Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Тут негде плавать."

Translation:There's nowhere to swim here.

2 years ago

10 Comments


s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

Почему негде, а не некуда?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Because it is тут not куда.

2 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

Can you please explain further? I'd thought that motion verbs always necessitated the use of куда.

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

You are right, correct translation will be "Тут некуда плыть". Тут негде плавать = There's no place to swim.

2 years ago

pavelmeshchanov

Куда = whither (to the park), while где = where (in the park). Understood Siobhan Corina Reardon? What a lovely name! :)

1 year ago

jvdn.aze
jvdn.aze

are тут and здесь interchangable in every sentence? or is there some situations that we cannot use xxx instead of xxx?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In formal texts (e.g. official documents, legal language) тут might sound too colloquial.

    In all the other regards, they are interchangeable.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Katie368826
    Katie368826

    Why not "you can't swim anywhere here"?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      That would be «Тут нигде́ нельзя́ пла́вать».

      Note that «нигде́» and «не́где» are completely different words. «Ни́где» is 'nowhere' (it often needs to be translated 'anywhere' since English only requires a single negative word). «Не́где» is 'there is nowhere', it's antonymous to «есть где».

      EditDelete2 years ago

guomashi
      guomashi

      What is wrong with "here there is no place to swim". The meaning is identical in English.

      1 year ago