"Duża miska wody"

Translation:A big bowl of water

February 26, 2016

11 Comments


LivingLifeform

Sorry that i keep forggeting but can somebody link me to somwhere that explains all the different endings as well as meanings and when to use them?

February 26, 2016

immery

maybe you find something usefull here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12825287

February 26, 2016

NinaBourgois

why is this genitive and not instrumental as it describes something?

August 29, 2017

Jellei

It's 'partitive', one of the usages of Genitive. Basically, "of" automatically suggests Genitive. Any container of something will take this 'something' in Genitive.

August 30, 2017

Sue919013

So how would I say, "A big water bowl"?

December 26, 2017

Jellei

Apparently, the same. Added now.

December 29, 2017

edB4zK

Even if it's an empty bowl intended for water? (Maybe you're buying one for a pet?)

September 8, 2018

Jellei

Hah, true. That's "miska na wodę".

September 9, 2018

edB4zK

Great! Thank you Jellei :)

September 9, 2018

seldur61

Duża takes feminine declension because of miska or woda ?

September 8, 2018

Jellei

Of "miska". "a big bowl", or "a big bowl of water"... that makes no difference for the word "duża".

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.