"Duża miska wody"

Translation:A big bowl of water

February 26, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LivingLifeform

Sorry that i keep forggeting but can somebody link me to somwhere that explains all the different endings as well as meanings and when to use them?


NinaBourgois

why is this genitive and not instrumental as it describes something?


Jellei

It's 'partitive', one of the usages of Genitive. Basically, "of" automatically suggests Genitive. Any container of something will take this 'something' in Genitive.


abcdef933419

Quick (slightly related) question... Why is the 'do' required in toothbrush and toothpaste then?

Cos the zębów there being in gentive should be sufficient, no?

Just like wody is here.

Unless the reason is that "it's just always been called pasta do zębów as a noun"


Jellei

Well, the bowl is filled with water, it's a bowl of water... the brush isn't filled with teeth :D

It's a brush that you use for your teeth, that's the logic. Same for the paste.


abcdef933419

Oh dear!!!!

How did I get that SO SO wrong!!!!

Haha. Embarrassed!!


seldur61

Duża takes feminine declension because of miska or woda ?


Jellei

Of "miska". "a big bowl", or "a big bowl of water"... that makes no difference for the word "duża".


Sue919013

So how would I say, "A big water bowl"?


Jellei

Apparently, the same. Added now.


edB4zK

Even if it's an empty bowl intended for water? (Maybe you're buying one for a pet?)


Jellei

Hah, true. That's "miska na wodę".


edB4zK

Great! Thank you Jellei :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.