1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fy nghas beth"

"Fy nghas beth"

Translation:My pet hate

February 26, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is there some superlative here? Is nghas a verbal adjective of some sort? Is it derived from casau in some regular way that I could derive a similar superlative adjective from some other verb?


ibisc

It might be easier to think of these as idioms:

  • Fy nghas beth yw... (My pet hate is...; The thing I hate most is...)

  • Fy hoff beth yw... (My favourite thing is ...)

cas and hoff are two of a small number of adjectives which can have slightly different meanings when used before or after the noun. Putting cas and hoff after a noun gives us:

  • y ci cas; y gath gas (the nasty dog; the nasty cat)

  • ffrind hoff (a dear friend) (not such a common usage, but you do meet it sometimes)


Becky141799

I have never heard of a pet hate before


JamesTWils

As Stardecki says above, in the United States, we would definitely only say "pet peeve."


ibisc

'pet peeve' is another accepted translation here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.