1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Pasta yapıyorum."

"Pasta yapıyorum."

Translation:I am making a cake.

February 26, 2016

22 Comments


Moheddining

What is the diffrent between 'yapıyorum' and 'yaparım' ? Please help me with that :/


MeteUlku

"yapıyorum" is present continuous tense and "yaparım" is present simple tense.


Moheddining

Thanks ! I was confused about it it is clear now


imjayw

So "Pasta yaparim" would mean I make a cake?


MeteUlku

Yes, it would.


peaperoni

It means i'll make a cake


Anna694674

That's interesting! Are you saying, simple present may be used to indicate an (immediate) intention?


Anna694674

Atalay, I cannot respond to your post and open up a seventh level; I therefore just 'respond' to my own query:

1) Thank you very much for your explanation! Could you clarify for me the practical meaning of "less definite" and "I will try to do it", please. Specifically, assuming Auntie Liz has just announced her visit, and Mom is heading to the kitchen saying, "I'll make a cake" – would she say "Pasta yaparım" or "Pasta yapacağım"? I mean, is the uncertainty about the result (gorgeous cake, nice cake, so-so cake, burnt cake) enough to make the situation indefinite and a try?


Anna694674

2) Thanks, Alalay, it helps a lot! I think I now understand the type of situation requiring a "yaparım" vs. a "yapacağım".


Atalay239482

Yes, it can be used like that. You can say "yaparım", to mean "I'll do that/it" for example. Although it is less definite and more along the lines of "I will try to do it". If you mean to say, that you definitely will do it, you use the future tense "yapacağım".


Atalay239482

The outcome of the cake is not important, but she would most likely say "yaparım". You would say "yapacağım", when talking about a specific appointment (what I forgot to mention). For example: "Doğum gününe bir pasta yapacağım"

Sadly I can't explain it well my self, but this is what my teacher told me, when I was learning better Turkish in Turkey.


Kotik_Andreev

'Cake' may be countable or uncountable. So the variant 'I am making cakes' should be accepted, I suppose.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it was just a forgotten translation.


sjrobertson19

Why not "I am making THE cake"? I thought objects were assumed to be definite unless it was "bir ___."


zubiz

Well no. When the noun is object, you translate it with "the" only when it has an accusative suffix. So if the sentence had been "pastayı yapıyorum", then the correct translation would have contained "the". When the noun is subject, you can't really know without any context, so both "the" and absence of it should be considered correct.


Wanhm

İs the cake a subject in this sentence?


gogothegreat

No, cake is not the subject of this sentence. It has the role of direct object. The subject, the one who is doing the action, in this case is 'I' (1st person singular).


Anna694674

This was a "Write what you hear" question for me, and I listened to this phrase 5 times in slow mode. It always sounded like "pasta yepür". The best I could make out of it was "pasta yapiyor", but this was marked wrong. Sorry, I am not able to hear "yapiyorum" even though I have a sharp ear :-((


yahochuspat

Why isn't it cakes?


Musab414

Cakes are plural and cake is singular so Cakes means "Pastalar" and Cake means "Pasta"


simone713373

I make cake is wrong?


Hrrem20

She sounds like she's saying yapıyor.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.