26, 2016

17 Comments


Tom873317

Can anyone explain the word order here? I would have guessed it would be backwards


immery

"cię" likes to be in the middle of the sentence. whatever the sentence the most common word order has pronoun not at the beginning and if possible not at the end of sentence.

I'm saying from native speaker's gut, but do not know the rule: adverbs often go before the verb, i think putting them after the verb makes them more "visible".

"Lubię cię bardzo" is not incorrect, just much less common.


WilliamExtre

Lubię on mouseover shows "like" but using "like" then gives wrong answer in favour of "fancy". Inconsistent.


Jellei

Well, "like" is obviously the best answer, so if it was rejected, it must have been some bug.


KatharinaG486847

Why is 'i like you much' not accepted?


Jellei

I'm afraid that's not correct English.


henry2500

Is cię pronounced ci?


immery

With Polish letters it's pronounced će (by duolingo; Polish people either pronounce final ę like e, or with lighter nasality)

in Polish we always say ć+vovel and write ci+ vovel . (the same applies to ś ź dź ń)


Tielbert

Why am i to use "fancy" instead of like or love to translate lubię? It says i am wrong otherwise


Jellei

"love" is wrong, but "like" is obviously the default answer. 'fancy' is just accepted.


TonyKreuch

To fancy someone is an archaic way of saying you like them in English, if that helps.


domnelson

I wouldn't say archaic; in the UK it's probably more common than "like" in this context


Namelessghost101

Could you say. I love you a lot?


Jellei

No. "love" =/= "like". Not in the slightest.


Namelessghost101

Whoops. My fault. Tried to delete the post, but unfortunately I couldn't do it on the mobile version. Anyway thx for the reply


EddieBiegaj

I like you you very much is the same as I very much like you. Why would the latter be marked incorrect?


Jellei

OK, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.