1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles deixaram o país."

"Eles deixaram o país."

Translation:They left the country.

February 26, 2016

5 Comments


WhiskeyWombat

What would be the difference between "sair" and "deixar" in this case?


surfx2015

In this case you can use deixar / sair, it means that "They left the country", they are leaving the country. But I prefer to say "Eles deixam o país"


Danmoller

They sound like:

  • Sair do pais = get out of the country
  • Deixar o país = leave the country

PenguinGuey

So deixaram doesn't mean they WILL leave the country?


Paulenrique

That would be "deixarão".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started